Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My mother has been paying the taxes on a family members

Customer Question
Hello my mother has...

Hello my mother has been paying the taxes on a family members homes that passed away 5 years in Georiga. can she put a mechanics lean on the property

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far? Has any paperwork been prepared or filed?

My mom took care of her for 10 years before she passed no papaerwork has been prepared or filed but the taxes are due again for this tax year and my fear is eventually someone is going to try and seek them off and she will just be out of money

Lawyer's Assistant: Have they talked to a Georgia lawyer about this?

No

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/26/2018
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 42,014
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

Hello my mother has been paying the taxes on a family members homes that passed away 5 years in Georiga. can she put a mechanics lean on the property
.

No, a mechanics lien is only for contractors where there is an agreement for services and the homeowner won't pay... This is mother voluntarily paying the taxes on a home owned by the estate of someone who has passed.

.

But if mother is trying to claim ownership, she would need to maintain the property and use is solely and exclusively for at least another 2 years.. Then she could file a "Quiet title" lawsuit against the estate and claim legal ownership under adverse possession. In Georgia the period of time for adverse possession must be at least seven (7) years for improved land and twenty (20) years for wild land. Georgia Code §44-5-175; 44-9-1.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Allow me to be clear on what You are saying?
my mom has been paying the taxes on this property for more than two years she can file a quiet title lawsuit against the property even though the houses were left to her grandchildren whom cannot afford them.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 months ago

No.... she has to maintain sole use and possession for 7 year at least... So 5 + 2 more if she has been claiming the house as her own and maintaining it..

.

Basically adverse possession is where someone legally steals another person's land by using it for a long enough period of time..

.

So if she has been the one using the property, maintaining it, and not allowing other people on it, she can eventually claim legal ownership of it if she does this for 7 years..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Ok thank you
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 months ago

You are very welcome. Happy to help any time.

.

It was my pleasure to work with you and help with your question. If you ever need me in the future, you can post a new question with "For Barrister" in the title and the JustAnswer employees will get it to me.

.

If you feel I have answered all your questions, I would very much appreciate a 5 star rating by clicking on the rating scale on your screen as that is the only way I receive credit for my work.

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 months ago

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 42,014
42,014 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was arrested in Texas on the charge of possession of
Hi. I was arrested in Texas on the charge of possession of marijuana under 2 oz. Though i have a clean record with only one traffic ticket, I an still worried about the stringent enforcement of drug l… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,142 satisfied customers
Me and my husband have joint ownership on a car, on the
Me and my husband have joint ownership on a car, on the Certificate of Title are our 2 names separated by use of conjunction “or”. My husband died. I live in Florida. How can I transfer the title on m… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,944 satisfied customers
I have been charged with unlawful possession of a weapon and
I have been charged with unlawful possession of a weapon and gave my lawyer $5,000 to defend me.At arraignment I had to sign not to possess any firearm or go to jail. Why did I lose a right that I wou… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
If a car title is in one person's name and another person
If a car title is in one person's name and another person takes that title sells the car Warrior sets the car fire what would happen to them or what could be done in that situation… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I am attempting to make a claim of adverse possession on a
I am attempting to make a claim of adverse possession on a piece of property that has been inside a fence of my yard since prior to the purchase of my house in 2003. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
938 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding pets and legal ownership. Is
I have a question regarding pets and legal ownership. Is that a area you can answer some question for me? … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
My car was burglarized while not in my possession (it was at
My car was burglarized while not in my possession (it was at a car dealer lot) in Oklahoma City. The car is titled in the state of Texas and has Texas tags. I am not the owner of the items that were s… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was curiois about the ownership of a vehicle. Colorado,
My fiance and i had a vehicle registered in my name. He took the vehicle when we split. I signed the title but have no proof or bill of sale. He does not have a license. I do not want to be responsible for any act … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
42,014 satisfied customers
Does an expired TRO disqualify gun ownership. In the state
In the state of Arizona from a Superior court case … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I have a question about dog ownership. You answered a
hi, i have a question about dog ownership. You answered a question from someone who had given their dog away and not cashed the check that was given for the dog. I am in the opposite situation, I was … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,795 satisfied customers
This is, i need to petition the court for ownership of a
this is mike, i need to petition the court for ownership of a vehicle. there are no claims or liens against the title . how does one word a petition for ownership? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I recently signed up for a vacation ownership in Orlando
I recently signed up for a vacation ownership in Orlando Florida but after reviewing the agreement this is not what was told to me verbally. I have not paid the down payment or any of the monthly paym… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
42,014 satisfied customers
I was trying to file a lsuit regarding ownership of 2
Hello. I was trying to file a lsuit regarding ownership of 2 pets... … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
Is it legal to change ownership of a LLC when no money has
Is it legal to change ownership of a LLC when no money has transpired … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
42,014 satisfied customers
Having a will in your favor means that the ownership of
having a will in your favor means that the ownership of whatever has been left to you is guarantee? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,795 satisfied customers
If I am in possession of the title to my car, am I
If I am in possession of the title to my car, am I considered the legal owner? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,944 satisfied customers
I have a quick question - I am in possession of a title for
hello, I have a quick question - I am in possession of a title for a 1977 Peter Belt truck that my husband bought but was leasing to our driver. We are listed as the first Lienholder in the state of N… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x