Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I ALREADY SPENT A LOT OF TIME AND NO ONE ANSWERED. ANGRY…

Customer Question
I ALREADY SPENT A...

I ALREADY SPENT A LOT OF TIME AND NO ONE ANSWERED. I'M REALLY ANGRY BECAUSE I THINK I LOST ALL I HAD WRITTEN TRYING TO GET SOMEONE TO ANSWER ME.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

ARIZONA. NOT INTERESTED IF YOU CANNOT PULL UP WHAT I ALEADY WROTE AT LENGTH AND IT DISAPPEARED???

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

NONE

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I TOLD YOU ONLY IF YOU CAN PULL UP WGHAT I ALREADY SPENT HALF HOUR TYPING WHILE BEING IGNORED.

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 hours by:
3/24/2018
Lawyer: Pheobe Clark, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 154
Experience: Attorney at Pheobe A Clark Attorney at Law
Verified
Hello! It appears that you are very frustrated with this process. So I took the time to research your entries into just answer. And I found the following question. So I want to paste your issue here and you tell me if this is what you still need an answer to. OK?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Pheobe Clark, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
I was in a restaurant/bar where I have gone for ten years or more. Last time there the manager came up behind me and said I had to leave. I didn't know why and had just got my dinner so I asked him what was going on and he just kept saying I needed to leave. Then he called the police and trespassed me and it is my understanding that I can never go back. This has caused me to have major depression and be hospitalized. This could also affect my reputation as a highly respected teacher of 18 years. I would like to clear this matter up and it be over. I went to this place over ten years. I also recently broke up with my boyfriend of about a year who goes there too and I recently have wondered if he had something to do with getting me thrown out because he goes there a lot and is well liked there. I believe many of my personal rights including age discrimination, slander and age discrimination may have played a part in this all. Please advise me what steps I should take now. Thank you. P.S. I have the police report I can copy and send to you.have been affected. I'm 67 years old and have never been in any trouble.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Pheobe Clark, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
I am sorry that you are experiencing this issue. A private business has the right to control who they want in the business. So if they have trespassed you in the past, Then right now you have to abide by their wishes. However if you feel they are discriminating against you based on age, then you have a right to file a complaint with your human affairs commission in your state. Places of public accommodation cannot discriminate against people based on race age or any other factor.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Pheobe Clark, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
If you feel that an individual such as your ex has engaged in behavior to get you banned from the business, then your lawsuit would be against your ex and small claims court for slander or defamation of character or conspiracy against your ex and the business. All of these types of lawsuits can be filed in small claims court.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Pheobe Clark, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Again, If you believe you are the victim of age discrimination, you should file a civil rights complaint using the link below. This will allow you to file a complaint with the attorney generals office in your state.
Link here https://www.azag.gov/complaints/civil-rights
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Pheobe Clark, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
While others may have not been able to answer your question, I hope that I have provided you good guidance on this matter? If so please reward me with a positive rating of five stars so that I can get credit for my session and my efforts. Good luck to you with filing a discrimination complaint or a lawsuit for conspiracy or and defamation against your ex and the restaurant.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Pheobe Clark Your Own Question
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 154
154 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney at Pheobe A Clark Attorney at Law

Pheobe Clark is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am afraid that I am a victim of a scam collections agency.
I am afraid that I am a victim of a scam collections agency. They have threatened me and I am in need of assistance. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,923 satisfied customers
Second opinion] a girl 16 in south carolina and im in texas
Second opinion] a girl 16 in south carolina and im in texas over 18. explicit texts have been sent. the father found out and is hammering me hard. what is my best course of action … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I'm writing you a novel, LOL, of what's happened & how I
HI, I'm writing you a novel, LOL, of what's happened & how I need help. Is it ok if I finish it? I'm just proofing it right now, so almost done. … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
The trustee grandmother's trust made this loan with the
The trustee for my grandmother's trust made this loan with the notations. I am wondering how a loan with balloon payment works because they only made three payments before missing one and then making … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
This is a question regarding Midland Funding taking my
This is a question regarding Midland Funding taking my daughter to civil court over an old credit card debt. I already responded to the courts and sent discovery to their law firm laying ground work f… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
Can anything be done about a District Attorney handing me my
Can anything be done about a District Attorney handing me my papers for my charges that were their copies that were mistakenly given to me that shows that they are making fun of me?… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I used to live with someone as roommates and I had a key to
I used to live with someone as roommates and I had a key to the house. Several years ago I moved out, but he allowed me to keep the key because we continued our friendship and I was often at his house… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
When agencies like CPS/DSHS neglect to do their jobs and kids
When agencies like CPS/DSHS neglect to do their jobs and kids get harmed as a result, who do I report this issue to? Mind you I'm not taling about a simple failure here, but willful negligence. I repo… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,233 satisfied customers
On my above question is there someone with knowledge of ga
On my above question is there someone with knowledge of ga law who can tell me what information i need to put on a motion for discovery & can it be written on a regular sheet or is it a special form s… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
For the past 15-20 yrs, I have taken care of my mother until
For the past 15-20 yrs, I have taken care of my mother until her death in 2003 and then my father until he died in July 2009. He left his estate to my sister, 3 brothers, and myself. As a single paren… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
Back in 2006 I was approached by a friend about helping them
Back in 2006 I was approached by a friend about helping them to open a restaurant. They stressed to me that they had already spent over $80,000 dollars and the restaurant was still not opened. The beg… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
what are the options for a family member to pay off a sba loan
what are the options for a family member to pay off a sba loan I carry. Then act as a private lender that I pay a mortgage to?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
538 satisfied customers
Hired an attorney for custody/support Sept 2007. Paid up front
Hired an attorney for custody/support Sept 2007. Paid up front $3,500. I wrote the motion and submitted ProSe. However got over my head and hired him. He made no changes. He never returned any calls. … read more
skelly151
skelly151
partner
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers
Our business partner has been on illegal drugs for the past
Our business partner has been on illegal drugs for the past 14 months, not showing up for work or answering calls, getting cash advance on business credit card (which we shut off) and only showing up … read more
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Solo Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
1,964 satisfied customers
Louisiana, renovation and management contractor, did not complete
Louisiana, renovation and management contractor, did not complete contract written 0n 07, 2007. Contractors license appering on contract is not valid, contractor will not respond to telephone calls. A… read more
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
I wrote a book with another author. It wasnt published yet,
I wrote a book with another author. It wasn't published yet, and I found out the other author was unethical, so I pulled away from that alignment. I wrote my own chapters and chapter titles and he wro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I got divorced in Arizona but now live in Utah what do I need
I got divorced in Arizona but now live in Utah what do I need to do to change my case to Utah… read more
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
I paid an individual to move my mobile home and through a ...
I paid an individual to move my mobile home and through a series of events caused by the individual''s lying, I lost my home and was robbed. I filed suit at small claims court, and I want to know the … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x