Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My brother and I both have power of attorney on my mothers…

Customer Question
My brother and I...

My brother and I both have power of attorney on my mothers bank accounts she has allowed me to transfer some money to help pay so bills he is now accusing me of taking the money and going to a lawyer today to see if he can have me removed he has also recently taken my mothers check books. She has mild dementia and I fear he will play with her judgement. How do protect myself

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

New york

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Nothing

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Do I need to speak to a lawyer or the bank

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/23/2018
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,570
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I am sorry to hear this;

a power of attorney has the principal - the elder person who owns the assets; and the agent- the person acting on behalf of the principal.

The agent has a fiduciary duty to act in the best interests of the principal and to not "self deal" (ie to not personally benefit from the transaction).

So for example if an agent is paying a bill there is generally no need to transfer money from the principal's account to the agent's; rather the agent, using the POA, can transfer money from the principal's account straight to the creditor.

So long as the debt is legitimate the agent is not in breach of their fiduciary duty.

The person alleging breach of the fiduciary duty has the burden of proof- by clear and convincing evidence.

If there is a question as to that issue the party alleging breach may request an accounting; if the accounting does not reveal any wrongdoing then generally that is the end of the inquiry otherwise the person making unfounded allegations can be liable for attorney fees and costs, and removed from their position as fiduciary as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Do I need to get a signed note from my mother that she agreed to it
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

If the bill was in the mother's name and paid on behalf of the principal then generally that is not required- as that is the whole point of the POA.

However if the mother is of sound mind and can attest to the fact that it was within the authority of the agent per the POA that can help (sound mind means the person understands what they are signing and it's legal effect)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Hello; just checking in on the above.
If you have further questions please post here and I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Otherwise
kindly rate positively (hopefully you feel I have earned 5 stars) to help maintain my high customer satisfaction score and so I know you were satisfied with my services.

The above information is for educational purposes only. An attorney in one's jurisdiction can be located at https://www.americanbar.org/groups/legal_services/flh-home.html
Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,570
12,570 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have durable power of attorney for a critically sick
Hello ! I have durable power of attorney for a critically sick friend. The nursing home he is in has contacted me to release his financials so they can file for medicaid on his behalf. They said if I … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Legal question/is a power of attorney issued in texas legal
quot;legal question/is a power of attorney issued in texas legal in TN?" … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,686 satisfied customers
Is it a conflict of interest for a Power of Attorney's
Is it a conflict of interest for a Power of Attorney's business to do work for a principal? In this situation the POA is writing checks to himself and there are no internal controls.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,042 satisfied customers
If i am granted power of attorney over an inmate in
if i am granted power of attorney over an inmate in Washtenaw County, can community corrections etc refer me to apply for necessary documents through the freedom of information act? I thought that is a way to get public information on anyone? Power of attorney means per my documentation that I can act as if I am that person correct? I should be able to contact the necessary agencies and be given all documentation I requested right? If I can open and close bank accounts and insurance policies how can I not be given simple paperwork pertinent to the specific necessitie of my having power of attorney? Please please please advise???? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,686 satisfied customers
Power of Attorney is the form on theinternet legal and okay
Power of Attorney is the form on theinternet legal and okay to use? Also my husband is in rehab, but I just found out he has a will filed? with an attorney designating all assets to his ex wife and 3 … read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
12,570 satisfied customers
Need durable power of attorney in. Aunt and uncle in
no. aunt and uncle in assisted living facility and they want to change poa. currently have one but cannot locate this doc. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
Regarding a financial power of attorney. The last clause
regarding a financial power of attorney. The last clause Termination, the last sentence reads, this powered attorney shall terminate upon actual knowledge or receipt of written notice thereof by the a… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,238 satisfied customers
Does a power of attorney docu, W im in florida but this will
w im in florida but this will pertain to my sister living in wisconsin … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,182 satisfied customers
POWER-OF-ATTORNEY DOCUMENTATION QUESTION: The President of a
POWER-OF-ATTORNEY DOCUMENTATION QUESTION: The President of a condominium home owner's association (HOA) has requested a physical copy of a home owner's ("Owner's) power-of-attorney (POA) documentation… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
536 satisfied customers
Revoking a Power of Attorney. Nevada. None. Is the advice
How do my husband and I revoke a power of Attorney for our son… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
Abusing power of attorney for personal gain. my brother
abusing power of attorney for personal gain. my brother stole about $100,000 dollars from lincoln finatial and what he told the lincoln financial rep who told him when he asked what my brother was goi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
If a parent gives a child a durable power of attorney, does
If a parent gives a child a durable power of attorney, does that replace the need to make a will or living will?The goal is to allow an easy transfer of property after death.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
Tina, is it possible to acquire Power of Attorney over some
Tina , is it possible to acquire Power of Attorney over some that has been diagnose with severe Dementia? … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
307 satisfied customers
My question is, How land is a power of attorney appliable.
Good Morning, my question is, How land is a power of attorney appliable. My wife and I several years ago established ourselves as joint power of attorney's and now I find my self having to make legal … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,199 satisfied customers
I have question concerning the burden of proof in small
I have question concerning the burden of proof in small claims court … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
In NJ looking for Concurrent Power of Attorney forms. Only
in NJ looking for Concurrent Power of Attorney forms. Only seem to be able to find generic 1 agent forms. Thank you. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,182 satisfied customers
I have a question with regards to fiduciary duties and legal
HI, I have a question with regards ***** ***** duties and legal liabilities. Can you help? Thanks … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,287 satisfied customers
Does a corporate lawyer not only have a fiduciary duty to
Does a corporate lawyer not only have a fiduciary duty to the directors and officers but also to the membership … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,354 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x