Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My ex Boyfriend Caused $5,000 Damage On My Car He Got

Customer Question
My ex Boyfriend Caused...

My ex Boyfriend Caused $5,000 Damage On My Car He Got Caught. My auto insurance wants the money back plus My $100.00 deductable. They Are filing Charges with the District Attorney. Is this A Felony? Do You think He Will Get A Fine Too.

Lawyer's Assistant: What were you charged with exactly? Do you have any upcoming court dates?

He was found guilty of A civil suit so I turned it over to my Auto Insurance plus I Got A 3 Year Year PFA Against him.

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did this occur?

Pennsylvania

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I Have A 3 Year PFA Against Him. Will The District Attorney Know I Have A PFA On Him? Will There Be A Court Hearing, And if there is Will I Have To Attend with the two Witness?
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/26/2018
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,633
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your criminal law question in Pennsylvania today. I'm attorney Bill offering assistance and support.

Criminally damaging property to the value of over $5,000 in a third degree felony to misdemeanor offense.

" § 3304. Criminal mischief. (a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of criminal mischief if he: (1) damages tangible property of another intentionally, recklessly, or by negligence in the employment of fire, explosives, or other dangerous means listed in section 3302(a) of this title (relating to causing or risking catastrophe); (2) intentionally or recklessly tampers with tangible property of another so as to endanger person or property; (3) intentionally or recklessly causes another to suffer pecuniary loss by deception or threat; (4) intentionally defaces or otherwise damages tangible public property or tangible property of another with graffiti by use of any aerosol spray-paint can, broad-tipped indelible marker or similar marking device; (5) intentionally damages real or personal property of another; or (6) intentionally defaces personal, private or public property by discharging a paintball gun or paintball marker at that property. (b) Grading.--Criminal mischief is a felony of the third degree if the actor intentionally causes pecuniary loss in excess of $5,000, or a substantial interruption or impairment of public communication, transportation, supply of water, gas or power, or other public service. It is a misdemeanor of the second degree if the actor intentionally causes pecuniary loss in excess of $1,000, or a misdemeanor of the third degree if he intentionally or recklessly causes pecuniary loss in excess of $500 or causes a loss in excess of $150 for a violation of subsection (a)(4). Otherwise criminal mischief is a summary offense."

He might plead guilty to a misdemeanor and get away with a fine compared to a felony period of imprisonemnt.

You would be subpoenaed by the DA if you are required to attend or notified of your required attendance in advance of the trial.

We are here to help so please follow up with me as required.

In return remember to rate my response and answer positively today.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback to get a credit for my time.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

FIVE STARS or your rating is much appreciated in this regard.

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Bill, how Long Does it Take After The District Attorney Gets The Case? Will He Be Served From My Auto Insurance And The District Attorney From The Sheriff knocking On His Door? How Much Time Does He Have To Respond? Will They make Him Pay So Much A month? Will They Garnish His Wages?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Attorney Bill,Did You Get My Last Questions?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Yes , I'm reviewing your last question today. Service of a criminal summons should be in person or by first class mail.

"

Rule 511. Service of Summons; Proof of Service.

(A) The summons shall be served upon the defendant by both first class mail and certified mail, return receipt requested. A copy of the complaint shall be served with the summons.

(B) Proof of service of the summons by mail shall include:

(1) a return receipt signed by the defendant; or

(2) the returned summons showing that the certified mail was not signed by the defendant and a notation on the transcript that the first class mailing of the summons was not returned to the issuing authority within 20 days after the mailing."

He would be given a court appearance and failure to appear results in a warrant for his arrest.

If he refused to pay any fine, enforcement methods are possible including garnishment.

Thanks for your follow up

I see you have yet to leave a positive rating.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback to get a credit for my time.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

FIVE STARS or your rating is much appreciated in this regard.

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,633
2,633 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My Ex Caused $5,000 damage on my car he got caught.i filed a
My Ex Caused $5,000 damage on my car he got caught.i filed a civil Suit and I won my auto insurance took over. Plus I have a 3 year PFA Against him. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,355 satisfied customers
I'm asking these questions on behalf of Bryan Del grooms my
Hi my name is*****'m asking these questions on behalf of Bryan Del grooms my boyfriend February 21st 2018 recently got pulled over when he got pulled over he took off running from the vehicle and ran … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
My brother is taking the blame loved one and didnt realize
my brother is taking the blame for his loved one and didnt realize what exactly he was getting himself into.… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
JD
83 satisfied customers
A wife (my sister) is being mentally abused by her husband
A wife (my sister) is being mentally abused by her husband in recent months. She is fearing for her safety and tried to leave him. She discussed this with local police and was told they do not get inv… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Need to understand PFA process in Allegheny County - evidence,
Need to understand PFA process in Allegheny County - evidence, witnesses, consent agreements, etc???… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
My boyfriend was involved in an auto accident where the other
My boyfriend was involved in an auto accident where the other driver (who was driving a work truck with a trailer attached to the back) pulled out into traffic and cut across 3 lanes, directly in fron… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I just got my first speeding ticket in PA. I am 35. The officer
I just got my first speeding ticket in PA. I am 35. The officer said I was doing 88 in a 55 zone. I never go more than 75 in any zone but he insisted. I had kids with me and told him truthfully that i… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I got caught writing checks in Kansas that werent mine. I
I got caught writing checks in Kansas that werent mine. I have 6 felonies and had wrotten 3 checks at the same time. The checks didnt get cashed because I got caught. Could my charges possibly get low… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
i HAVE A 17 YEAR OLD WHO IS REFUSING TO GO TO SCHOOL. wHAT
I HAVE A 17 YEAR OLD WHO IS REFUSING TO GO TO SCHOOL. WHAT IS OUR LEGAL OBILIGATION? Can I be put in jail for not sending him to school? HOW DO I "MAKE' HIM GO TO SCHOOL?… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I have a friend who was charged violating a court order-communicating
I have a friend who was charged: violating a court order-communicating threats intimidating a state witness- going to the police department to file charges of theft. (she stole money from his pay pal … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I am in missouri, my boyfriend just got out of prison for robery
I am in missouri, my boyfriend just got out of prison for robery in the first a 20 year sentence. If he gets arrested for drug possession how much time could he get? He was just released Dec 09 and is… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
my boyfriend is a ex-parolee and after discharching parole
my boyfriend is a ex-parolee and after discharching parole he has caught some more charges and i need to know if anything is possible, and/or how to go about finding out how to keep him out of prison… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I have a friend who was driving his girlfriends car without
I have a friend who was driving his girlfriends car without a license. He wrecked the car and fled the scene of the accident. However, nobody was injured. The car was totaled. The girlfriend was charg… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
i put a pfa against my boyfriend and noe i want to drop it
i put a pfa against my boyfriend and noe i want to drop it under the condions that me and him talked aoubt how do i drop it… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My boyfriend just got into an accident in my car. He claims
My boyfriend just got into an accident in my car. He claims that on his insurance right, sice he was at faut an he was friving?… read more
Experienced Attorney
Experienced Attorney
JD
268 satisfied customers
My 16 year old was found drinking with some of his peers at ...
My 16 year old was found drinking with some of his peers at 3 this morning (first time) and he has a court date set for Sept. how will this affect his drivers permit (he was not driving) ?… read more
VanDLaw
VanDLaw
Attorney
Juris Doctor
4 satisfied customers
How long can a person serve in jail for stealing $14,000
A person steals $14,000 from his employer and gets caught. How much time would he serve in jail?… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
Ijust got charged with two counts of utterying check ...
Ijust got charged with two counts of utterying check forgery All i have on my back ground is two dui's what will hapen to me on the checjs… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x