Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Are Are you an immigration lawyer? Need advice for my minor…

Are Hello, Are you...

Are Hello, Are you an immigration lawyer?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken? Has any paperwork been filed with the U.S. government?

Yes. Need advice for my minor son. I am a green card holder.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?

Yes, I have talked to a lawyer and I would like to have a second opinion.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

My son is French, 16 years old. She stayed with his mother in France. In January he came to me and he decided he wants to stay with me. His mother agreed. He is in school already here, in the US. I have filed I 130 and I 485. I have received I 797C Notice of action for both. For I-130 says it is in process, so I think I just need to wait for further notice. For I485 came rejected as a Visa is not immediately available. As French citizen he can stay 90 days in the US. need advice from an immigration lawyer. Thank you! Adrian

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 48 minutes by:
3/22/2018
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,558
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** have over 12 years of immigration law experience. Sorry for the long delay; please allow me some time to review your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question

Adrian,

What is your status in the US?

And what is your specific question about this?

Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,558
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified
Expert James and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I am a green card holder. The question is for my minor son, 16 years old, French citizen who is with me here simce January and wants to stay here and not anymore with his mother. We all agreed on that. I need to know more on I 130 and I 485 as I have different answers. Can we speak? Thank you, Adrian
Phone call session started

I am trying to call you right now.

Ask Your Own Legal Question

I am calling you again now. Please answer the phone. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question

Please let me know when you become available.

Ask Your Own Legal Question

Mr. Lobo,

I have ben trying to contact you for some time now. I am ready to discuss this issue over the phone with you when you are ready.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hello James,
Sorry, but for business reasons I have missed your calls.
Can you give me counseling on immigration? can we speak on the phone, live?
Thank you,
Adrian

Yes, we can speak on the phone live. That is what I was attempting to do previously. Let's set up a time to do that. How about 3pm, central time?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Perfect, James!
3pm Central Time works for me. You have my cell phone number(###) ###-####, so I will make sure I take your call and we can speak live.
Thank you,
Adrian
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
James,
Please call me. 3pm Central Time works for me.
Thank you,
ASrian
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,558
13,558 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My brother received an I-797C notice of rejection. He
Hi my brother received an I-797C notice of rejection. He petition for his minor daughter and submitted via credit card for $1760.00 for the I-130 and the I-485. The payment came out on July 6th and pr… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
573 satisfied customers
My wife overstayed her 90 day tourist visa because of her
My wife overstayed her 90 day tourist visa because of her pregnancy. I'm still not able to complete the forms for permanent residence due to financial hardship. I'm wandering if she leaves what issues… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,805 satisfied customers
Could i apply for i -485 after entering on B1/b2? Can i
Could i apply for i -485 after entering on B1/b2? JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: yes JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Cu… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,805 satisfied customers
I would like to know how can I marry a non citizen who's F1
I would like to know how can I marry a non citizen who's F1 has expired? We want to get marry, but the F1 has expired. I am a U.S. born citizen. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,086 satisfied customers
I am an american citizen and my husband is a French citizen
Hello, I am an american citizen and my husband is a French citizen with a French passport. We were married in France in 2016. I would like for us to be able to move to the US ASAP and so would like fo… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,392 satisfied customers
Immigration lawyer. Texas. I am a U.S citizen, I filed form
Yes, I am a U.S citizen, I filed form I 130 to get a green card for my mother. I was approved. Then I filed form i-485 to adjust her stautes with all the supporting documents and a $1225.00 check for the application and the finger prints, but my application was returned twice saying that something is incorrect, i called them and I could not get a clear answer about whats missing in my application, is it the application type or the fees. … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,392 satisfied customers
My ex-husband is retaining my son in paris without giving me
my ex-husband is retaining my son in paris without giving me the wright to see him. … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Hello,I am currently in the US on a L1B visa which is about
Hello, I am currently in the US on a L1B visa which is about to expire in less than a month. I am employed and are paying taxes here, but I will lose my job if/when I have to go back to Europe. Earlie… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
May I apply for my mother that stay in the country illegally
May I apply for my mother that stay in the country illegally for 10 years if I am a US citizen?… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I MARRIED MY WIFE ON AUGUST 14, 2010, SHE IS FRENCH. SHE HAS
I MARRIED MY WIFE ON AUGUST 14, 2010, SHE IS FRENCH. SHE HAS 3 CHILDREN THEY ALL BORN IN FRANCE ALSO. NOW I WANT TO PETITION THEM. HOW MUCH MONEY DO I NEED TO SEND WITH APPLICATION FOR EACH OF THE? IS… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
What is Form I-797C and where do we get it My nephew was interviewed
What is Form I-797C and where do we get it? My nephew was interviewed at the US Embassy in Manila and was told to get a copy of this form as additional requirement. Thank you for your kind assistance.… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,942 satisfied customers
OK, FATHER, A PERMANENT RESIDENT, FILED AN I-130 AND AND APPLICANT
OK, FATHER, A PERMANENT RESIDENT, FILED AN I-130 AND AND APPLICANT RECEIVED AN APPROVAL NOTICE IN 1992...SINCE THEN, FATHER BECOMES A U.S. CITIZEN IN O9/2009. DOES PETITIONER NEED TO REAPPLY FOR UNMAR… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
CONCURRENTLY APPLYING I-485 FOR UNDER 19 UNMARRIED DAUGHTER
MY SON IS A US CITIZEN AND HE WANTED TO APPLY FOR BOTH PARENTS'' (ME AND MY WIFE) IMMIGRATION. HOWEVER, WE HAVE UNDER 19 YEARS OF AGE UNMARRIED DAUGHTER WHO IS ALSO CURRENTLY IN THE US. SHE HAD F-1 VI… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I am a us citizen married (2 years on 1/28/2008) to an ...
I am a us citizen married (2 years on 1/28/2008) to an illegal immigrant how can i get his paperwork started so he can stay in this country legally?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
ive been married to an american citizen for almost 5
i've been married to an american citizen for almost 5 years now, and when i came to the us i did it with a 90 days visitor visa. i never wentr back, and now i don't know what should i do, where to go,… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
need some clarity on these issues as stated on my last ...
need some clarity on these issues as stated on my last question 1 she is finished with form I-94 has been completedI-159 has been done a notice of actionI-797C,filed when we are married on saturday ju… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
I am a US Citizen by birth. I filed an I-130 and I-485 ...
I am a US Citizen by birth. I filed an I-130 and I-485 concurrently for my husband who is an Australian citizen. The I-130 (and all supporting documents) I sent to California processing center with a … read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
What chances do i have to get the permanent residence,visa
I came to the us as a tourist last year in july.Got married in september last year in atlanta georgia before my 90 days visa expire. My doughter was born in october.Me and my husband never went to the… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x