Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I received a subpoena to produce records in a civil case in…

Customer Question
Hi! I received a...

Hi! I received a subpoena to produce records in a civil case in Arizona for which I am not a party to the case. I was however, served by a party to the case, which I thought was not allowed, and don’t see that an acceptance of service was filed in the court record online. Is there a way to verify the validity of a subpoena?

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to an AZ lawyer about this?

I haven’t yet.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I’ve started compiling documents requested per the order but I haven’t furnished the document or communicated with the counsel for the party that served the subpoena.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have no issue complying with the order. I was an employee and contractor of the plaintiff - the defendant subpoenaed me.

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
3/25/2018
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,043
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank You posting your civil procedure question today. I'm attorney Bill assisting you with your civil procedure question today.

If you were served with an information subpoena you can file a motion with the court to suppress the subpoena if the subpoena requests information that is irrelevant , not in your possession or something that you can not reasonable come into possession of.

You need to file this motion with the court.

To inquire into the validity of any issued subpoena you can contact the clerk of the court that is hearing your case.

Third party subpoena requests can be granted by the court as perhaps in your case.

The rules of civil procedure provide the following:

"

(a) Generally.

(1) Requirements--Generally. Every subpoena must:

(A) state the name of the Arizona court from which it issued;

(B) state the title of the action, the name of the court in which it is pending, and its civil action number;

(C) command each person to whom it is directed to do the following at a specified time and place:

(i) attend and testify at a deposition, hearing, or trial;

(ii) produce and permit inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of designated documents, electronically stored information, or tangible things in that person's possession, custody, or control; or

(iii) permit the inspection of premises; and

(D) be substantially in the form set forth in Rule 84, Form 9.

(2) Issuance by Clerk. The clerk must issue a signed but otherwise blank subpoena to a party requesting it. That party must complete the subpoena before service. The State Bar of Arizona may also issue signed subpoenas on behalf of the clerk through an online subpoena issuance service approved by the Supreme Court."

We are here to help so please follow up with me as required.

In return your positive rating is what gives me a credit for my time.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

FIVE STARS or your rating is much appreciated in this regard.

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,043
2,043 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can I file a civil action for failure to promote against my
can I file a civil action for failure to promote against my employer … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
What rules of Florida Civil Procedure govern the following
What rules of Florida Civil Procedure govern the following situation: 1. A Florida Corporation FC hires a Lawyer L, to file a lawsuit against the state on an issue relating to the alleged unconstituti… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
I owe back property taxes and a civil action has been
I owe back property taxes and a civil action has been commenced against me. How do i answer it. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. I did not answer
Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. I did not answer summons and complaint I received. M y reason for not answering, INSUFFICIENCY OF SERVICE OF PROCESS had no official Court Seal and was not … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Q about civil procedure in California. My Q is seeking
My Q is seeking advise on whether or not it would be wise to do so … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,179 satisfied customers
If I am in possession of the title to my car, am I
If I am in possession of the title to my car, am I considered the legal owner? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,134 satisfied customers
I have a question, if a Civil Action lawsuit is brought
I have a question, if a Civil Action lawsuit is brought against a state employee, can the state legally provide the defendant wit an attorney? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,134 satisfied customers
I need a FEDERAL LAWYER TO REPERENT ME IN A CIVIL ACTION. IN
i need a FEDERAL LAWYER TO REPERENT ME IN A CIVIL ACTION … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Rules of Civil Procedure Question. In Arizona Justice Court
Rules of Civil Procedure Question. In Arizona Justice Court a defendant has 20 days to respond to a complaint. But plaintiff may amend once as a matter of course before a responsive pleading is filed.… read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,037 satisfied customers
We have received a Subpoena for am employees salary
We have received a Subpoena for am employees salary information. This letter came from the attorney of the person requesting these documents. The letter is signed by the Attorney but does not have a c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
I have a quick question - I am in possession of a title for
hello, I have a quick question - I am in possession of a title for a 1977 Peter Belt truck that my husband bought but was leasing to our driver. We are listed as the first Lienholder in the state of N… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
What is needed to answer a civil action against me. In the
What is needed to answer a civil action against me … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
What section of the California Rules of Civil Procedure
what section of the California Rules of Civil Procedure governs discovery response times/due dates? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
The actual law that references civil actions and a statute
The actual law that references civil actions and a statute period of limitation is 735 ILCS 5/13-205 HERE IN ILLINOIS...I MADE A MOTION TO DISMISS ILLINOIS Case # ***** for failure show proof of a cla… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,877 satisfied customers
In Arizona does a juror in a civil action have the right to
In Arizona does a juror in a civil action have the right to submit written questions to the witnesses? Please provide citation. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,824 satisfied customers
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Defendant has failed to
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Defendant has failed to "plead or otherwise defend" pursuant to 55(a)(b)The Defendant has filed a motion for an extension on December 4th, The Federal judge did NO… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,134 satisfied customers
In reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for
hello in reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for a new trial how long does it usually take for the judge to respond and is there another motion i should file with the court if i don'… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,179 satisfied customers
I have been subpoenaed to be a witness in a civil action
I have been subpoenaed to be a witness in a civil action that i am named also as a defendent. I just finished a bankruptcy including them as a creditor. This was a project that I performed time and ma… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,134 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x