Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have 2 questions i hope i can get some help with. I am in…

Customer Question
Good afternoon, i have...

Good afternoon, i have 2 questions i hope i can get some help with.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I am in south carolina

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None i do not know where to start and i do not know that there is anything i can do to recoop my loss.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes, i am wanting to collect on moneys owed to me but i have no contract or anything in writing.

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/23/2018
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,570
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I am sorry to hear a person has not honored their debt to you;

A contract can be written (which makes it easiest to prove) but it can also be oral or implied. For example the court will look to any evidence such as canceled checks to the recipient (borrower), partial payments to the lender, any texts/emails, exchange of property etc to determine if there was in fact an offer, acceptance, and consideration, the elements required for a valid contract.
If so the court can enter judgment in the amount still owed.

For debts less than $7500 "small claims" is appropriate; please see:

https://www.sccourts.org/selfhelp/FAQMagistrate.pdf

Normally the lender plaintiff would first send a demand letter to the borrower requesting payment per the terms of the agreement or if no such date or the date has passed, then usually within 5-10 business days, and then if no response the plaintiff lender can file suit.

Often times the defendant will try to settle or pay in full before judgment is rendered since a judgment is entered into one's credit report as a public record.

Statute of limitations apply so a suit must be filed before the time period runs (for oral contracts, 3 years):

https://www.scstatehouse.gov/code/t15c003.php

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Hello; just checking in on the above.
If you have further questions please post here and I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Otherwise
kindly rate positively (hopefully you feel I have earned 5 stars) to help maintain my high customer satisfaction score and so I know you were satisfied with my services.

The above information is for educational purposes only. An attorney in one's jurisdiction can be located at https://www.americanbar.org/groups/legal_services/flh-home.html
Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,570
12,570 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How is the statute of limitations for filing a small claims
How long is the statute of limitations for filing a small claims law suit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is that statute of limitation to collect rent from a
what is that statute of limitation to collect rent from a tenant awarded by the court im in pa … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,789 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations and dollar limits to use
what are the statute of limitations and dollar limits to use small claims court? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
When did the statute of limitations begin? MD. Its on an
MD. Its on an agreement of service. Service was terminated more than 3 years ago. I paid minimal amounts since then but stopped paying about 2 years ago. Does the statute of limitations apply to the date the service was terminated and I was owing or does it apply to the last date of payment? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for Citibank to collect
What is the statute of limitations for Citibank to collect on credit cards? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is there a Statute of Limitation on bringing charges against
Is there a Statute of Limitation on bringing charges against a Defendant for Abuse of Process?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on returned check? Texas.
Is there a statute of limitations on returned check? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
How is the statute of limitations in CO, for a failure to
How long is the statute of limitations in CO, for a failure to appear on a misdemeanor possession of marijuana charge. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on a real estate
What is the statute of limitations on a real estate transaction that is based on an earlier created FORGED Deed. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
326 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State of Delaware? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on debt collection? I was
What is the statute of limitations on debt collection? I was contacted by an "attorney" attempting to collect on a credit card debt incurred in 2008. I have no records that this is outstanding, nothin… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on unpaid royalties in
what is the statute of limitations on unpaid royalties in tx … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
In Delaware, on the Statute of Limitations for credit cards
In Delaware, on the Statute of Limitations for credit cards (revolving accounts) there is conflicting periods when searching online. Can you tell me whether it is 3 years or 4 years? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
The statute of limitations on written contracts in Ohio is 8
The statute of limitations on written contracts in Ohio is 8 years. Would this apply to a collective bargaining contract for the time period 2010-2013 that I was covered by? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in the state of for a
What is the statute of limitations in the state of KY for a company suing you for the repossession of an auto. This debt has been sold through 5 debt collectors of which I have not been contacted thro… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,101 satisfied customers
It is on Illinois contract law and statute of limitation. I
It is on Illinois contract law and statute of limitation. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,827 satisfied customers
An oral contract froth sale of real property is an example
An oral contract froth sale of real property is an example of contract that is void? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,686 satisfied customers
What are the requirements oral contract? Idaho, no this is a
no this is a farm lease that has erxpired the tenant won't vacate the property. we meat with our laywers and started discussing a new least he wanted a 10 year lease with 10 year option I said no to the option and said only 10 years. the meeting ended with no contract. latter I saw the tenant at a grocery store and told him to vacate my property, he said he is going to sue me because we have an oral contract for 10 years. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x