Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had t 2 vehicles seized for a judgment and was wondering…

Customer Question
I had t 2...

I had t 2 vehicles seized for a judgment and was wondering if it’s possible to get them back ?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Mi

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None they just took them yesterday the court officer said to contact the attorney involved

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
3/25/2018
Lawyer: Attorney Wendy, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Attorney Wendy
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,196
Experience: Member at Keefer & Keefer LLC
Verified

Hello. My name is ***** ***** I am an attorney. As a preliminary matter, I do agree with the officer who said one option is the contact the attorney involved. I assume from your question that there is a judgment against you and that the vehicles were seized in an attempt to satisfy that judgment. If that is the case, the options for return of the vehicles include the following:

1. Find a way to pay the judgment and contact the lawyer to arrange that payment in exchange for return of the vehicles.

2. If you have unpaid loans on the vehicles such that they likely have little value (in other words, if you have loans on them then the lender who financed the purchase of the trucks would come in line in front of the judgment creditor such that they may put the trucks up for sale and still get no money on the judgment). If that is the case, you may want to let the attorney know that selling those trucks will not get his client any money.

3. You may be able to offer a payment plan to the attorney for payment of the judgment with that agreement providing that the trucks could be used to satisfy the judgment if you fail to pay or miss a payment. This would avoid your having to come up with all the funds to pay off the judgment at one time while giving you use of the trucks and full ownership of them after the judgment is paid (in other words, no further risk of their being seized once the judgment is satisfied).

4. If the judgment was just entered and there is a basis for and time still to appeal, appealing the judgment would be another option. But time for appealing is very short. So, if this is a judgment that is even a month old, it may be too late for this option.

I hope this helps. Unfortunately, after a judgment is entered against you, the law provides ways for the person who got the judgment to collect the amount awarded and one of those ways is seizure and ultimately sale of property you own.

If you need further assistance, please reply to this email. If I answered your question and provided excellent service, I would greatly appreciate your 5 star rating at this time.

Please note: This information is for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No course of action is being proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege has been formed as a result of this conversation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney Wendy Your Own Question
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,196
1,196 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Member at Keefer & Keefer LLC

Attorney Wendy is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Cps showed up at my house and lied to the cop and said I did
Cps showed up at my house and lied to the cop and said I did meth which was a lie my children Have been taken away over a cps investigator lying and I have it on video can I sue … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,589 satisfied customers
The police contacted me and said my car was involved in a
The police contacted me and said my car was involved in a which I had no knowledge of they do not have the vehicle. They indicated I could lose my car as evidence if those involved did not go to the s… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I've messed up really bad. Illinois. None .. I just was on
None .. I just was on my Snapchat and this kid had some medical weed I wanted to buy .. not that much but a little bit , and he sent me a picture saying the law enforcement has seized my package.. … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,450 satisfied customers
I had a vehicle repossessed in March of 2009. I had just
I had a vehicle repossessed in March of 2009. I had just lost my job and couldn't pay for it but they loaned me$8,000 on a vehicle that had a nada of $5325.00 at that time and the loan officer put dow… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
My husband was pulled over in NH expired inspection
My husband was pulled over in NH for an expired inspection sticker. He was ticketed for the sticker but the officer said that He smelled marijuana. My husband refused to consent to search so the vehic… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I have a judgment against a contractor work he never started,
I have a judgment against a contractor work he never started, we signed a contract and I had to put money down so he could start and buy materials. I tried calling him also went to his place of busine… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
I had a vehicle Seized a little over two months ago. I havent
I had a vehicle Seized a little over two months ago. I haven't got any letters in the mail, I haven't got a forfeiture letter, the courts or DA office don't have any paperwork on it or anything.. Duri… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
in the state of new mexico i was sued by an business out of
in the state of new mexico i was sued by an business out of colorado was issued a judgement against me i filed the exempt claim in court. the lawyer for the plaintiff showed up at my home with the she… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
We financed a 09 Ford Taurus SEL AWD 27,000 [email protected] 19% int. 6yrs.
We financed a 09 Ford Taurus SEL AWD 27,000 [email protected] 19% int. 6yrs. ($3000. trade-in) @ $444.44 mo.pymts. way more than what we wanted to spend. We actually wanted Truck or SUV but with our credit they sa… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
an attorneys office hired by fidelity bank told me i had to
an attorney's office hired by fidelity bank told me i had to pay 3750 by the end of january or i would be taken to court. what should i do?… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
I have a question about a wage garnishment. My husband and
I have a question about a wage garnishment. My husband and I were sent legal court papers 2 years ago when we lived in Arizona for a credit card debt. We signed for the papers and a week later we move… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My previous corporation went out of business. I had 3 vehicles
My previous corporation went out of business. I had 3 vehicles owned and titled in the corp's name and some equipment. I had a default judgment from a local creditor for about 16k. The Sheriff came by… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Had a freeze on a bank account because of a judgment and the
Had a freeze on a bank account because of a judgment and the court signed an order to release. This was given to the bank yesterday by the attorney -they are telling me 12 days before they can release… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I have been served with a request to seize property (car).
I have been served with a request to seize property (car). Can I see the vehicle before it is seized? I'm located in MI… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I took tenants to Limited Claims Court & got judgment-Approx
I took tenants to Limited Claims Court & got judgment-Approx $12,000. Renters moved with no notice from Kansas to Missouri. I located them. They trashed house. I filed garnishments against 3 people. W… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I was unable to pay a judgement that was issued by a Michigan
I was unable to pay a judgement that was issued by a Michigan court before the due date and yesterday, two deputy sheriffs arrived at my home with a Request and Order to Seize Property. They informed … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Yesterday - I got a summons to appear in court on December
Yesterday - I got a summons to appear in court on December 2nd in Sacramento for a hit and run violation. I was never in Sacramento in my life. None of my cars was ever in an accident. Also, on the da… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
in 1997 i had a lien placed on my property the final ...
in 1997 i had a lien placed on my property the final judgement to me was to sell the property at public auction however, i did not own the property anymore. does the lien still exist on that property?… read more
Gregory Boop
Gregory Boop
Principal Member
Juris Doctorate
202 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x