Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband has taken all the money from me being that I am a…

Customer Question
My husband has taken...

My husband has taken all the money from me being that I am a stay at home mom I now have no income. I looked at the resources for low income attorney but they only take cases linked to domestic violence... is there anywhere else I can find a lawyer?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?

No...

Lawyer's Assistant: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?

Missouri

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I can’t afford a attorney out of pocket I have a daughter. I just don’t know what to do

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
3/23/2018
Lawyer: Sean K, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 870
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm
Verified

Hi, I’m Sean and I will be assisting you as an expert today. I’m an attorney with more than 20 years of experience. It is my goal to provide a solid overview of your situation. Whether the analysis is good or bad as to your matter, I want to make sure you understand any points you need and that you have options to better address the questions you have. If I am able, I will also provide you with some resources. Please note that the system, independent from me, may offer a phone call. You are not obligated to engage in a phone call, but I am happy to speak if you desire. This is completely up to you.

I am sorry to hear that you are having this issue. However, there are several things that you can do to find an attorney.

First, the Missouri State Bar has a resources and a lawyer locator - link here. As well there is a resource called FreeLegalAnswers for Missouri residents. If you qualify you can speak to a volunteer lawyer.

As well, just because you have not been able to find a pro bono attorney does not mean there is not help. In Missouri you may be entitled to have a Court order your spouse to pay your attorneys' fees. This is surprising to many, but it is common. As a result of this, many attorneys will take cases knowing that this will be the method by which they receive their fees. I would suggest looking around on the two sites I recommended and following up with attorneys on this to get things going.

You are not the first person to have this issue and as a result there are things that can be done to help.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. There is no specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege formed within this conversation.

If you have any follow up questions it would be my pleasure to answer them. As experts we only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate us positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! There is no cost associated with you rating me and you can still ask follow up questions after rating me and I will respond.

One final point, there may be a delay between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but rest assured, if you ask, I will provide an answer. Thank you again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Sean K Your Own Question
Sean K
Sean K
Sean K, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 870
870 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney/Member in Private Law Firm

Sean K is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a daughter in jail charged with domestic violence...
I have a daughter in jail charged with domestic violence... She has a broken nose and bruises all over her head. I'm not allowed in to see her or of course take pictures. She was taken to the hospital… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,599 satisfied customers
I'm looking into domestic violence victim's rights in the
I'm looking into domestic violence victim's rights in the state of Missouri. Specifically related to prevention of eviction from home due to being party to a domestic assault. Rights to change locks, … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,859 satisfied customers
If the landlord accepts part of the overdue rent is the
If the landlord accepts part of the overdue rent is the landlord extending credit to the tennant for the remainder f the month? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,273 satisfied customers
I am not on ssi but do have foodstamps.and medicade. can i
i am not on ssi but do have foodstamps.and medicade. can i now go out of the country for more than 30 days, buy stocks,home and new car? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,273 satisfied customers
My husband and I have separated. He has drained all the
Hello. My husband and I have separated. He has drained all the money in our account. I don't work because he didn't want me to. I had to call the cops last Monday on him because he was breaking my thi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I have a question,I'm a immigrant here since last year in
I have a question,I'm a immigrant here since last year in Hawai‘i,I have a 4months old baby with my husband,but since we're always fighting I'm thingking to file for a divorce..the immigration will se… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,587 satisfied customers
I have an 18year old great grand daughter who is going to
I have an 18year old great grand daughter who is going to 12th grade where can I find help for her she is living with aunt because she couldn't live with mom because of step dad and half brother she w… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
I just got served a TRO from my wife who is in PA. She took
I just got served a TRO from my wife who is in PA. She took our 6 yr old daughter to PA, 8 weeks ago under the pretense that they were coming back. They are no longer coming back and there is a court … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Does mediation have to occur before any other motions
I'm a victim of domestic violence, and my husband was arrested on 3/14, in Florida. He filed for divorce a week later. We owned and operated a business together, which my husband stole since his arres… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
my wife took my kid out of state without my consent, its been
my wife took my kid out of state without my consent, its been over a month. i had the police locate them. she is staying with a relative. i spoke with a lawyer and he said i had to file a request for … read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
My daughter needs pro bono help in Texas County Missouri. see
Daughter fled domestic violence from Missouri to Mom's home in Florida. Went back for Ex Parte hearing. Got Full Protection Order, Missouri. Husband still contacted so violated Full Protection ORder. … read more
Expert
Expert
My daughter lives in Missouri. She is married with 3 children.
My daughter lives in Missouri. She is married with 3 children. She and her husband are living with his parents and have been for the last 2 years. They have a lot of problems and she wants to come hom… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I recently left an abusie marriage after 11 years. I have 2
I recently left an abusie marriage after 11 years. I have 2 children with him ages 7 and 10. When i lef i left the astate we were living in and went somewhere else. took all my children with me. Now h… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
My moms is getting low income assitance such as Medi-CAL,
My mom's is getting low income assitance such as Medi-CAL, In Home Support Assitance, and other low income benefits. How closely does the government/state agency helping her monitor her bank account a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,378 satisfied customers
On March 13, My fiance and I were arrested for aggravated battery
On March 13, My fiance and I were arrested for aggravated battery and domestic battery. We were given no contact order, and I was to come back to reside in our home with our daughter. He has transferr… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
My sister who lives in Arizona called 911 Sat night because
My sister who lives in Arizona called 911 Sat night because my husband and I were arguing and he grabbed my kneck and was choking me. The police came (we live in Sherman Oaks, CA) and he was arrested … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has a 16 year old Bi-Polar daughter. She will ...
My boyfriend has a 16 year old Bi-Polar daughter. She will be 17 in February. His ex wife has legal custody of her but basiclly dumped her on his doorstep. He has the full financal support of her, wit… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
do a mother suppose to receive child care if shes not working.
my husband recently went to court for child support his son's mom has been out of work for a year (she says) but we know it's been longer when it was issued she came to court with a hand written state… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x