Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had hip replacement dec 1 2017. Today I still use a

Customer Question
I had hip replacement...

I had hip replacement dec 1 2017. Today I still use a wheelchair, Walker or cane. Had to change doctors for second opinion as surgeon has not maintained standard of care. After all labs MRIs and bone scans the reason for my unbearable pain is full tear medius, And phlegm May Shawn, and faction and or fracture of the bone, nerve damage. I will need further testing and a revision of the Hip. Surgeon botched surgery and to make matters worse he said I didn’t need PT and never even followed up appropriate tests. Second opinion doctor was the one who ordered teats

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

El Paso tx

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Oh my gosh. My autocorrecting was terrible. My diagnosis today is for media’s tear, inflammation, Fracture and or infection, inflammation,

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No thank u

Submitted: 29 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
3/24/2018
Lawyer: Attorney 1, Lawyer replied 29 days ago
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,666
Experience: Attorney
Verified
Hello, and welcome. I am a licensed attorney and happy to assist.I think I can understand what happened here, even though AutoCorrect went haywire.I'm sorry to hear this is happening to you. We put our trust and, effectively our lives, in the hands of physicians who are supposed to act responsibly and make us better, not worse. If your surgeon did not perform to the appropriate standard of care of a surgeon performing hip replacement procedures in your area, and you have resulting medical problems that you would not have had if he had performed competently, you may have cause to bring an action for medical malpractice. If successful, you would be able to recover monetary damages for past and future care, as well as for emotional distress. Medical malpractice awards, when successful, tend to be quite high.Medical malpractice is a specialty within the legal community, handled by personal injury attorneys who focus mainly on this particular type of case. This is not something you'd want to handle on your own, as these types of cases are quite complex, time-consuming, and expensive. If an attorney takes your case, he or she will front the costs and you can focus your time on doing what is necessary to get well. The attorney can help point you in the right direction in that regard, as well.If you decide to hire an attorney, a good referral source will be your county bar association. There will be no charge for a list of attorneys who can help, and no cost for the initial consultation with the attorneys to whom you are referred. If the attorney takes your case, there will be no out-of-pocket fees or expenses to pay, either. That can include costs for medical care while the case is pending, too.I hope this helps. If you need additional information or clarification, just let me know and I will continue to provide assistance. If I have answered your question, please remember to leave a positive rating where indicated. Five star ratings are especially appreciated.Good luck!Best,
Attorney 1
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney 1, Lawyer replied 28 days ago

Please let me know if there is anything else I can do for you. I'm here to help.

If I answered your question, please take a moment to rate the response. Five-star ratings are especially appreciated. Thank you!

Best,
Attorney 1

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,666
2,666 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Attorney 1 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am looking for malpractice or personal injury lawyers in
I am looking for malpractice or personal injury lawyers in Texas to ask a question … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,108 satisfied customers
I have a question related to a personal injury matter, that
I have a question related to a personal injury matter, that is, please advise a fair and reasonable settlement figure for my claim for a dog bite with the insurance company of a breed-specific giant b… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,067 satisfied customers
I am looking for a personal injury lawyer in the state of
I am looking for a personal injury lawyer in the state of FL. I trip and fractured my right humeral hub going into a Hilton hotel. Thank you. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
496 satisfied customers
I have a personal injury and am looking for advice as to how
Hello, I have a personal injury and am looking for advice as to how the case has been handled to date and what my rights/options are. I live in the state of Illinois, the incident happened early July … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
I am a health provider. I recent personal injury case
I am a health provider. I recent personal injury case settled and the patient's attorney asked for an absurd reduction in my services at 75% reduction ( I would only be paid 25% of my bill. I replied … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
Personal injury case. At pre-trial the Court asked me if my
Personal injury case. At pre-trial the Court asked me if my client had a permanent disability, I told the judge with defendant counsel present that the client may have to have additional surgery so no… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
496 satisfied customers
My car was totaled in an accident no personal injury and it
My car was totaled in an accident no personal injury and it was fully insured, am I entitled to anything other than having the car paid up to the value? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim-Slip and
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim-Slip and Fall on July 3, 2012. My attorney has stated he has not settled passed 6 years now and calls me around every 2 years within the 6 years to sett… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
496 satisfied customers
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim- Slip and
I hired an attorney for a Personal Injury Claim- Slip and Fall on July 3, 2012. This attorney has stated he has not settled pass 6 years now and calls me around every 2 years within the 6 years to set… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
I am currently on an FMLA due to a personal injury, I have
I am currently on an FMLA due to a personal injury, I have been excluded from my email with my company due to receiving emails from clients and I am not supposed to be working. I understand the not wo… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
In a personal injury car accident how do I have for medical
In a personal injury car accident how long do I have for medical treatment? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,864 satisfied customers
My boss filed a fraudulent personal injury claim against a
My boss filed a fraudulent personal injury claim against a contractor. I was his only witness and lied to the investigators. It's been six years ago. What can I do? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
JUDGE DENIED MOTION TO VACATE LIEN ON PERSONAL INJURY CASE
JUDGE DENIED MOTION TO VACATE LIEN ON PERSONAL INJURY CASE HAVING WHERE PREVAILING FIRM HAD NO PROOF OF WOOD DONE, NO FILES, ETC. WHAT AS OTHER FIRM DO IN SUCH A CASE? … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,153 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a personal injury that I
I have a question regarding a personal injury that I sustained from a "Big Name Grocer's" employee while on duty. The employee physically attacked me while in the parking lot and I suffered cuts and b… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
Personal injury. California orange county. Reported to my
the auto insurance scheduled an IME and I just cancelled it. Didn't feel comfortable going. YES.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I was sued for a "personal injury" that alledgely occurred
I was sued for a "personal injury" that alledgely occurred in May 19, 2015.The lawsuit was filed as "plaintiff-first plaintiff-last vs my-first my-last DBA my-business-name".We went to our first case … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,820 satisfied customers
Had a personal injury,settled,they did not pay the MSA
had a personal injury,settled,they did not pay the MSA account of 42000.We"ve been fighting for 8 years.The total would have been 62,00 at the end.This would have gone to my estate.They,insuranc compa… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Is bullying considered a personal injury? Alabama about a
nothing yet homeschooling now because no one would do anything … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,349 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x