Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I want to animate my favorite comic books and post them on…

Customer Question
I want to animate...

I want to animate my favorite comic books and post them on youtube. is that illegal

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Colorado, aurora

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

What do you mean?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Would I need copyrights to make these videos and can I be sponsored if I'm not charging for the video itself

Submitted: 25 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
3/25/2018
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 25 days ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,009
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your copyright law question today. I'm attorney Bill assisting you with your query in relation to publication of your work as a transformation from the original copyrighted work.

The most favorable way to do this is to apply for a license from the copyright owner.

In cases where the copyright has expired or the work is now in the public domain you may be able to proceed without a license.

In addition to these two remedies it is also possible publish your work notwithstanding the copyright holder's rights under the fair use doctrine.

You would have to check most of the boxes of the following statute for it to constitute fair use.

17 USC 107

"Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 106 and 106A, the fair use of a copyrighted work, including such use by reproduction in copies or phonorecords or by any other means specified by that section, for purposes such as criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching (including multiple copies for classroom use), scholarship, or research, is not an infringement of copyright. In determining whether the use made of a work in any particular case is a fair use the factors to be considered shall include—

(1)

the purpose and character of the use, including whether such use is of a commercial nature or is for nonprofit educational purposes;

(2)

the nature of the copyrighted work;

(3)

the amount and substantiality of the portion used in relation to the copyrighted work as a whole; and

(4)

the effect of the use upon the potential market for or value of the copyrighted work.

The fact that a work is unpublished shall not itself bar a finding of fair use if such finding is made upon consideration of all the above factors."

We are here to help; you can follow up with me on your query as required.

In return remember to rate my answer positively today.

As an independent legal expert I rely on your positive feedback today to get a credit for my time.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

FIVE STARS or your rating is much appreciated in this regard.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,009
2,009 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My friend just died. his son is the legal person overhis
my friend just died. his son is the legal person overhis affairs. i think i may be name'd in his papers to receive some money from his estate. the son won't talk to me how do i find out if my friend l… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers
My 20 yr old diagnosed with autism (aspergers)) mild mental
Hello my 20 yr old diagnosed with autism (aspergers)) mild mental retardation, mild cognitive and speech delay and a behavioral disorder was charged with trespassing today at a location he was current… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
My husband died and our house was in his name. i must sell
my husband died and our house was in his name. i must sell it now as I cannot afford it. I have a offer but title company says its in a trust. What can I do? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,571 satisfied customers
I bought a used car from Lithia Ford in Missoula and paid
I bought a used car from Lithia Ford in Missoula and paid cash, how long do they have to get a title to me … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,122 satisfied customers
Have an application in place to rent an apartment, with a
Have an application in place to rent an apartment, with a deposit to hold the deposit. Condition of having application approved is verification of employment. My employer is VERY slow getting that ver… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,122 satisfied customers
My neighbor damaged my property and refuses to accept
My neighbor damaged my property and refuses to accept responsibility for the damages. He is blaming unlicensed people, that he had working on the property. Because they were "independent contractors" … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,571 satisfied customers
I am moving to California soon and, as a teenage girl, am
Hello, I am moving to California soon and, as a teenage girl, am wondering about the knife laws there. So far I have found that folding knives are legal and switchblades are not legal. I am a bit conf… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
292 satisfied customers
On March 28th, my wife and I electronically signed a
On March 28th, my wife and I electronically signed a purchase contract to buy a house in North Port, FL. Subsequently we wired an earnest money deposit of $10,000 as requested in the contract. The pro… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,307 satisfied customers
Altercation occurred between boyfriend and girlfriend.
altercation occurred between boyfriend and girlfriend. mother of boy wants girlfriend to take all possesions and not come back. mother is home and land owner … read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
541 satisfied customers
I am a 68-year old retired physician with a significant
I am a 68-year old retired physician with a significant number of assets. A young woman friend of mine needed a car, and she did not have the requisite … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Not sure this is a lawyer segment. I just went into a mess
Not sure this is a lawyer segment. I just went into a mess trying to get Government grant online..first I was told to pay 5grant, then 12, today UPS agent text me to pay 8,500..I called up UPS and they said they will never charge a client that much money--any legal advise? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
A Major Hospital sent out my email address, full name and
A Major Hospital sent out my email address, full name and (indirectly) my diagnosis and medical issues to 6 people ? Please helpI am being treated for a very serious medical condition for many months … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding owning a service animal in a
I have a question regarding owning a service animal in a condominium. The only language regarding animals in our Rules and Regulations is that a dog must weigh 35 pounds or less to live in the condo u… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,122 satisfied customers
I was covicted for shoplifting when i was younger can i own
I was covicted for shoplifting when i was younger can i own a gun. This is the only offense i have made … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,122 satisfied customers
If two people are named on a home title together...is it
If two people are named on a home title together...is it legal for one party to put outside persons name on home ins.to get cheaper rate? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
292 satisfied customers
At our last condo association meeting I voted against a
At our last condo association meeting I voted against a termite program that would cost me $500. initially and $300. every year. The condo president said the condo board voted to buy into the program … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
292 satisfied customers
I have lost a revenue stream because Paypal froze my account
Hello, I have lost a revenue stream because Paypal froze my account for 180 days and the company I made revenue through will only deal with people who have a paypal account. Can Paypal get away with t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My boyfriend just went to jail yesterday and they filed him
my boyfriend just went to jail yesterday and they filed him fro kidnapping case from me but i was really scared and couldn't speak right what can i do … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Lawyer
2,009 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x