Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My tenant of 20 years passed away rent was paid till end of…

Customer Question
My tenant of 20...

My tenant of 20 years passed away rent was paid till end of December I gave family till end of February to remove things from house house was left in very bad shape tried tocall them a number of times no response had to get in there and clean signs of mice nicotine on walls dog feces all around smell was terrible march I moved things that were left to garage and threw out old food and papers and garbage 3 25 the step brother of the deceased son came and broke in and started to remove things even things that belonged to the house washer dryer fridge called police they made him put washerdryerback what are myrights to the rest of thethings abandend and shouldn't they really owe me rent forstorage of things

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Pennsylvania

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

The police told them they had to comeback sat ten amwith the son of the deceased and takeeverything thatbelongs to them

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

We never had a lease with the deceased

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
3/27/2018
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,366
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thank u if I can fill in any blanks just ask
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

Here is what you need to do under PA law:

1) If the lease had a provision in it about abandoned property then you only need to give the tenant's family 30 days to pick up the property. After that it is abandoned and you can do what you want with it.

2) If your lease is silent then:

You must send a written Notice to the family. The notice must state they have ten days from the date of the postmarked notice to claim the property. The notice must also state that if you don’t hear from them within the ten days, then you will dispose of the property. The notice needs include: a description of the abandoned property, the location where the tenant can claim the property, and a statement that reasonable storage and moving costs will be charged after ten days.

You can send the notice by regular mail.

Here is a link to the law:

https://www.legis.state.pa.us/WU01/LI/LI/US/HTM/2012/0/0129..HTM

You can also sue the estate for the damages, but it sounds like there is probably no money to get.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I need to go offline for the night. If you have additional questions I will respond to them tomorrow. Thank you for your understanding and patience.

If you are satisfied with the information please do not forget to rate me – click the five stars. It adds nothing additional to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I havealot more questions toaskyouthere was noleaseasfaras
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

You can post your follow up questions - even if I am offline. I will respond when I return.

If there was no lese the you send a written notice (letter) to the family contact that you have. Tell them they have 10 days to arrange for the removal of his property. You can also tell them how much they owe you for the damages to the apartment and the storage of the personal property.

After the ten days you can dispose of the property (sell it, throw it away, donate it, keep it).

You can sue the estate of your tenenat for the damage to your property - but if he didn't have any money it is probably not worth it.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,366
5,366 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have recently moved into a property 3bdr 1 1/2 bath. With
I have recently moved into a property 3bdr 1 1/2 bath. With the rental of the home itself, it came w/ washing machine, dryer, refrig, and garabage disposal. These items are all listed as hers in the l… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
My tenants moved out of my property breaking a lease 8
my tenants moved out of my property breaking a lease 8 months early.. they stole all my new rugs, curtains and rods and washer and dryer... they posted a video on FB showing a bunch of the stolen prop… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,851 satisfied customers
My aunt passed away last week. She lived month to month
My aunt passed away last week. She lived month to month financially and has no cash other than her monthly retirement income and social security which will now stop. To save money, I would like to can… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,672 satisfied customers
We purchased a house from an estate. There is a big mold
We purchased a house from an estate. There is a big mold problem that was hidden. They also left tons of junk and garbage in and around the home which was a breach of contract. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
I offered a friend the two rooms in the basement of the house
I offered a friend the two rooms in the basement of the house i rent. I told her that she only had to pay the increase in the water bill. After 10 months, she moved out. About 4 months before she move… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
There, Our current rental has had a lot of problems since
Hi There, Our current rental has had a lot of problems since we moved. The plumbing is just not right in the house and we lived without a lock on our bedroom window for close to a month. We have had p… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I had tenants who paid their July 1st rent at the end of June,
I had tenants who paid their July 1st rent at the end of June, keeping them paid up until July 31st, 2011. They only gave me about 2 days notification that they were moving out definitely and were com… read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
Sir I am having big issues with my Landord. My rent is paid
Sir: I am having big issues with my Landord. My rent is paid early every month. Two weeks ago she advised me that she would be taking out the washer, dryer, and fridge. I signed the lease expecting to… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,157 satisfied customers
On Wesdnesday there was a fire in my home because of a dyer
On Wesdnesday there was a fire in my home because of a dyer that came with the home at the time I rented the home. Before this fire I called the landlord and told him that the washer was not working, … read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
our home foreclosed on 1/3/11 and we were in the process of
our home foreclosed on 1/3/11 and we were in the process of moving out. The day of the sale, the new owner locked us out of the house and agreed to let us pick up our belongings on 1-10-11. Immediatel… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I have filed the Bankruptcy finished in October and EDD is
I have filed the Bankruptcy "finished" in October and EDD is now not paying anything now. I am living with Soc Sec and a 123.00 Disability. I can no ;onger pay my 1st and 2nd mortgage after this month… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
My son recently moved out of his apartment because his lease
My son recently moved out of his apartment because his lease was up 7/31/10. The apartment was cleaned according to the lease agreement and all of the keys and parking permits were turned in by 7/30/1… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
My son has a washer and dryer stored on my property that he
My son has a washer and dryer stored on my property that he has been promising to get for 3 months. He is no longer talking to me and I would like these things removed from my premises. What legal rig… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
Criminal/Family Law, when is this all considered harassment
I rented a residential home from my boyfriend, which a month to month lease was signed and we lived as landlord tenant. Jan 12 he smashed my windshield out and I pressed charges. Since then, he moved … read more
HPlawyer
HPlawyer
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
854 satisfied customers
i wasnt done moving out of my apartment and came back to pick
i wasn't done moving out of my apartment and came back to pick up the rest of my things only to find that my apartment had been junked by the maintence crew and they stole and threw things out that yo… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I have been renting a room in a house @ a weekly rate for 10
I have been renting a room in a house @ a weekly rate for 10 mo. without a rental agreement. One of the rooms here is occupied by the landlords son who when upset asked his dad to kick me out. He hand… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I am a non marriage relationship and have only recently moved
I am a non marriage relationship and have only recently moved in with him. After two months he is telling me I need to get out. All my clothes are there, my washer and dryer, and other things. Is it t… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
My husband and I have rented a home in Florida that they owner
My husband and I have rented a home in Florida that they owner was told in writing the house had a lot of problems some being health issues ( carpet has urine from a pet that the smell will not come o… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x