Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A car repair shop did an estimate on my car for 1700.00

Customer Question
A car repair shop...

A car repair shop did an estimate on my car for 1700.00 however i advised the repair shop that I was not able to pay $1,700 they told me that they can get it financed I agree to that they got all the paperwork ready I sent everything we needed over and I received a call after 5 p.m. that same day telling me that everything has been approved and if the gentleman who had given me the estimate spoke to me about flushes and that could be done to my car I advised he had spoken to me about my car and flushes as far as my brakes had gone and he said great so can we add on the flushes so I said yes the next day my car went in and my mother waited from 9 a.m. in the morning to 5 p.m. in the afternoon for the repairs to be made now 6 pm closing time I was told that I would have to pay $2,410 that's an extra $710 added onto my bill when I told them I did not agree to this they said you agreed to the ad on flushes and I said not for an additional $710 they said well let me verify that with the associate standing right here so hebsaid the associate told him i had agreed and them proceeded to tell me that he was standing mext to him when he gave me the individual prices. I told him that was a lie I was not given individual prices amd wpuld never have agreed to an extra 710.00. Then he said he cpuld pull recordings but not till the next afterrnoon and i would have to agree to this contract of making payments on a bill of $2,410 before he would even let my mother go with the car i told him i did not agree to this and he said all the repairs and add on were done and unless i agreed my mother wpuld have tobfind a way home and the car would have to stay there. I got very verbal andbtold him this was not right so ivwas pretty much forced to go thrpugh with the contract and whenbhe asked if i agreed i said i had no other choice and he said he couldnt accept that andswer so i said by force ivwas agreeing and he said i cant take that answer soni finally had to scream yes. I am so angry is there anything I can do about this, I wad never given additional prices and I don't trust that they will pull the recorded call and done even belive that the call is recorded as they don't state so on the phone recordings or even tell you that you are being recorded. Please help I feel so robbed this is unfair

Lawyer's Assistant: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

It's not estate law it's auto repair

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Az and none other then arguing with the repair company

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

This just happened literally right now

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
3/23/2018
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,462
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

I am working on your answer now. I am sorry for the delay. It takes some time to prepare a complete answer. Please note the phone call requests are generated automatically from the system. I do not control them.

Thank you for your patience and understanding.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

I am sorry that you have been taken advantage of in this way. There are somne things that you can do to rectify this, but they all will take some time.

There is not an immediate in the moment solution to the problem. I assume that they will not release your car to you unless you arrange for payments. So the mmediate thing that you need to do is get your car from them.

If you do not they will add on storage charges and ultimately seize and sell your car to pay the debt that they are running up on you. So you want to get your car, even if you have to borrow the money to pay the bill.

BUT once you have your car back there are some things that you can do. Some of them will not cost you any money topursue.

1) File a complaint with the Arizona Attorney General against the repair company for fraud and unfair trade practices.

It costs you nothing to file this complaint and they often can help you recover your money. See:

https://www.azag.gov/contact-us

2) You may also file a complaint with the Better Business Bureau. They often are able to get companies to work withcustomers to resolve these disputes.

3) Don't neglect to use social media. Also if this is a franchise company contact the Headquarters Customer Service office.

4) Lastly, you can try to sue them in small claims court. There will be costs to you in terms of filing fees and service costs. BUT you can sue for fraud and unfair trade practices.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,462
5,462 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
You helped me a great deal in the past.I'm taking a bodyshop
You helped me a great deal in the past.I'm taking a bodyshop owner to small claims court in buffalo wyoming. 1. does the judge ask all the questions or can i ask the defentant questions? 2. when i fil… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My name is ***** ***** I live in Texas. On May 12,
Hello, my name is ***** ***** I live in Texas. On May 12, 2016, my car needed repaired, so I stopped at the closest repair shop for an estimate. I was told that it would be $129.00 just to look and gi… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I hired a contractor to do an enclosed patio room on my house,
I hired a contractor to do an enclosed patio room on my house, and paid the first 50% of the contract price. This first payment was $4410. Later I decided not to do the original scope of work, but jus… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Took my car to Jim Weaver Auto Repair on 2/12/2014 for a turn-up
Took my car to Jim Weaver Auto Repair on 2/12/2014 for a turn-up & oil change. was told it would be a couple days. When my husband called about the car. He said it needed a timing chain, and he had ta… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I got auto accident on last mid of November. my car has towed
I got auto accident on last mid of November. my car has towed to some known body shop right away because my car has damage in front side and wreak an oil. Long story to be short, I have to repair the … read more
LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
Can my 32 yr. old son be denied his benefits ( whom is mentally
Can my 32 yr. old son be denied his benefits ( whom is mentally retarded and can not work) because he shares rent, food and shelter expenses with his sister in an apt. that is owned by his mom and dad… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I had been going to this mechanic for a couple of months in
I had been going to this mechanic for a couple of months in my home town getting repairs done bringing in my own parts and letting his shop do the repairs. Never had a problem. I had just recently rel… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
Who should pay for the loss in value of the car Im selling? Im
Who should pay for the loss in value of the car I'm selling? I'm about to sell my classic car - a 1967 Mercury Cougar - as a restoration project. The car runs (or it did prior to the incident I'm abou… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I was sideswiped by a tractor trailer while stopped at a red
I was sideswiped by a tractor trailer while stopped at a red light - this occurred on June 2. I was not harmed, but my driver's side door was severely damaged. Unfortunately, I allowed the driver to r… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
Last week I bought a car from a buy here pay here lot. When
Last week I bought a car from a buy here pay here lot. When it came time to negotiate price we asked the dealer to drop the price because it was $2000 over recommended sales price. The dealer explaine… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Hi. I recently had my car towed, while the tow truck was backing
Hi. I recently had my car towed, while the tow truck was backing up to hook up my car, he hit it denting in the hood. The company is going to pay for the damage. My question is, who decides the place … read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
spouse had a wreck. friend reccomended a one man shop.
spouse had a wreck. friend reccomended a one man shop. insurance would not be able to do estimate until front end was torn down. body shop owner came to my house at my request. i dio not want car in a… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Hello its Eddie Tejeda I have taken my car to a mechanic
Hello its Eddie Tejeda I have taken my car to a mechanic called ramirez transmission in Nov. 11. I paid him for a rebuild transmission that cost $1200. It has been 2 times that the car has left me str… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Oct 12 I took my car to get the blower on my air conditioner
Oct 12 I took my car to get the blower on my air conditioner repaired, and they presented me with a bill for $1709.96,listing several other things they reportedly did, e.g., oil change, flush brake, a… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I took my car into victory lane oil change they said it needed
I took my car into victory lane oil change they said it needed to be flushed so I had them do it. now my engine is blown a mechinac told us it was because of the flush. they say they are not respondsi… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I want to know should I seek an attorney to get my car from
I want to know should I seek an attorney to get my car from a mechanic who has not fix my car but charging me money? and should I pay even though my car is not fix proberly? I am a single woman in Cha… read more
NewYorkLaw101
NewYorkLaw101
Senior Associate
Juris Doctor
439 satisfied customers
Recently my husband took are van that was overheating to his
Recently my husband took are van that was overheating to his cousin that is a licensed mechanic. He had the van for about 2 weeks trying first one thing and then another and finally said that it was f… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I am two car payments behind,and as of today July 25,2008 I ...
I am two car payments behind,and as of today July 25,2008 I am 3 car payments behind. I spoke to the rep, and he said he could defer 1 payment only, so now he says that I must pay 710.00 now or else. … read more
Lawman
Lawman
Juris Doctor
262 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x