Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How get free forms (TEXAS) for living willmedical power of…

Customer Question
Second opinion] How get free...
Second opinion] How get free forms (TEXAS) for living willmedical power of attorneyTexas-clasue needed to make a texas will valid.
Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
3/23/2018
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,239
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience. Please allow me some time to review your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I see you have several open questions. Have you posted this same question a few times? Or are those unrelated questions?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
This is the original request which was not answered. They are related
1, I need to make a living will for each spouse
2. each of us need to make a medical power of attorney that meets Texas trquirment
3. Any valid will in TX needs to include a certain clause which is called the Texas claus3.
There are/may be sources that provide templates for the first two and the exact wording of the Tx clause.Tks for you help.
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

OK, thanks. One clarification: In terms of Clause 3, I do not know what you are talking about. According to Texas law, a valid will is created if

- it is in writing

- it is signed by the testator in person or another person on behalf of the testator in the testator's presence and under the testator's direction, and

- attested by two or more credible witnesses who are at least 14 years of age and who subscribe their names to the will in their own handwriting in the testator's presence.

Are you referring to a self-proving will?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: But the best place to go is directly to the Texas state statutes. They include statutory forms, which are the most accurate forms you can use to create these documents. Below, I have provided direct links to the statutory forms for the Advance Directives and the Medical Power of Attorney forms:

Advance Directive:

http://codes.findlaw.com/tx/health-and-safety-code/health-safety-sect-166-033.html

Medical Power of Attorney:

http://codes.findlaw.com/tx/health-and-safety-code/health-safety-sect-166-164.html

I hope that answers your questions.

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please remember to click on 4 or 5 stars (★★★★) on your computer screen. This is important because this is how I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,239
13,239 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How does one get power of attorney for a patient with
How does one get power of attorney for a patient with dimenitia being released from hospital. Patient's ony living relative is living in Co. and is unfamiliar with … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Does a power of attorney document for FSA, NRCS, and CCC
does a power of attorney document for FSA, NRCS, and CCC program give that person access to potential oil Ang gas royalties … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,591 satisfied customers
I requested that my mother's power of attorney be kept
I requested that my mother's power of attorney be kept confidential and her doctor's nurse called my brother and told him I had power of attorney. Is that legal? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Power of attorney and legal representation, New York, power
Power of attorney and legal representation JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New York, power of attorney executed in PA JA: What steps have been taken so f… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,055 satisfied customers
I am in desperate need of help for Power of Attorney
I am in desperate need of help for Power of Attorney questions in PA … read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,307 satisfied customers
I hold the medical power of attorney for a friend. She
I hold the medical power of attorney for a friend. She threatened suicide although then said she was not serious. They put her in a Geriatric mental health facility for treatment. She is seriously fai… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,031 satisfied customers
I had a formal notarized will as well as power of attorney
I had a formal notarized will as well as power of attorney drawn up in Virginia back in 2012. I now live in Florida. My question is whether the terms of the will are recognized here even though they were not drawn up here? … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a person that is POA (power of attorney) and need
I have a person that is POA (power of attorney) and need them to have access to my funds. they have been authorized by me to withdraw funds.… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,832 satisfied customers
Is it possible to file for power of attorney even if my
Hello. Is it possible to file for power of attorney even if my father is still married? … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,832 satisfied customers
Can an addendum be added to a power of attorney? Maryland.
It is a POA for care and custody of children and the addendum would related to specifics to be followed by the joint attorneys in fact… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,580 satisfied customers
I need help with challenging a power of attorney with a
I need help with challenging a power of attorney with a family member … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,580 satisfied customers
I have durable power of attorney for a critically sick
Hello ! I have durable power of attorney for a critically sick friend. The nursing home he is in has contacted me to release his financials so they can file for medicaid on his behalf. They said if I … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Is it a conflict of interest for a Power of Attorney's
Is it a conflict of interest for a Power of Attorney's business to do work for a principal? In this situation the POA is writing checks to himself and there are no internal controls.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,451 satisfied customers
Need durable power of attorney in. Aunt and uncle in
no. aunt and uncle in assisted living facility and they want to change poa. currently have one but cannot locate this doc. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
Does a power of attorney docu, W im in florida but this will
w im in florida but this will pertain to my sister living in wisconsin … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,031 satisfied customers
POWER-OF-ATTORNEY DOCUMENTATION QUESTION: The President of a
POWER-OF-ATTORNEY DOCUMENTATION QUESTION: The President of a condominium home owner's association (HOA) has requested a physical copy of a home owner's ("Owner's) power-of-attorney (POA) documentation… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
963 satisfied customers
I had a question on a power of attorney. I'm live it Texas
I'm live it Texas and the principal named in the power of attorney is in Oklahoma … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have valid power of attorney and living will in North
I have valid power of attorney and living will in North Carolina and I am wondering if they are valid in Florida since I moved here. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,472 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x