Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If I intent to sue a city, I have 6 months from time of

Customer Question
If I intent to...

If I intent to sue a city, I have 6 months from time of insident to fill a notice of intent, who do I fill it with

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Georgia

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/22/2018
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 3 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,309
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in satisfied customer ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 3 months ago

What is the nature of the claim?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Are you online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Under the municipal ante litem statute, “a claim submitted under this Code section shall be served upon the mayor or the chairperson of the city council or city commission, as the case may be, by delivering the claim to such official personally or by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery.” O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5(f).

So, that is where the notice is filed.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered professionally and accurately, even if not the answer you were hoping to get, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 3 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you for using JA.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,309
38,309 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,405 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,065 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a sister with dementia, Her husband and took off
I have a sister with dementia , Her husband and took off because he could not take it anymore .She is out in Asotin, Washington alone and should not be alone for five minutes. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,455 satisfied customers
I'm concerned about my employment and my compensation. At
I'm concerned about my employment and my compensation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
My deceased mother's will left her single family dwelling
My deceased mother's will left her single family dwelling ($130k) to me and my brother. A family friend is the buyer and during close of escrow, we discovered that my brother has multiple liens (over … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers
I am buy some land from my sisterlaw with a house on it I
I am buy some land from my sisterlaw with a house on it I have a 1 acre lot for a trailer can I rent the trailer … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I have amazon prime and want to tack advantage of watching
I have amazon prime and want to tack advantage of watching videos offered online. Do I need to buy and install an amazon fire stick to do so.… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,172 satisfied customers
Is it illegal for a spouse to either read or download the
Is it illegal for a spouse to either read or download the other spouse's text messages without the consent of that spouse, with the offending spouse being the owner of the device … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
My son wants my husband and me to sign for him to enlist in
My son wants my husband and me to sign for him to enlist in the Army at 17. We've been told he will not be bound to anything until after boot camp. Why then would they need our consent and to what is … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,269 satisfied customers
Is it ever acceptable to cut and paste a signature on a
Is it ever acceptable to cut and paste a signature on a legal document? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,443 satisfied customers
Thinking of creating artwork in the motif of Ed Ruscha.....
Thinking of creating artwork in the motif of Ed Ruscha..... Backgrounds with thought provoking statements/in block letters. I am able to do the background but I wish hire a sign painter to sketch lett… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,443 satisfied customers
If two people own a home that's not related and one person
if two people own a home that's not related and one person pay all the taxes … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
Are you there. West. are you real
hello are you there JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: west virginia JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: hello are you real JA: Anything else y… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
I need to leave my property to my children - but want to
I need to leave my property to my children - but want to ensure that they get the property before I die - but still get the step up basis that would normally result from my children inheriting the pro… read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,511 satisfied customers
Had a photo session, signed up for a payment plan. I have
Had a photo session, signed up for a payment plan. I have not chosen the pictures I want in the product, nor has the product been ordered. I dont have the product in my hands. I want to cancel my orde… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
Civil case: When you file an answer with counterclaim and a
Civil case: When you file an answer with counterclaim and a jury demand as a defendant and pay a jury demand fee, can the opposing side move for summary judgment?… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,443 satisfied customers
I have a for profit business in Kansas that I would like to
Hello! I have a for profit business in Kansas that I would like to change to a 501(c)(3). I have been wanting to for years but have never inquired about it. We work with foster children so could easil… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
About two years ago, I had an accident. I was driving for
My name is ***** ***** about two years ago, I had an accident. I was driving for uber and rearended another car The accident wasent bad no one was hurt at least that's what I assume. until Saturday wh… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
My wife and I sold, for payments of $25 per week, a 1998
My wife and I sold, for payments of $25 per week, a 1998 Chevrolet Monte Carlo about a year ago. We have received a grand total of $225 since then. We handed them the title signed and witnessed so the… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
910 satisfied customers
I signed a 12-month lease; my leasing agent changed it to a
I signed a 12-month lease; my leasing agent changed it to a ten-month without my knowledge. What is the advantage to the landlord to prefer renter who chooses a shorter term than 12? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,172 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x