Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been harassed by neighbors up stair in a place I

Customer Question
I have been harassed...

I have been harassed by neighbors up stair in a place I live! so much so that they have lied to police and had me arrested. they even had an order of protection brought against me. I have taken all this and I am still being harassed by them. How can I get an order of protection against them for their constant harassment toward me? I thought they were forbidden to have any contact with me as I am not supposed to have any contact with them!!

Lawyer's Assistant: Do you have any upcoming court dates on the charges?

Not me! I am innocent in the first place. but I have had NOTHING TO DO WITH THEM! yet they go out of their way to be harassing. I have filed several harassment charges against them in return, yet I am still living in absolute fear.

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did this occur?

New York, Queens County.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Nettie B***** is the females name, I just found out last night she has been arrested for something. yet she still is harassing me- even so far as to wait until I got home from church yesterday, she waited in her car until I was walking up the front walk, she followed and began insulting me and calling me a whore cow, a bitch, telling me to stop calling against her. (i did file another report last evening) report number pending

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/26/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,382
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I CANNOT AFFORD $ 59 or anything! I AM DISABLED!
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Hi, those phone call requests are automatic. You don't have to accept them. Bear with me a moment while I type up your answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. In this case, you may want to consider getting a restraining order against the neighbors if they have continued to harass you. You can get a restraining order from a Queens County Court.. Getting a restraining order usually files a few important steps. The first thing you should do is either look online or to go to your local civil courthouse to find out what forms are required for the restraining order. Each county and each state requires different forms so I suggesting going to the courthouse to find out. The first floor where the clerk’s office is usually has all of the forms necessary. The forms eventually have to be submitted to a judge/magistrate who will either approve or deny the request.

Once you’ve obtained the forms, you should fill them out, including all of the detail as to why you feel the restraining order should be granted by the judge. Go to the courthouse to file the forms. You can either wait around or come back later to determine whether the judge has approved the order. If it is approved, the clerk will return to you several copies. One to keep and one to serve. The restraining orders are usually temporary in nature, not lasting over 90 days. The order is enforceable by your county sheriff so if the person violates the order, they can be arrested.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Typically, restraining orders have to be served in person, but they can’t be served by you. This means you should go to www.thumbtack.com and find a process server. A process server is a person who will serve a copy of the lawsuit on the other party. A process server must be at least 18 years old and not involved in the case in any way. If you have a friend or family member who can do it, they can serve it for you, too. Otherwise, most process servers charge something like 50-100 dollars. Once service is complete, the process server will typically have to file a “proof of service” form to swear to the court that they filed the documents.

Not long after the order is granted, the court will set up a hearing date for the future to determine whether the restraining order should be continued beyond the 90 days or so. If you believe that it does need to be continued, then you will make your case. If you don’t believe it needs to be continued, then you can tell the judge this at the hearing. Ultimately, it’s entirely up to the judge whether it continues, so you should be prepared either way.

What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was granted a 3-year Restraining order against my
I was granted a 3-year Restraining order against my boyfriends ex-wife for harassment and stalking On 4/17/2018.She sent me multiple messages on Facebook from her real profile as well as 2 other fake … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
368 satisfied customers
I live in Emigrant, Montana, in a handicap-accessible
I live in Emigrant, Montana, in a handicap-accessible apartment. In a community close by is a sanctuary which has several services per week that I would like to attend. However, they have a ramp, but … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,467 satisfied customers
McDonalds drive thru order lane. One of the new ones, where
McDonalds drive thru order lane. One of the new ones, where two ordering lines merge to one. As there are no rules or protocol published, stated, inferred, etccc., some become bullies. I encountered o… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have an incident and dont know what to do i was walking my
Good evening, i have an incident and dont know what to do i was walking my dogs, both on the leash, and they saw a cat on the lawn (it was a night time, dark and i saw cat a second after then my dogs)… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,822 satisfied customers
I was insulted online being called a and a. He was
I was insulted online being called a bitch and a whore. He was suggesting things like I whould have sucked on his dick. … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
7 satisfied customers
Mosaic church ,actually a cult Pastor Blake and s Wife Tonya
Mosaic church ,actually a cult Pastor Blake Henderson and His Wife Tonya Henderson and Nell Clark and Other members of the cult defamed my name by falsely accusing me of Inapprpriate Conduct,after and… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I live in texas and a good ederly friend of mine asked if we
I live in texas and a good ederly friend of mine asked if we could move our RV and horses over to his place to help him with cleaning his property up since his step daughter and her boyfriend will not… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I have had my character assinated by a church leader..though
I have had my character assinated by a church leader..though words were never ever spoken, I was shown, insulted, to leave the church...6 years ago,, it's like a good ol boys club. My photo was hung u… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
Hi. I live in NYC and had an order of protection against an
Hi. I live in NYC and had an order of protection against an ex-roommate for assault that just expired on May 20th. Her case was dismissed, however, so there is no public record. Since the order expire… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have a neighbor who owns a diner next door to my house..
I have a neighbor who owns a diner next door to my house.. I divorced my husband 4 yrs ago an started dating my bf 3 yrs ago.. Since then she has repeated calling me names such as whore, bitch.. Today… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
This is a question about Cyber Abuse. There is a website
This is a question about Cyber Abuse. There is a website online called CollegeAcb.com. It is an anonymous forum where anyone can post anything and about anyone, and it would be completely anonymous. A… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I dont even know what catagory this is, but I have a 20yo
I don't even know what catagory this is, but I have a 20yo man trying to date my 14yo daughter. He's txting her, telling her how they sneak around to see each other, he's waiting outside her school to… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
In September 2009, I was verbally insulted by another employee.
In September 2009, I was verbally insulted by another employee. what if any legal actions can I do about the situation now?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Ive been living in an apartment for over 3 yrs and I have
I've been living in an apartment for over 3 yrs and I have a down stair neighbour that knocks on the ceiling at 3 am until 5 am just to wait me up. I've ask to be moved to another apartment, the landl… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
Me and my 16 year old son were verbally insulted by some individual
Me and my 16 year old son were verbally insulted by some individual who we knew from before. I would like to sue him. What do I do?… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Does a police officer or a lawyer file a slander report What
Does a police officer or a lawyer file a slander report? What can be done to stop this harassment?… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
what are the rules on a 17 year old dating and older guy
well i know a 17 year old who's parents say its okay for her to date a 21 year old. The only thing is that his mom is throughing a fit about it and calling her a slut, bitch, whore, c**t and telling h… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
We have a man at our church who was arrested on ...
We have a man at our church who was arrested on misdemeanor charges of sexual battery. If guilty will he be declared a sex offender and made to stay so many feet away from any place with children, suc… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x