Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am married and my husband is in a Nursing Facility. His…

Customer Question
I am married and...

I am married and my husband is in a Nursing Facility. His son has Healthcare Power of Attorney. I am wanting to move and break lease and they say I can not because my husband needs to sign.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Kentucky.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I have done everything possible. I feel all of my rights as a citizen of the US, retired military and Retired Federal Employee has been violated. They put in the facility from hospital w/o my knowledge and I have not seen him in 12 days. My husband has a 9th grade edu and has never written a check or used a debit card. I am afraid they are going to try and take money out of my account I want a poa in order break lease and get him off my checking account

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Can I just obtain a POA for the items I need to take care of I am not divorcing him. I will leave him alone after this

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
3/26/2018
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. There is no specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege formed within this conversation. (You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.)

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Please tell me:

1) Does your husband currently have mental capacity? Meaning, is he awake and aware?

2) Does his son have only a MEDICAL power of attorney, or, a FULL power of attorney?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Medical power of attorney. I do not know what his mental capacity is. The facility said he would talk to me at his convenience This is not his verbiage. He has a 9th grade education. Has never wrote a check or used a debit card. He can not balance a checking account. He only has Social Security Monthly. I work and have SSI, Military and Civil Service. I am afraid his family is going to try and put it to me. I have not seen him since March 12
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 months ago

Well let me try again - is he conscious and his usual self?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No he is not he acts like he is mad at the world. He talked all of the time before the stroke. I think he is very depressed. What do I have to do in order to see him. We have been together 10 years and married 5. I just want to take care of the things that involve me and let me move on.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I am relocating 40 miles closer to my job. I have driven 80 miles round trip everyday for over 4 years. I am tired.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 months ago

No... you are not understanding what I am asking. HAS HIS MENTAL CAPACITY SUFFERED SINCE THE STROKE? As in, he no longer has mental capacity to make decisions?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Honestly his mental capacity has suffered. I think he is with sometimes and others not. He is very depressed at the moment
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
His son and grand daughter has interfered with out marriage since this happened. They have spoke with him without me and they have influenced him greatly
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 months ago

Thank you.

Okay - my answer is a series of "if, then" replies.

IF THE POWER OF ATTORNEY is a non-durable power of attorney, then it arguably is void if his mental capacity is below the line of understanding what is happening.

IF THE POWER OF ATTORNEY is a durable power of attorney, then the power of attorney still controls.

IN EITHER CASE, you have the option of filing for GUARDIANSHIP with the Court, asking the Judge to override the power of attorney and make YOU the decision-maker for him if the Judge agrees that this is in his best interest. This involves going to COURT. See HERE.

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I just want to be able to relocate and take him off my checking account. This is the only things I want. There is too much drama in this family and I do not want them to think they are going to take over. I am consider is next of kin because he is married to me. He son lives in N.C. and his grand daughter her however she is leaving for Japan for 10 days. This means he has no one to check on him. I live here and he is my husband this is riciculious
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 months ago

Okay. So you want to sever ties with him? Divorce? Or not divorce, but protect yourself from legal liability for his costs?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Also his son removed him from our home on Feb 22 2018 and did not contact me four days I was beside my self.. Then he called and told me not to hang up and I so no because I was going to tell him what I thought of Him. Hour later my husband called and said for me to come and get him because he wanted to come home. I told him you got your self down there so your son can bring you back. He brought him back on Tuesday and dumped his clothes in the house and left. He is not interested in his welfare. No divorce but I want to protect my self from legal liability.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 months ago

Currently in KY, a wife is not liable for her husband's medical debts. This may or may not change soon, but this is the doctrine in force now. You have the ability to remove him from the account if the bank allows it and not be liable for his medical costs. At least right now.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I give you five at the moment. I really do not care at the moment. I just want the opportunity to see my husband.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 months ago

Then my answer goes back to the original:

IF THE POWER OF ATTORNEY is a non-durable power of attorney, then it arguably is void if his mental capacity is below the line of understanding what is happening. The POA is void.

IF THE POWER OF ATTORNEY is a durable power of attorney, then the power of attorney still controls. He can stop you from visiting.

IN EITHER CASE, you have the option of filing for GUARDIANSHIP with the Court, asking the Judge to override the power of attorney and make YOU the decision-maker for him if the Judge agrees that this is in his best interest. This involves going to COURT.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My husband transfered from ICU at Mercy hospital to 9th
My husband transfered from ICU at Mercy hospital to 9th floor which is a regular floor on 5/16/2018 which is the day I was out of town. On following day 5/17/2018, I got phone call my husband will be … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My brother and I are both POA for my mom. I am the Health
My brother and I are both POA for my mom. I am the Health Care Proxy alone, b/c she knows my brother has no interest or faith in medicine or healthcare and doctors. He's always voiced this and when my mom was young she made up these requests legally. Now b/c he won't sign for meds. she may need for hallucinations they don't give her it, even though I agree with the doctor. My brother and I are very close and on good terms, he just won't sign,plus the nursing home has lost his trust completely! He won't complain or say anything if I sign, it's just that he feels that he's not supposed to sign and he won't. They had also not honored the POA over and a woman from town who befriended mom and was taking her money. Don't they have to honor the HCP?? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I have a brother in hospital on a vent; He lives with his
I have a brother in hospital on a vent; He lives with his girlfriend; Not sure what the outcome will be; They are not married; He has SSI coming in direct deposit to his bank. He doesn't have power of… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I am my father's healthcare power of attorner and i signed
i am my father's healthcare power of attorner and i signed his medacare papers as such i just lost an appeal from medacare that i made because they want to discharge him to a lesser care facility that… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,817 satisfied customers
We recently put my father in a Assisted Living Facility. My
We recently put my father in a Assisted Living Facility. My wicked step-mother has a POA and is the healthcare surrogate. I am the alternate healthcare surrogate. I do not feel that she has his best i… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
I have a healthcare POA for my mother and I am the the
I have a healthcare POA for my mother and I am the the person named in the document. I want her to have full resusitation and her nursing home put's her as DNR. What can I do.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My father lives in an Assisted Living Facility. 3 times last
My father lives in an Assisted Living Facility. 3 times last month they sent him to the ER for c/o dizziness. The hospital did not admit him either time and called a whelchaird van to take him back to… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My spouse (32 y/o) had a traumatic brain injury on October
My spouse (32 y/o) had a traumatic brain injury on October 20,2014. He had only awaken from his coma in mid December and is currently talking because the trach has been removed a week ago. No surgerie… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My 94 y/o mother had a heart attack over Labor Day (Sept. 2013)
My 94 y/o mother had a heart attack over Labor Day (Sept. 2013) weekend. Spent a week in the hospital. Went to Nursing Home for rehab. After a month, it was apparent that she could no longer care for … read more
Shawn P. Adamo
Shawn P. Adamo
CEO
Bachelor's Degree
18 satisfied customers
I was recently appointed guardian of my brother who is in a
I was recently appointed guardian of my brother who is in a skilled healthcare facility, he has dementia and chronic kidney disease stage 3.I found $8,305.72 in his checking account. This account was … read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I am the POA for my cousin. I removed my cousin from a nursing
I am the POA for my cousin. I removed my cousin from a nursing home and used ambo-transport to take her to a local hospital for examination, because I was suspicious of neglect because of a wound my m… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
HOW DO I FIND OUT THE INSURANCE CO FOR A NURSING HOME THAT
HOW DO I FIND OUT THE INSURANCE CO FOR A NURSING HOME THAT WAS THE CAUSE OF MY FATHERS DEATH THE LAWYER SAID HE DIDNT HAVE INS BUT HE CHANGED IT THE JUDGE SAID HE SAID HE IS GONNA FILE BK AND JUST TAK… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My mom signed over a check to me personally from a lawsuit.
My mom signed over a check to me personally from a lawsuit. I also had her sign a durable power of attorney. She and I discussed me depositing that check into a personal account with mine and my husba… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
my husband has had a stroke and cannot cash his retirement
my husband has had a stroke and cannot cash his retirement checks. He has to go to a skilled nursing facility to recieve therapy. our insurance only covers 90% until the deductable and out of pocket h… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My wife has an aunt and uncle, both of whom lived in the state
My wife has an aunt and uncle, both of whom lived in the state of PA until July, 2004. They owned their own home there in Philadelphia. In July, 2004, the Uncle went into the Hospital and from their a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
My checking account was debitted w/o my knowledge,and or permission.Iam
My checking account was debitted w/o my knowledge,and or permission.I'am not customer and I dont have an account with this wire-less company.My son used my debit card 1-time and this company kept my i… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My 78 y.o. father is to be discharged from the hospital and
My 78 y.o. father is to be discharged from the hospital and enter into a rehab/nursing home facility. He created no will but he added me to his bank account in Dec. He has since deteriorated in health… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
My husband has a DPOA for his mother who is 94. She is in
My husband has a DPOA for his mother who is 94. She is in a hospital and has to be signed into a nursing facility. My husband has ALS (Lou Gerhig's Disease) and is not very mobile. I have a DPOA for h… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x