Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a garnish on my paystub that says cred garn cgpn not…

Customer Question
I have a garnish...

I have a garnish on my paystub that says cred garn cgpn not sure what they are garnishing for either

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

New York

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Nothing just noticed what it was saying on my paystub

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not that I can think of

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
3/25/2018
Lawyer: Attorney 1, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,777
Experience: Attorney
Verified
Hello, and welcome. I am a licensed attorney and happy to assist.In order for a garnishment to exist, there must first have been a court order. Before the judge can issue a court order, there must first be a hearing for which you are entitled to written notice and chance to defend. It doesn't sound like that happened for you.The first step will be to find out who got the order and placed the garnishment. Your employer may have a phone number or additional information attached to the garnishment. If he shares it with you, you can call the number and figure it out with that. Otherwise, you can go to your county court website and do a search with your name to see what comes up. You should be able to find the lawsuit that was filed against you and get the details of the filings, orders, etc. You will likely find that the order was entered by "default" which means you never responded to the lawsuit and the court issued the order in favor of the other party. This is very likely because you didn't receive the notice that was required by law. If this is the case, you can file a request to set aside the default with the court and proceed with the lawsuit. If successful in setting aside the default, the garnishment will be null and void. Even if you expect to lose the lawsuit, you should be able to settle with the other party and avoid future garnishment.Another option will be to file a claim of exemption which could diminish or eliminate the amount of garnishment. You will be able to list money that is "exempt" from garnishment. Exempt earnings will include money paid for child support, spousal support, other court ordered settlements, and can protect money needed for necessities. You should be able to obtain a claim of exemption form from your county court website.I hope this helps. If you need additional information or clarification, just let me know and I will continue to provide assistance. If I have answered your question, please remember to leave a positive rating where indicated. Five star ratings are especially appreciated.Good luck!Best,
Attorney 1
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney 1, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Please let me know if there is anything else I can do for you. I'm here to help.

If I answered your question, please take a moment to rate the response. Five-star ratings are especially appreciated. Thank you!

Best,
Attorney 1

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,777
2,777 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Attorney 1 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is a writ of attachment the same as writ of garnishment? I
Is a writ of attachment the same as writ of garnishment? I have a judgement from Thurston County in my favor that is by default on mediation agreement.Forms I found on line were "Application for writ … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,122 satisfied customers
My husband has a judgement against him from some court bill
My husband has a judgement against him from some court bill he didn't pay from a case back in 2000 which has now managed to end up at $8000 after all the interest and was sent to collections back in M… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
credit card judgment thats my case 68th Distict Court Inquiry
credit card judgment thats my case 68th Distict Court Inquiry - Inquiry down from 8:30pm to 10:00pm for backup _____________________________________________________________________________ |STATE OF M… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I received a letter from an attorney letting me know that a
I received a letter from an attorney letting me know that a judgement has been entered, and is requesting documents (paystubs, income taxes, bank statements), but he said he will need this to see if w… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,532 satisfied customers
Is a written response from a spouse adequate notification to
Is a written response from a spouse adequate notification to an attorney indicating that we will be complying with the wage garnishment request ?… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Two questions: 1. I have a Michigan money judgment
Two questions: 1. I have a Michigan money judgment and want to garnish the debtor's wages. The Debtor resides in California. His employer is based in Seattle and payroll is generated out of the Seattl… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
I would like to know can I assume someones debt from a collection
I would like to know can I assume someones debt from a collection agency so that the debt would reside in my name and all liability to pay this debt would be my responisibility solely?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I just got a paper in mail. That I had a judgment against me
I just got a paper in mail. That I had a judgment against me in 2004 . For a credit card I never had. Nor dug I get a paper in 2004 for a court hearing. Now the want to garnishes my wages. But Im self… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
i have a judgment against me in georgia. i am a new york resident.
i have a judgment against me in georgia. i am a new york resident. the plaintiff went to court in a different county than where the judgment was obtained, said i was a georgia resident and garnished m… read more
writehelp
writehelp
58 satisfied customers
In New York, is it true that a creditor who has a judgement
In New York, is it true that a creditor who has a judgement from a lawsuit cannot force a foreclosure on a debtor's NY real property? Real property in question is a NY co-op already encumbered with tw… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Hello I am currently trying to pay my student loan through
Hello I am currently trying to pay my student loan through collection agency. 3 different ones , one is garnishing my wages twice every month and others i am making payments. which total to 700 a mont… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I have a notice of Garnishment, from a city Marschall in New
I have a notice of Garnishment, from a city Marschall in New York city. I sent a payment of 10% of my gross salary. They are asking for my paystub and threating to garnish my check it I do not send th… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
i need to know how to reduce an amount of a garnishment from
i need to know how to reduce an amount of a garnishment from 25% to 10%. I believe that I can file head of household but i am not sure who to file this with.… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
need clarification on enforcing a lenawee county probate court
need clarification on enforcing a lenawee county probate court judgment. Want to proceed with post judgment with garnishment, execution..etc. May we file pleading directly in Probate Court??… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
my wages are being garnished for child support, a state fine,
my wages are being garnished for child support, a state fine, and now a hospital bill my question is this when my employer filled out the paperwork for the third one it says that i dont make enough mo… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
have bank account w/girlfriend she was served with a writ of
have bank account w/girlfriend she was served with a writ of garn,nonperiodic [credit card july2005, time passes no action on order takes effect wage taxes checking ect.. may 3rd 2008 gets served with… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I am a book cover illustrator and live in California. My ...
I am a book cover illustrator and live in California. My Artist''s Agent of 25 years is in New York city. He has gotten several months behind on paying me what he has collected from publishers for wor… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,910 satisfied customers
I was just informed that there was a judgement against
I was just informed that there was a judgement against me in New York State. I have not lived there in six years. I now live in Nevada and was not notified of any court proceedings. Do I have to wory … read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x