Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I requested insurrance policies and copies of payable

Customer Question
Hello, I requested insurrance...

Hello, I requested insurrance policies and copies of payable statments from the property management group for my neighborhood. I was told that they did not have time to scan and send them to be but that i could " come by their office and look at the folder." Am i not entitled to copies of these documents?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

South Carolina

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Only emailing them per the request

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 13 hours by:
3/23/2018
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,345
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

I am so sorry to read about your difficulties.

Kindly note that I just came across your post. I do not have control over the question list or the promises made to you by the site as to the response time. I am just a site user just like you. Nonetheless, I apologize for the delay in response to your post.

Kindly give me a few minutes to prepare my response.

Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

Could you explain a little more?

Is this a Homeowner's Association?

Thank you for the information.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Ok
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
it is the contracted property manager for our HOA
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

Thank you for the information.

Kindly give me a few minutes to review the information that you have provided and prepare my response.

Thank you for your patience.

Kindly note that I am working with multiple customers on the site and I respond to posts in order that they are received. If you have not heard from me it does not mean that I have ignored your post. It just means that I am currently working with another customer.

Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Also. I have a charge for $42 why is that? I thought it was only $5
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

You are entitled to copies of the records per your request. However, the management can also request that you come to the office to view the documents. See South Carolina Code of Laws Title 27 Chapter 31 Section 27-31-180.

Best wishes,

A 5-star positive rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating. However, that is how I get paid for answering questions on this site.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

If have issues with the billing, kindly contact customer service. I am just a site user like you. I do not have control over billing.

Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Never mind I see why the charge
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
What legal grounds do they have if I refuse to pay regime fees other than deducting what I owe after the sale of the property?
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

I am sorry, but I do not understand your follow-up question.

Kindly review, edit, and resubmit.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
What are the consequences if I choose not to pay the regime fee
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 3 months ago

I still do not understand why you asking about regime fee under this thread.

That was not a part of your initial post regarding requesting for records.

If this is new question that does not have anything to do with your request for records, then you would need to post the question on a new thread pursuant to site's terms and conditions.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22,345
22,345 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What can I do of my ex attorney shipped my sensitive data
what can I do of my ex attorney shipped my sensitive data away from their office and doesn't tell me where… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,539 satisfied customers
How can I get a bond for a denied bond. South carolina.
How can I get a bond for a denied bond JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: South carolina JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Meaning what JA:… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Am a Zimbabwean living in South Carolina and would want my
Am a Zimbabwean living in South Carolina and would want my Cuban documents legalised and be sent to Ontario college of Teachers for licensure. How can i get these done? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
After reviewing Probate Court records, my attorney says that
After reviewing Probate Court records, my attorney says that I was involuntarily committed to a psychiatric hospital. I have never been forced into a mental hospital against my will. I would like a se… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,596 satisfied customers
Is it possible to see or obtain someone else's birth
Is it possible to see or obtain someone else's birth certificate or do I need a court order? I am with the AmeriCorps program in Rhode Island and I need to establish one individual's US citizenship st… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
Is a commitment to a mental hospital after voluntary
Is a commitment to a mental hospital after voluntary commitment a strong enough reason to cause loss of gun rights? … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I was living in a room in South Carolina where the homeowner
I was living in a room in South Carolina where the homeowner started making unwanted advances to me. I have been there for over 4 months. I have email where I was told I did not have to pay rent. This… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,474 satisfied customers
Will the settlement go according to my state NYS estate law
will the settlement go according to my state NYS estate law or the estate law where the accident occurred SC … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
The question I have has to do with the question I asked last
The question I have has to do with the question I asked last month on just answer. Do I have to pay again? … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,136 satisfied customers
Checking to see how much u charge looking over a business
hi,checking to see how much u charge looking over a business contract … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
I tried to cancel a contract using the 3 day right of
Hi, I tried to cancel a contract using the 3 day right of rescission and the company is not cooperating. The contract does say there is a non-refundable $800 deposit - ouch! but that was not explained… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,521 satisfied customers
I have had my gun rights restored in years can I have a gun
I have had my gun rights restored in Virginia for 13 years can I have a gun legally in the lower 48 states… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I recently had misfortune to have to deal with claims
Hi--I recently had misfortune to have to deal with claims adjuster co in Cal. A claim was presented to them and they sent me 4 pages of insurance codes which I carefully scanned. I found at least 3 of… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
IF A PERSON GOT THREE YEARS NONVIOLENT CRIME. WHAT ARE
IF A PERSON GOT THREE YEARS FOR A NONVIOLENT CRIME. WHAT ARE SOME WAYS THEY COULD GET EARLY RELEASE… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Moving to South Carolina w/ my 92 y/o mother---what are the
moving to South Carolina w/ my 92 y/o mother---what are the steps and residency requirements for applying for the medicaid cash & counselling program---i am retired and stretched for funds--i am keepi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
hello there!! i have drafted some legal policies & peocedures
hello there!! i have drafted some legal policies & peocedures and would like you to help me draft a mini breif on them, please advise if you can… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
HOW OR WHAT CAN I DO IF A LAWYER CONTAC ME AND SAYS I AM A
HOW OR WHAT CAN I DO IF A LAWYER CONTAC ME AND SAYS I AM A BENEFICIARY IN A TESTAMENT IN SOUTH AFRICA, HE SCAN A TESTAMENT AND SEND TO ME IS OR LOOK A LETTER HEAD AND PHONE NUMBERS, JUST I CONTAC THEM… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
ChexSystems Inc. not follwing FCRA. Do i have a case
Reported to ChexSystems by Bank of America for "Suspected Fraud Activity". This is preventing me from obtaining a checking account anywhere. Sent 3 certified letters RRR asking for verification of thi… read more
Mike Garcia
Mike Garcia
Sr. Research Paralegal
Bachelor's Degree
140 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x