Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My wife and I bought some property ,it was in her name.She…

Customer Question
My wife and I...

My wife and I bought some property ,it was in her name.She has since passed,now I'm selling said property,do I have to change it into my name and what do I have to do to get it changed into my name? Thank you

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Where is the property located?

Lake Medina shores

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The buyer drew up a contract,i would like someone to look it over before I sign

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/22/2018
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago
DamienJD
DamienJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,151
Experience: Attorney. Well versed, understanding, friendly
Verified

Hello: My name is ***** ***** I am an attorney. Please give me a moment to review your question. I may ask some questions to clarify issues.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Did you and your wife have children? Or did she have children before you two were married? Did she have a will? Is this the only piece of property or bank account with her name only on it?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
My wife had children before we married , we had no children,she had no will.yes only thing with her name only
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

You may have to open an estate proceeding to transfer the property. Her kids could be entitled to some property. If you and your wife bought the property during your marriage, part of her share could go to her kids.

For community property, which is any property acquired after marriage, all real property goes to the spouse. However, if the deceased had children with a different parent other than the current spouse, then one-half the real community property goes to those children.

Unfortunately, the children could possibly claim an interest.

We can discuss this more if you want to do so.

If you have further questions or you need further assistance, just let me know.

If not, please remember to rate my answer between 3 to 5 stars without any additional costs to you. That is how I get credit for answering your question. Best regards

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
How do I start proceedings?
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Hold, please. Let me see if I can get the link to the county website. What county is this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Hold, please. Let me see if I can get the website link for you that has all that information. What county is this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Kendall county
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
The property is in Banders county
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Here is a link to the forms but it will be confusing to you:

http://www.cclerk.hctx.net/Probate/Downloadable_Forms.aspx

It may be best to go to the courthouse to get the forms in person. That way the clerk can help you.

If she died in Kendall, that is the court where you would file the papers.

If you have further questions or you need further assistance, just let me know.

If not, please remember to rate my answer between 3 to 5 stars without any additional costs to you. That is how I get credit for answering your question. Best regards

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
What did this just cost me?
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

You can check with customer service about costs. I answer the questions. I get credit when you rate my answer between 3 and 5 stars for all the effort I put into it. Customer service would know the cost to you. There is no additional cost to provide a rating for all the work I did on your questions.

If you need further assistance, just let me know.

Otherwise, please remember to rate my answer between 3 to 5 stars without any additional costs to you. That is how I get credit for answering your question. Best regards.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Do you further need services? If so, let me know.

If not, Please remember to rate my answer between 3 to 5 stars without any additional costs to you. That is how I get credit for answering your question. Best regards.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask DamienJD Your Own Question
DamienJD
DamienJD
DamienJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,151
5,151 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney. Well versed, understanding, friendly

DamienJD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the cost. I hired a real estate agent on a 3 month
Good afternoon I hired a real estate agent on a 3 month contract. During that 3 months she brought a person by to look at the house. That person never bid or anything. After my 90 days I put my house on the market as buy owner with a 3% co-op to any agent who brought a buyer. A realtor from the same company brought a buyer and agreed to buy the house. I signed a contract to sell and then found out it was the husband of the lady I had for an agent for 90 days. So, would the agent I had before be able to come back on me and sue me for any kind of commission? … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
778 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has been diagonosed with liver cancer.we have
my boyfriend has been diagonosed with liver cancer.we have been toether for seven years.however he is still legally married.he has a mortgage on our house.he is the onlyone named. his wishes are for m… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
9 satisfied customers
I am selling a house, I signed and dated an agreement to
I am selling a house, I signed and dated an agreement to sell for an agreed price. The potential buyer signed and dated also. the date was 7\11\2017. I was told by the buyer that we would be closing i… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
My brother and s wife owed $84,000.00 to our parents
My brother and his wife owed $84,000.00 to our parents for mortgaged property they purchased in 1998. The mortgage was secured by a Deed of Trust (McMinn County, Tennessee) to my parents as Trustees o… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I do not see anyone that can help me with a realtors question?
I do not see anyone that can help me with a realtors question? I have a contract as a realtor and need an answer. Can you advise… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
Medina county-Spencer, Ohio. I am living in parents home, my
Medina county-Spencer, Ohio. I am living in parents home, my dad passed several years ago, my mom passed two years ago. My daughter and I live in the house, we always have. Now my siblings, who said I… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,617 satisfied customers
I live in Georgia and have a note and security deed where a
I live in Georgia and have a note and security deed where a married couple signed it. Now, the couple are divorcing and the husband has moved out (he was the breadwinner) and left the property tax bil… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
HELLO..I have a few questions about the sale of a home in
HELLO..I have a few questions about the sale of a home in New York State. Is an inspection required if a home is to be sold by owner? Also, can a home be listed by owner at a firm price even if the po… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
I was married and bought a rental property, we divorced and
I was married and bought a rental property, we divorced and I let the rental go into foreclosure, and 9 years later I just learned her name was on it, and now acquised of forgery?? Hasn't filed yet bu… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
In Ga, a man and woman gets divorced and both receive a 50%
In Ga, a man and woman gets divorced and both receive a 50% interest in the family home. both other people. the man gets a loan using the property as collateral but the ex-wife naturally must also sig… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
There is a local realtor in my area who uses a picture of my
There is a local realtor in my area who uses a picture of my house in their print ads. They do not have my permission to use the photo in the print ads. Is this legal? This person had nothing to do wi… read more
Stephanie O Joy, Esq
Stephanie O Joy, Esq
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
3,286 satisfied customers
Can someone clarify this for me. My wife bought a tanning
Can someone clarify this for me. My wife bought a tanning salon from someone back last year and did owner financing the seller drew up the paperwork and all was set, well business was going well, and … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
Lake frontage measurements can be described from surveyors
Lake frontage measurements can be described from surveyors' stakes near the shore of a lake. However, frontage measurements at the water's edge (typically, mean high water line) may be different, depe… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,176 satisfied customers
Can a succession be amended after part of the inherited real
Can a succession be amended after part of the inherited real estate has been sold to a new owner? (Louisiana) Following the succession of the deceased, we surveyed and purchased property from the new … read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
6,615 satisfied customers
MY FATHER PASSED AWAY DEC 2007 MY BROTHER IS OVER THE ESTATE
MY FATHER PASSED AWAY DEC 2007 MY BROTHER IS OVER THE ESTATE THERE ARE 5 HEIRS,3 DAUGHTERS 1 SON AND GRANDCHILD WHO IS STANDING INPLACE OF HER DAD WHO ALSO PASSED AWAY,THE ESTATE LAWYER HAS ALL PAPERW… read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
I entered a contract with a property investor Oct 11, 2007.
I entered a contract with a property investor Oct 11, 2007. In the contract it states that the buyer will make all subsequent payments from a said date on the signed letter letter of understanding by … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Hello, I own a lake front lot in Van Buren township that shows
Hello, I own a lake front lot in Van Buren township that shows a lake access in dotted line on my platt of survey. Approx 3ft along the edge and 20ft on the shoreline . This is mirrored on my neighbor… read more
Christy
Christy
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
294 satisfied customers
In the state of Mississippi, if you purchase a car from a ...
In the state of Mississippi, if you purchase a car from a private party, sign a bill of sale with a clause that says you are buying the car as is, then 3 hours later decide you dont want the car after… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x