Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a tenant in a large apartment complex. I am having a…

Customer Question
I am a tenant...

I am a tenant in a large apartment complex. I am having a problem with the fumigation directives.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

California

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I complied 9 months ago with emptying all sink and bathroom contents. I took 2 days work. Now, they want me to empty every drawer and cabinet.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I offered a solution that I would pay the difference in the non-invasive gel solution

Lawyer's Assistant: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.

I am waiting..............

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
3/24/2018
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,409
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This is Phillipsesq. Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

I am so sorry to read about your difficulties.

Kindly note that I just came across your post. I do not have control over the question list or the promises made to you by the site as to the response time. I am just a site user just like you. Nonetheless, I apologize for the delay in response to your post.

Kindly give me a few minutes to prepare my response.

Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

I have carefully reviewed your post. However, I did not see a specific question. What is your specific question?

Thank you for your cooperation,

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I have offered a gel alternative to the spray invasive procedure and will pay difference. No response from management, but another notice saying they will spray on Wednesday and dump all your stuff into the middle of room. If you do not comply, you will be charged $125.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I cannot possibly comply due to physical constraints and time loss of work. How can get the non-invasive gel treatment provided by the same company?
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

Thank you for the information.

Kindly give me a few minutes to review the information that you have provided and prepare my response.

Thank you for your patience.

Kindly note that I am working with multiple customers on the site and I respond to posts in order that they are received. If you have not heard from me it does not mean that I have ignored your post. It just means that I am currently working with another customer.

Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

I have offered a gel alternative to the spray invasive procedure and will pay difference. No response from management, but another notice saying they will spray on Wednesday and dump all your stuff into the middle of room.

Response 1: They cannot do that. They cannot enter your premises under this circumstance without your consent or a Court Order. You have legal possession of the premises. The Landlord or the Landlord's agent can only enter without your consent or Court Order if there is an emergency such as the apartment is on fire or has flooded. So, you need to make sure to give a written notice to the management not to enter your premises because you have not given them consent to enter because you are unable to meet their broad extermination requirements.

If you do not comply, you will be charged $125.

Response 2: You can dispute the charge by refusing to pay it and letting the Landlord/management take you to Court and you can tell the Court your side of the issue.

Best wishes,

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

I cannot possibly comply due to physical constraints and time loss of work. How can get the non-invasive gel treatment provided by the same company?

Response: You can make a written request for alternative treatment and state your reasons for your request just like you did here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I have already written 2 letters. The first stating I could not comply after the first notice. The second being the gel alternative. You have not given me any information I did not already have. As for the $125 fee, they will simply deduct from my deposit and then I will have to take them to court to recoupe.
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

Well, I did not know what you did already. So, I will opt out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
What does that mean?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Gosh, you keep sending the same thing over and over from last Saturday.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I still have yet to receive additional information, although it was told to me yesterday that you would respond via Email. I am now requesting a refund as this is going no where fast. Very frustrating.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,409
22,409 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question in regards a landlord doing repairs in a
I have a question in regards ***** ***** doing repairs in a unit in Los Angeles, CA … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,355 satisfied customers
I just sign a contract on a apartment yesterday n I never
I just sign a contract on a apartment yesterday n I never saw d inside til after I sign d contract, the mole smell,the wet draft frm inside,refrigerator had water in d drawers, vent n bathroom drippin… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
My elderly parents purchased a brand new manufactured home.
My elderly parents purchased a brand new manufactured home. They were told it would take 3 weeks to complete and it took almost twice that long. I went with my mother to inspect the home before they t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Can landlords request to know the names and birthdates of every
Can landlords request to know the names and birthdates of every person that comes over to visit? Can a landlord take pictures of ur cars and your visitors cars? Can a landlord make notes of what date … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I live in Kane County,Illinois. About two to two and a half
I live in Kane County,Illinois. About two to two and a half years ago a woman I was dating started living with me in the duplex that I own. At the time she moved in she agreed to pay me one thousand d… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
I have a question, I met a fraud team I think they are. in
I have a question, I met a fraud team I think they are. in Jan i want to rent to a session 8 and I put on craiglist for 2600. then a ldy siad she can afford it and said now it's about 3 bedrrom but 6 … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My name isXXXXX father is an attorney who prosecuted
My name isXXXXX father is an attorney who prosecuted Richard Speck. I would ask him these questions but due to the sensitivity of this matter I do not think it is a good idea. Last Sunday, around 2pm,… read more
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,337 satisfied customers
Kitchen Cabinets not as promised What is the name of your
Kitchen Cabinets not as promised What is the name of your state (only U.S. law)? NY In the middle of April, we had a contractor come over to reface our cabinets and put on new doors. We picked out doo… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Hello, this is a bit long but please bear with me. I - and
Hello, this is a bit long but please bear with me. I - and many many others - moved into an apartment complex in Marina Del Rey, CA in December 2010. Occupancy at this complex was down to 40% most lik… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
We own a rental home. The tenant moved out 2-13-11. The home
We own a rental home. The tenant moved out 2-13-11. The home was left in poor condition. I have spent 4 hours so far cleaning the cupboards and then oiling them down with old English. The cabinets hav… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
Over fifty apartments were severely damaged during a storm
Over fifty apartments were severely damaged during a storm that involved broken pipes. water soaked the carpets. The wet parts of the carpet were ripped up. This left a cement floor and part carpet. T… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Are their any laws that can protect and halt behavior I live
Are their any laws that can protect and halt behavior? I live on the second floor of an apartment complex. The floors are old and creaky so it is impossible to avoid noise. The neighbors below are awa… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment and there are problems with the leasing
I live in an apartment and there are problems with the leasing manager discussing residents with other tenants. There also is a big roach problem. One person has had their apartment sprayed 9 times an… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
My daughter has been renting an apt in FL for 6 months. Immediately
My daughter has been renting an apt in FL for 6 months. Immediately upon her moving in the kitchen sink faucet fell off & the garbage disposal & drain would not work due to the disposal being rusted s… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
I am a property manager at an apartment complex, I manage 62
I am a property manager at an apartment complex, I manage 62 units on Jan 7th recievership took place, since a court ordered reciever took over the property things are not quite getting done... I am n… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
FOR LADY LAWYER Video Camera by Trash Bin in California.
"FOR LADY LAWYER" Video Camera by Trash Bin in California. Is it legal to post a video camera by the trash bin in my apartment complex? 18 units. The line runs into the manager's apartment - non of us… read more
HomeworkMavrick
HomeworkMavrick
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
9 satisfied customers
My apartment manager always walk towards my window which is
My apartment manager always walk towards my window which is in front of a narrow alley in between 2 buildings. She did this when I am taking a shower. I told her not to do this but she continued. I co… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
Gentlemen I have AIDS and live in subsidized housing by
Gentlemen: I have AIDS and live in subsidized housing by HUD. I am subjected to quarterly inspections carried out by the Manager of Residents, Brenda Malone inflicts the residents with her personal cl… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x