Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Need knowledgeable person- my vehicle has aco- signer on my…

Customer Question
Need knowledgeable person- my...

Need knowledgeable person- my vehicle has aco- signer on my title. He is (was a friend)helping me to get the loan. We are no longer friends, I moved from Minnesota to Kentucky. I can’t get Kentucky plates, he won’t cooperate! I have a lien on my car. I’ve made all my payments (me only)on time every month What can be done to get a Kentucky plate,I live in Kentucky?

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a MN lawyer about this?

How would Minnesota lawyer help,and where or who?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

The co signer doesn’t want to help. Also I had a restraining order against him, which is lifted now. The DMV in Kentucky said no plate will be issued with a co signer on my title

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

If you can’t help who knows what to do?Thank you.

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/27/2018
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,566
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well.
.
Give me just a moment to review what you've written.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

T​he issue with having someone else on the title is that they owe the car to the same extent that you do. You could potentially sue them to ask a court to remove their name from the title under some equitable principle (since legally they do own the car) after showing that you've paid all the bills, etc. It is a VERY long shot, I'm not going to lie. Or you can continue to try to reason with your friend and/or offer to "buy out" your friend. Please let me know if I've answered your question. I understand that this is not good news and I apologize for that. I hope you don't take it out on me or my rating... I have an ethical responsibility to tell you what the law actually is - and even if I didn't have that obligation I'd still want you to avoid a legal headache if I possibly can help you avoid that! So I just need you to know what you're up against. If I have answered your question, if you wouldn't mind, could you please take a moment to submit a rating so that I receive credit for working with you. If you have any follow up questions I would be *happy* to answer them. Experts only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! It DOES NOT cost you anything at all to submit a rating; it just allows me to get credit for helping you - otherwise I get no credit at all. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
You said that I could possibly buy out the co signer? Not sure what you mean, If I could pay off the lien to the company,I surely would, but even when pai off - how do I get him to sign off of the title?
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

W​hat I meant by "buy out" the co-signer was offering them money to transfer title to you alone.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
This co signer is keeping me from getting a license plate for the(my) vehicle
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 2 months ago

R​ight, I understand. That's why I was saying if you offered to pay him maybe he would release his ownership on the car. The alternative is to try to sue him and ask a court to order that - but that's not very likely. I hate to be the bearer of bad news but I DO want you to know your options realistically.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,566
3,566 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Clearing title to house. Loan has been paid off, but do to
Loan has been paid off, but do to proper paper work by initial mortgage holder tiltle company will not accept mortgage release. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I had an auto loan and a RV loan from 2010 that I didn't
I had an auto loan and a RV loan from 2010 that I didn't complete payment on. I haven't been contacted by anyone for collection since 2010-2011 but the units are still in my posession. I'm considering… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
Me and my husband have joint ownership on a car, on the
Me and my husband have joint ownership on a car, on the Certificate of Title are our 2 names separated by use of conjunction “or”. My husband died. I live in Florida. How can I transfer the title on m… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,944 satisfied customers
I have a title loan and the initial loan was for $3,000 and
I have a title loan and the initial loan was for $3,000 and I couldn't pay it so now they are wanting $14,000 They repossessed the car but the car isn't even worth that can they take me to court for t… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
144 satisfied customers
I took out a title loan to get my wife out of jail I have
I took out a title loan to get my wife out of jail I have never missed one payment been late twice I have been paying them for nearly 18 months or more I just paid them two weeks and I still owe the a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I need a release from impound form from the dmv, the car is
I need a release from impound form from the dmv, the car is in my elderly fathers name, the dmv says i need owner or letter from owner, if I write it so I don't have to make my dad go to dmv is that f… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,547 satisfied customers
I took out a 5k loan from title max and then I was a victim
I took out a 5k loan from title max and then I was a victim of a scam. Now I don't have the money to pay and I'm afraid I'll lose my car. They told me I could have another loan place take over and it … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I was curiois about the ownership of a vehicle. Colorado,
My fiance and i had a vehicle registered in my name. He took the vehicle when we split. I signed the title but have no proof or bill of sale. He does not have a license. I do not want to be responsible for any act … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,388 satisfied customers
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,795 satisfied customers
This is, i need to petition the court for ownership of a
this is mike, i need to petition the court for ownership of a vehicle. there are no claims or liens against the title . how does one word a petition for ownership? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I'm stuck in a car title loan that I can't get out of in
I'm stuck in a car title loan hell that I can't get out of in Texas. I'm paying 550 dollars a month and it's not touching the interest. Is there anyway to get relief from this aside from paying it in … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
Want to take someone to court over a title loan ,I told them
Want to take someone to court over a title loan ,I told them I would be in this month to pay the loan off .Went in on Tuesday. They say they sold the car on Monday. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
Can a DMV employee be liable or deemed negligent on the 1983
Can a DMV employee be liable or deemed negligent on the 1983 for causing a (deliberate) (indifferent) to someone vehicle parked in a handicap accessible parking space on DMV property? Respectfully Req… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Forged title that has been destroyed by DMV of. No papers on
Forged title that has been destroyed by DMV of Virginia. No papers on file. How can you find out who issued the new title to the person who forged the signature? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,421 satisfied customers
I have a title loan from Alabama. I have since moved to
I have a title loan from Alabama. I have since moved to Michigan. The vehicle is broken down and I cannot afford to pay off the loan and get the vehicle fixed. i have told the loan company they can ha… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,547 satisfied customers
Both names on loans and titles of vehicles. Divorce decree
Both names on loans and titles of vehicles. Divorce decree states I got one car and loan, he got other. I can not afford car and wanted it repoed. Exhusband took car. Wants me to sign off on title but… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,021 satisfied customers
I currently have a personal loan (title is held not
I currently have a personal loan (title is held not registered with state) that is "defaulted" I'm not really sure of the status as the loan originator passed away and the loan is with his estate. My … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I took out a loan with a title loan company, I defaulted and
I took out a loan with a title loan company, I defaulted and they took my car. Legally what are my rights. Can I pay off the loan and get my car back. The loan was for $3,000 and the car is worth $30k… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,547 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x