Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a probate question. California. There is a trust

Customer Question
I have a probate...

I have a probate question

Lawyer's Assistant: Estate laws vary by state. What state are you in?

California

Lawyer's Assistant: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?

There is a trust belonging to my late husband. No will. There are 2 adult children from our marriage. We were separated, but married when he passed away in August.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

There was a quit claim I signed regarding the trust property a few years ago. now i am told this was the wrong form anyway. it would have needed to be a waiver. So by law as legal wife i am still entitled to be a beneficiary. I want confirmation if this is a fact.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/22/2018
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,264
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Are you named in the trust as beneficiary?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
the trust was set up by his deceased mother years ago. The beneficiaries included his brother and sister too.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

You would need lawyer here to file trust contest.You can argue for a community share if community proeprty was part of the trust assets.Also there may have been undue influence or lack of capacity.You are going to need lawyer here to fight for your rights and a fair share under CA law.

Lawyer for you here

Contact the State Bar for Help

I am so sorry for your loss here.I appreciate the chance to help and wish you the best.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

The petition must state the reasons the trust should be set aside. For example, if you believe the trust was created at a time the settlor was mentally incompetent then the petition has to state that as a fact. If you don’t know for a fact the settlor was incompetent then you can make the claim on “information and belief.”

Certain allegations, such as fraud, must be plead with specificity. This means your petition has to state the underlying facts supporting your fraud claim. You must state enough facts to show there is some proof of each element of the fraud claim.

Whatever the reason for challenging the trust you must file your petition in a timely way. If the trustee has sent you the statutorily required notice then you only have 120 days from the time you receive the notice to file your case. If the trustee has failed to provide you with this notice then you may have up to four years to file your lawsuit.

Once your trust contest has been filed you will have to serve your petition on the trustee, the trust beneficiaries, and anyone else whose interest in the trust may be affected by your lawsuit. Some people can be served by mail and some will require personal service.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No I was not named. Is it not true that the remaining children and spouse are atomatically the beneficiaries equally under the law. It was his trust from his mother. There was no will or adjustment to the original trust
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
My children shockingly do not want me to be a 1/3 beneficiary.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
They are trying to disqualify me.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Trusts are different than wills or intestate probate.You will need lawyer to sue the trust to get court awarded shares.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

If you can sue the trust here court may award you your intestate share

https://www.ca-trusts.com/intestate.html

Thanks and thanks for rating 5 stars.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Why is the burden on me? The law says the property named in the trust should be divided equally to the children and spouse in the absence of a will. Is that correct? The trust was set up by his mother, not him. Also, the intestate share,which is assets held outside his trust, is to be divided by 3 according to law as I am still the legal wife. Isn't that the operative word. Legal wife.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

You would have interests in both.You may have to sue to get them.The lawyer can assert your spousal claim to your shares.You do have rights as beneficiary/heir.

Thanks for the followup.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
What about the quit claim i signed a few years ago when my husband was alive (for the property in the trust). This is most important. I was told it is not valid. It is the wrong form to get me off as inheriting this portion. The only thing that can release one from being a beneficiary of a trust is to sign a Waiver. Is that true. This is most important. I want to be sure in order to go forward. No one wants to sue their children essentially.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

It probably is invalid based on what you were told.Thats correct it has to be a waiver and this was not done correctly.

Thanks for follow up and for rating 5 stars.God luck with all.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thanks. Are you certain of this? Do you have any references explaining this that you can refer me to please?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

They are called disclaimers, here is reference

http://www.californiaprobate.info/2011/09/disclaimers-in-california-probates/

Thanks for the follow up and for rating 5 stars.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,264
48,264 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My husband died intestate last August. A few months before
My husband died intestate last August. A few months before he died, he sent an email to his attorney-in-fact, cc'd four of his children from his 1st marriage, instructing his attorney-in-fact to distr… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
48,264 satisfied customers
California Quitclaim v. Community Property: 2nd Wife signed
California Quitclaim v. Community Property: 2nd Wife signed Quitclaim in 2003, after 20 years of marriage (in order to avoid creditors). In 2009, husband quitclaims property to Trust. 2010 husband pas… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I own an equity of $200,000 on a 3-BD house, an IRA valued
I own an equity of $200,000 on a 3-BD house, an IRA valued at $650,000, life insurance policies worth $175,000, $8000 car, and 2 $12,000 Marriott time shares during my 43-year marriage with my wife wh… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
In California, Husband passes leaving Wife and five adult children
In California, Husband passes leaving Wife and five adult children (all living separately and all married). There is a valid will assigning all rights and possessions to spouse and the family living t… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
6,615 satisfied customers
My husband of 9 years passed away last week. when we married,
My husband of 9 years passed away last week. when we married, I moved into his home which is in his name only. He has 3 daughters from a previous marriage and he died without a will. Where do I start?… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Sorry computer shut down, so lets try this again. Okay second
Sorry computer shut down, so let's try this again. Okay second marriage of 25 years, wife has two adult children, husband has four adult children both to previous marriages. We live in Texas a communi… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My uncle died and his will made me the beneficiary, but ,
My uncle died and his will made me the beneficiary, but , he gor married about 6 months ago, does the will still stand, or does his wife take over. He never changed the will.Thanks Amanda Arizona… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
what is the statute of limitations for a person to state a
what is the statute of limitations for a person to state a claim after a person dies in New York State… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My sisters husband died 3 years ago (2006) in New York State.
My sister's husband died 3 years ago (2006) in New York State. There was no valid will. His original will was from the 70's and because he remarried, per NYS law, that will would be rendered invalid. … read more
M. Kennedy
M. Kennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
483 satisfied customers
My wife failed to properly designate a beneficiary on her metlife
My wife failed to properly designate a beneficiary on her metlife group insurance policy. The employer is in California (common law state). The employer has refused to list me as beneficiary even thou… read more
Lawyer Lori
Lawyer Lori
Attorney
JD - Attorney
1,812 satisfied customers
Just wanting confirmation. I am in the middle of an asbestos
Just wanting confirmation. I am in the middle of an asbestos wrongful death suit in Illinois for my late husband. Court date set for June. I have an adult stepson (my late husband's son from previous … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
My home is in a trust that I established before my marriage
My home is in a trust that I established before my marriage and so are most of my assests. Are these exposed to a potential divorce settlement for a marriage of 8 years?… read more
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
Juris Doctor
35 satisfied customers
When my father passed away two years ago he left a living trust
When my father passed away two years ago he left a living trust with his then wife to become the sole trustee, upon her death my brother was to become the trustee of the estate. She has now passed and… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I currently reside in Idaho, a community property state.
I currently reside in Idaho, a community property state. My husband recently passed away. He had no will or living trust, but I was benificiary to what little he had, ie. small life insurance, etc. Ev… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
I have been married to my husband for seven years. We own ...
I have been married to my husband for seven years. We own a free and clear home deeded with rights of survivorship. We hold no joint funds together. He made a will within the last two weeks, leaving t… read more
Lev
Lev
Retired
Bachelor\u0027s Degree Equivalent
27,134 satisfied customers
What happens when you get married to someone that has ...
What happens when you get married to someone that has money and property and that person passes away. If the person with the money and property has an adult child from his previus marriage,who gets th… read more
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC)
Master\u0027s Degree
5,402 satisfied customers
I live in missouri, my mother in law passed away in Oct.
I live in missouri, my mother in law passed away in Oct. 2006. She didn't leave a will, there are 14 childeren between 3 marriages. The father had 8 from his first marriage the mother had 3 from her f… read more
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC)
Master\u0027s Degree
5,402 satisfied customers
Five years ago, my husband and I purchased a home a couple ...
Five years ago, my husband and I purchased a home a couple months after we were married. Shortly thereafter, he signed a quitclaim deed transferring his interest in the property to me. We do not have … read more
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy
Doctoral Degree
1,634 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x