Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am disabled with TBI & when staying at hotel and wanted to…

Customer Question
I am disabled with...

I am disabled with TBI & when staying at hotel and wanted to reserve a specific room for future reservation and was told by manager and public relations department that this can not happen. Is it true hotel establishment can deny a hold for future reservation of a specific room number if available if it is medical/disability reasons.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

It is for Holiday Inn Langhorne PA.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I am receiving written documentation of it. I do not feel they are being fair. I feel it is not right I can not reserve a room number that I want, due to my disability I feel more comfortable in room I have stayed in previously.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 21 hours by:
3/28/2018
Lawyer: Josie-Mod,
 replied 4 months ago
Josie-Mod
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12
Verified
Hi, I'm Josie, a moderator for this topic.
I've noticed you have not yet received a response to this question.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer.
If you are, please let me know. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I need answer. How much lingerie the wait?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I had typo! How much longer is the wait for answer.
Lawyer: Josie-Mod,
 replied 4 months ago
Hello again,
We can not predict or guarantee response time, just because the volume of questions, number of Experts online, complexity of questions, and other factors vary.
If you would like to wait for a response, please let me know.
If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I will wait. Thank you
Lawyer: N.Brown ESQ, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
N.Brown ESQ
N.Brown ESQ, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 189
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hello would be happy to help you with your question. I am sorry that you have not received a response sooner. Please allow me a few moments to review your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: N.Brown ESQ, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

While the American with Disabilities Act does provide some protections, and requires businesses to meet certain standards, those requirements generally have to do with the physical accommodations of the building/location (i.e. certain number of handicap parking spaces, ramps, etc.).

The Act does not require hotels reserve specific rooms to individuals for medical/disability reasons. If you are reserving the room with payment then I assume that would not be an issue, but if you are asking if they can hold a room for you until the time you are ready to purchase then that is not something that they are required to do in your situation.

I am sorry that you are having this difficulty. Please let me know if there is anything else you want to discuss. I would be happy to continue this conversation. If so just reply to this response. If you are satisfied with this response, please Accept the answer and provide a rating. Doing so costs you nothing extra. Experts are independent contractors and customer ratings are the only way we are compensated for the time reviewing and responding to questions as we are not employees of the site. You may also get a request for a telephone call, but that is from the site and not the experts. I hope your legal issue works out to your satisfaction.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you for responding. It is an issue. My credit card is on file and refuse to hold futurecroom forme and demand that I call only at noon the day desired to stay. According to John manager of Holuday Inn. What do I do the are discriminating when I need certain room for my disability. What do you suggest?????
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
They refuse to hold a future room number on specific date even with payment. Is that legal when needed for my disability??
Lawyer: N.Brown ESQ, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

They are not discriminating. If this was a situation where they provided this benefit to those without disabilities, and or are not providing it to you because of your disability, then that is discrimination. But it appears this is their uniform policy that applies to everyone. There is no law requiring them to hold a room (with or without payment) for someone with a disability. All they are required to do is provide you any room that is available that meets the standard accessibility needs of someone with a disability.

The ADA does require hotels to provide "reasonable accommodations that do not place undue burdens or costs on the business." But that generally refers to accessibility standards, and or convenience requests in the room (moving items, or furniture around).

You can file a complaint against the hotel with the U.S. Department of Justice via the website www.ADA.gov. The DOJ could bring legal action against the hotel on your behalf, offer a mediator to resolve your complaints or provide you with resources to aid you in resolving the complaint yourself.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: N.Brown ESQ, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

If you are satisfied with my responses to your questions, please accept the answer, and provide a rating (5 stars would be appreciated). It cost you nothing additionally to do so. The experts who answer your questions are independent contractors, and customer ratings are the only way we are compensated for our responses. Thanks, ***** ***** hope everything works out to your satisfaction.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask N.Brown ESQ Your Own Question
N.Brown ESQ
N.Brown ESQ
N.Brown ESQ, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 189
189 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

N.Brown ESQ is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need information on North Carolina law. I am working as a
I need information on North Carolina law. I am working as a disaster relief volunteer and we have come up with the following situation: FEMA has put flood victims into hotels. Now, the hotels want the… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Is it legal hotel to deny a reservation to a guest based on
Is it legal for a hotel to deny a reservation to a guest based on the guest complaining about service in during a prior stay?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,047 satisfied customers
I made an agreement with a colleague to trade 45K hotel points
I made an agreement with a colleague to trade 45K hotel points for a roundtrip airline tkt (he would use airline pts to purchase my r/t tkt). He needed a hotel last minute due to a death in family and… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I no longer reside in Tucson, Az but st the time of the incident,
I no longer reside in Tucson, Az but st the time of the incident, I did. I was staying at a Comfort inn at West Grant Rd. & my locked bike was stolen off my bike rack while i was there. When I checked… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My daughter was beaten up by someone she knows in her room
My daughter was beaten up by someone she knows in her room at the Holiday Inn Express in NYC. She was screaming and was thrown against the walls and the door. She tried to call the police and and the … read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
Yesterday i called a Holiday Inn in Fargo, ND to make reservation
Yesterday i called a Holiday Inn in Fargo, ND to make reservation for my sons 3rd birthday. Everything was going smooth and had my reservation almost done until the lady on the other end found I was o… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
One year ago (April 2011) my civil rights were violated in
One year ago (April 2011) my civil rights were violated in a hotel in Delaware. I told the hotel staff when I arrived that I am physically disabled. and they made special accomodations for me when I c… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
My daughter is staying at Comfort Inn & Suites, Pittsburgh
My daughter is staying at Comfort Inn & Suites, Pittsburgh Pa and woke up with bites (saw a bed bug) all over. She is running a marathon this morning, worried about the physical activity worsen. Have … read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I made reservations at a VA beach 3star hotel for two nightson
I made reservations at a VA beach 3star hotel for two nightson the 25th of July for the 6th of August. On the morning of my check in the hotel called to get my newcredit card number and place a hold f… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
What are the laws pertaining to ID requirements for Hotel Guests in the State of New Jerse
What are the laws pertaining to ID requirements for Hotel Guests in the State of New Jersey? To be more specific, what are the Statutes and what is the verbage?… read more
JG
JG
Doctoral Degree
258 satisfied customers
I recently took my children, both boys, ages 9 & 10
I recently took my children, both boys, ages 9 & 10, to the beach. We also had 'helpers' with us, as my youngest son is autistic and my oldest son has been diagsosed with depression, ADHD, reading dis… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
yesterday I made a confirmed non revocable reservation or a
yesterday I made a confirmed non revocable reservation or a room. Upon my arrival, the desk clerk laughed, claimed there was no reservation, and sent me away. What recourse do I have? what sort of dam… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Massachusetts. I gave an inn a deposit of $285 for July 8-11.
Massachusetts. I gave a Cape Cod inn a deposit of $285 for July 8-11. I phoned them July 1 and asked to move the vacation to July 22-25. Her website says it's available. She said she would only return… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
i am managing director Hotel Ramada Inn Kissimmee, Florida.
i am managing director Hotel Ramada Inn Kissimmee, Florida. Trip advisor is a web site, which prints the comments of the guest who stay at hotel without getting such comments verified by the ownership… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I had a contract for an event at a hotel. We were made the
I had a contract for an event at a hotel. We were made the agreement that we would pay after the event was over, but the event did not do as well as we planned and can not make the payment. I was talk… read more
Lisa M.
Lisa M.
Post-Doctoral Degree
109 satisfied customers
In New Jersey, if a guest is occupying a specific room at a
In New Jersey, if a guest is occupying a specific room at a hotel, is there a point where they become a tenant, and can refuse to move out? In NYC, I believe it is 26 days, but can not find anything i… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I made a reservation in Feb. 2009 for a 2-room suite at a Marriott
I made a reservation in Feb. 2009 for a 2-room suite at a Marriott for a May 14-17 stay. I stayed at the same hotel in March and watched the desk clerk "block" the same room for my May stay. When I ar… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
How do I get a hotel with a two bedroom standard suite that ...
How do I get a hotel with a two bedroom standard suite that is handicap accessible to offer the room for the price of a two queen bed executive suite. We are only offered a one bed standard suite that… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x