Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Does the forming of an LLC for literary publishing protect…

Customer Question
Does the forming of...

Does the forming of an LLC for literary publishing protect your personal assets from a defamation law suit?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

In discussion stage.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/26/2018
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 4 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,163
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

Possibly. That is, it protects the publisher's personal assets, but it's still possible that the plaintiff (the person suing for defamation) could sue the author as well. The author is not going to be an LLC, but an individual. Now it's going to make it more difficult to sue the author (having an LLC) especially if the LLC owns all the rights, but it doesn't completely protect the author's assets from a defamation lawsuit. That's why having a good umbrella insurance policy that would cover that for the author would be a very good idea.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions).

If you can't see the stars, you may need to scroll up / down / left / or right to see them. This is where you rate so that the question will close out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Hello?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 4 months ago

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time (OVER 1 HOUR) and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,163
18,163 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does having music posted ONLY to Soundcloud and ONLY for
Does having music posted ONLY to Soundcloud and ONLY for listening (it is not available to be downloaded) constitute that music being "published" for copyright purposes?… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
646 satisfied customers
Hoping somebody can provide some guidance re a potential
Hello. Hoping somebody can provide some guidance re a potential libel case.I'm an award winning musician and interested in running some off the wall advertising that involves politics to support a new… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,028 satisfied customers
In Texas an Abstract was filed regarding a judgement to a
In Texas an Abstract was filed regarding a judgement to a creditor. The suit was regarding my LLC as a company. They are abstracting any real estate but it is all personal and not worth much from an e… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,770 satisfied customers
How do I go about filing a libel suit in Westchester County,
How do I go about filing a libel suit in Westchester County, NY without involving an attorney? I cannot find the necessary forms online on the Westchester County Court sites.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,770 satisfied customers
I am looking to purchase a small share in an oil well. My
I am looking to purchase a small share in an oil well. My interest will be a working interest, which opens me up to liabilities if anything was to happen to the well. If I form a limited liability cor… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Hello, In May 2012 I purchased a home in Los Angeles, CA
Hello, In May 2012 I purchased a home in Los Angeles, CA in the name of an LLC which I formed with the Company Corporation in Delaware. The function and purpose of the LLC is to protect my assets. I w… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
I am disabled and draw a social security disability check,
I am disabled and draw a social security disability check, but it is not enough for me to live on. I have started a small pet sitting business keeping dogs in my home. I need to know how much money I … read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
Im considering starting a business of reviewing theme parks.
I'm considering starting a business of reviewing theme parks. What do I need to do to setup the business and protect myself and the business from being sued for slander?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I am a real estate broker in Texas, I have been working as
I am a real estate broker in Texas, I have been working as a sole proprietor for 24 years. I practice alone, as an independent broker, no other agents under my brokerage. My question is : If I form an… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,319 satisfied customers
I live in Colorado. My partner and I have a business together.
I live in Colorado. My partner and I have a business together. We distribute free magazine for publishers. We also have do this in Oklahoma and Texas too. We are currently conducting business as DBA..… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am purchasing a bar/restaurant business, need to open a new
I am purchasing a bar/restaurant business, need to open a new company for this business. I have LLC in Oregon, which will own the new business. I am not sure which type is better for this business by … read more
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
I own several pay telephones in S. California where I used
I own several pay telephones in S. California where I used to live. I currently live in Wisconsin (don't ask me why I moved) and my "office", if you will, and mailing address for the business is there… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I went into business with a friend an left the business becouse
I went into business with a friend an left the business becouse i was getting deployed to iraq while i was gone he did not take of business and we were sued and now he has nothing and i have a differe… read more
GWarren Customer Advocate
GWarren Customer Advocate
Attorney, Consultant and Managing Member
Juris Doctor
355 satisfied customers
Starting a business requires many considerations including
Starting a business requires many considerations including the best form of business ownership. Look at the list of new businesses below and indicate the form(s) of ownership which would be best for e… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers
I am a disable veteran running for Mayor in a small town in ...
I am a disable veteran running for Mayor in a small town in missouri. Today a postcard arrived in the mail talking bad about 2 of the candidates. It said ccan we afford a handicapped veteran for our m… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
I have just started a copyright infringement suit against a ...
I have just started a copyright infringement suit against a major publishing company and the author of the book which infringed on my copyright. However I have just recently found out that the author … read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
140 satisfied customers
Can I copyright my stage name, if possible how do I go abot ...
Can I copyright my stage name, if possible how do I go abot doing so and how do I check to see if it's already being used?… read more
P-Leagle
P-Leagle
Tax Accountant
Bachelor's Degree
576 satisfied customers
what can i do with my money if a lawsuit has been ...
what can i do with my money if a lawsuit has been instituted against me?can i open a business under an llc.… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x