Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a home built in the 90's the ventilation is not to…

Customer Question
I have a home...

I have a home built in the 90's the ventilation is not to code and have mold do I have recourse with the builder, I am in Calif.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?

No I spoke to builder and he is very well thought of in our area. I was looking for my position prior to negoicating with him.

Lawyer's Assistant: Where is the home located?

Oroville California

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I think not

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/22/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,343
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Ok thx
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

I'm sorry to hear about that. Unfortunately, I don't think that you would be able to bring an action here.

This appears to be a classic breach of contract. A breach of contract just simply means that one party was obligated to perform and they have either have not performed or have said that they will not perform. This applies even when there was no written agreement, but just an oral agreement between the parties. Typically, the aggrieved party is entitled to be returned to the same position they were in before the breach.

The only problem is that there is a four year statute of limitations for breaches of contract in California. Thus, because it was built in the 90s, the time to sue them on this has passed so if you approached them, they probably wouldn't work with you. I'm very sorry. Please don't shoot the messenger and if you have anything to add that may change this, please let me know.

Did you have any other questions for me today that I could help you with?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I purchased this home in 2007 I was told a escrow there where issues with the home inspection so the owner had the contractor put in a fan system under the home the problem is the venting is not enough , I believe it was fraud by the owner and build they got it by due to their relationship.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

I hear you. This sounds like it was fraudulent misrepresentation if that is the case. When did you discover the defect?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Two years ago at least , l brought it to the builders attention
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

This appears to be a case of fraudulent misrepresentation. Basically, fraudulent misrepresentation is when someone intentionally makes material statement or makes a material omission that induces someone else to enter into an agreement. The other party can also be held liable for negligent misrepresentation if they state a fact that induces the other party to enter into an agreement without having reasonably checked on the accuracy of their statements. A fraudulent or negligent misrepresentation can lead to the rescindment of a contract in addition to a payment of damages to the other party who was misled. Keep in mind that this is different than what is known as “puffing” in sales terms which generally allows salespeople to give their opinion on a product or service. For example, it’s not against the law to say, “I believe that this product is the absolute best on the market.” The only exception would be if they made misrepresentations to the safety of a product.

I don't think any of those situations apply here. If you found it two years ago, then you're in luck because the statute of limitations for this is three years in California. Because owners and agents are required to disclose defects with the property, their failure to do so could lead to damages that result in their paying to remedy the matter.

Did you have any other questions for me today that I could help you with?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
No thank u
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Good news.

Unless you have additional questions, there’s just a few other things I’d like you to know before we wrap up this conversation:

  1. Could you look on your screen and provide me a star rating? 5-stars are always appreciated.

  2. You can save me as a favorite if you would like.

  3. For your benefit, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

  4. Don’t forget, if you haven’t already, you can always sign up for a membership with Just Answer and start asking more questions for cheap.

  5. Don’t forget to tell your friends about justanswer.com!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,343
14,343 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am having problems getting my builder to finish repairs on
I am having problems getting my builder to finish repairs on my home. Do I need to go through an attorney to put together a "Right to Repair" document, or can I send that on my own? If so, is there a … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
14,343 satisfied customers
My wife and I moved into the South Carolina area after our
Hi My wife and I moved into the South Carolina area after our supposed dreanhome was built … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,817 satisfied customers
I live in a trailer park. The land we lease from the
I live in a trailer park. The land we lease from the landlords is flooded due to a big hill behind trailer. at top of hill is a factory. They are dumping stuff down the hill and have been for over 2 y… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
a) What does the City of Beverly Hills, California, code
PER CUSTOMER REQUEST - NOT A DUPLICATE a) What does the City of Beverly Hills, California, code require in terms of heating and ventilation requirements for guesthouse units that are each approx. 350 … read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Hi, I got a home built by a builder. The lot belonged to
Hi, I got a home built by a builder. The lot belonged to the builder. The builder offered several plans out of which we (my wife and I) have selected one. Since he is a custom builder, the builder all… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,744 satisfied customers
We built a custom home a few years ago in Chesterfield VA.
We built a custom home a few years ago in Chesterfield VA. Just before the home was completed, our builder who was established as a sole propreiter filed for bankruptcy. During the process of their br… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I had given a floor plan with the square footage to a local
I had given a floor plan with the square footage to a local builder to build the exact house for me. Until a few weeks ago, I thought the house was built to the square footage on the plan. I have rece… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I am being told by a Real Estate Agent that when I sign an
I am being told by a Real Estate Agent that when I sign an agreement of sale for a new house to be built that I do not have 3 days to back out of the contract and that any deposit put down is put towa… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
OUR CIVIL SUIT STEMS FROM A BREACH OF CONTACT ; WE ARE ACTING
OUR CIVIL SUIT STEMS FROM A BREACH OF CONTACT ; WE ARE ACTING AS OUR OWN LEGAL COUNCIL AT THIS TIME. WE ARE GOING INTO THE PRE-TRIAL PART. I WILL GIVE A BRIEF RUN DOWN OF THE CIVIL SUIT. MY TWO QUESTI… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
We recently hired a builder to built a custom home for us.
We recently hired a builder to built a custom home for us. The home was completed three months ago. Our family went on vacation out of the country, and during our vacation we got a phone call from a n… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
My house builder did not properly fill my yard and that has
My house builder did not properly fill my yard and that has cost us $3K to correct the problem. Our sidewalk located on the same property also needs to be corrected which we are doing as I write. The … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
Home Builder Liability in Illinois. Problem found with original
Home Builder Liability in Illinois. Problem found with original upstairs plumbing in new house after 9 months of ownership. Water leaked from upstairs bathrooms down to basement. Builder responded and… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
We bought a house in kalama, washington 26 months ago. Now
We bought a house in kalama, washington 26 months ago. Now we have learned the city inspector did not inspect the property and the builders (russian, they use many aliases and they have disappeared an… read more
skelly151
skelly151
partner
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers
I live in Texas, I purchased my home 12/19/2005. We discovered
I live in Texas, I purchased my home 12/19/2005. We discovered on 6/12/2009, when the side of our cabinet was showing water damage that the drain pipe inside our wall has been leaking for who knows ho… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
We have a mold issue in our apartment that we rent. When we
We have a mold issue in our apartment that we rent. When we initially noticed the issue our landlord replaced the windows based on the recommendation from the HOA. After continuing occurances with the… read more
GWarren Customer Advocate
GWarren Customer Advocate
Attorney, Consultant and Managing Member
Juris Doctor
355 satisfied customers
My husband and I (hes active duty military) bought a ...
My husband and I (he''s active duty military) bought a home in San Diego 4 years ago for $385,000 for our 9 children to live in. After we moved into the home we discovered that there was some serious … read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
I ahve recently discoverd , what i believe to be toxic mold ...
I recently discoverd , what i believe to be toxic mold in the room that i rent. i will attach pics and send what ever info you need once you contact me. i don't want to send any unecessary attatchment… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
what is the california civic code regarding disclosure rights to the b
in the state of california what do the real estate law require the developer/builder/broker to disclose to the buyer reguarding a massive gasoline toxic spill which happen 1986 approx and is still bei… read more
Dr.Diana
Dr.Diana
QMRP- SpEd Tutor- Minister- Groomer
Doctoral Degree
242 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x