Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am in California...I hired an attorney Aug 2015 because my…

Customer Question
Hi I am in...

Hi I am in California...I hired an attorney Aug 2015 because my ex husband was taking me back to court...The case was settled in August 2016.....I believe my attorney charged way too much and has actually has actually been admonished by the court a couple of times for charging too much...I would like to make a formal complaint and would ask that part of the fees I paid for her and my forensic accountant be returned...is it too late for that?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in CA family court?

No I have not but I would like to now ...is it too late to do

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about this yet?

The Lawyer that I want to complain about?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No please don't connect me I was just looking for information re the case

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
3/25/2018
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 775
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm
Verified

Hi, I’m Sean and I will be assisting you as an expert today. I’m an attorney with more than 20 years of experience. It is my goal to provide a solid overview of your situation. Whether the analysis is good or bad as to your matter, I want to make sure you understand any points you need and that you have options to better address the questions you have. If I am able, I will also provide you with some resources. Please note that the system, independent from me, may offer a phone call. You are not obligated to engage in a phone call, but I am happy to speak if you desire. This is completely up to you.

I am sorry to hear that you are experiencing this issue. Unfortunately it is enough of an issue in California that there is a procedure set out for addressing fee disputes.

The California State Bar has put this program in place and it is administered via the individual county bar associations where the program operates. It is low cost and can move quicker than bringing the action in Court. I have attached a link here where you can start with the overview and locate your specific county resource.

In addition to this, there is relief available to malpractice claims if one were to exists though those are separate from the fee arbitration process. There is some confusion in California as to the statute of limitations, but it largely centers around the basis of the fee agreement. If there was only an oral agreement then likely 2 years. If it was written, likely 3. However from your information, the statute of limitations would not have started until August of 2016, so you are still within the 2 year time frame. I would suggest you not wait to long, but if you start the process, the statute of limitations would not run until August at the earliest.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. There is no specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege formed within this conversation.

If you have any follow up questions it would be my pleasure to answer them. As experts we only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate us positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! There is no cost associated with you rating me and you can still ask follow up questions after rating me and I will respond.

One final point, there may be a delay between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but rest assured, if you ask, I will provide an answer. Thank you again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Sean K Your Own Question
Sean K
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 775
775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm

Sean K is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,402 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,065 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can you please tell me if there is a statute of limitations
Can you please tell me if there is a statute of limitations on police brutality? (AZ) … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
310 satisfied customers
Need to know when the statute of limitations starts with a
Need to know when the statute of limitations starts with a civil judgement … read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
818 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations if I want to file an
What is the statute of limitations if I want to file an action against the title company that handled the escrow on the sale of my primary residence. Money was released from escrow prematurely.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation, time wise, on filing to
Is there a statute of limitation, time wise, on filing to recover an unpaid personal loan of $3000. Also, where would I file, the loan was made to a person in PA, I live in NY. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I need to know what the statute of limitations was on a "bad
I need to know what the statute of limitations was on a "bad check" in the state of Kansas in 1999 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
This is about the statute of limitations in a medical
This is about the statute of limitations in a medical malpractice case. If a doctor or institution(s) withholds medical information (test results, proof of poorly executed care) that pertain to the ma… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,065 satisfied customers
Please, is there a statute of limitations to file a slander
please, is there a statute of limitations to file a slander suit in Geargia and if so how long? ty … read more
Robert L
Robert L
Juris Doctor
82 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on a fine that was given
Is there a statute of limitations on a fine that was given in the city of Geneva ohio, They said they mowed my lawn in 1998 , and are now trying to make me pay … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,065 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in north carolina for
what is the statute of limitations in north carolina for possession with intent to distribute schedule 6? … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,097 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for making a claim for
What is the statute of limitations for making a claim for property damage and not fulfilling a contract from a painting company? … read more
Loren
Loren
566 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on federal and state
What is the statute of limitations on federal and state filing charges against someone that accidentally carried a firearm through TSA airport security? (Person has concealed permit to carry and was n… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for unsuccessful surgery
what is the statute of limitations for unsuccessful surgery in … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,818 satisfied customers
Does the statute of limitations over rule a situation with a
Does the statute of limitations over rule a situation with a wall installed years ago to stop natural flow of water going on their property and keeping all water on my property.if I go to civil court … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,065 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant passed with illegal votes in a Colorado HOA? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,402 satisfied customers
What is the statutes of limitations of legal malpractice? It
What is the statutes of limitations of legal malpractice? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in Washington DC on filing
Hi - is there a statute of limitations in Washington DC on filing a report with the police on a hit and run accident? I just don't want the police to tell me I can't file a report. (the accident was o… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,207 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on back taxes in colorado.
is there a statute of limitations on back taxes in colorado … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,818 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for Citibank to collect
What is the statute of limitations for Citibank to collect on credit cards? … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x