How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24659
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in an auto accident two years ago. My passenger

Customer Question

I was in an auto accident two years ago. My passenger refused to settle with my insurance company and is now suing me. Where can I go for help?
JA: In what state did the injury take place? And do you have medical records or other documentation?
Customer: California. No medical records.
JA: Has anything been filed? If so, what?
Customer: I have received a summons that gives me 30 days to answer.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: She is a junkie and has a history of back injury. The accident was my fault and she may have gotten whiplash. Within two months, I saw her at church walking with a very spry step.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 8 months ago.
Have you noticed insurer which should cover and defend?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I was told a lawyer would call me. Now you are wanting more than my five dollars to call me> What kind of scam is this? Yes, I left a message to notify my insurance representative.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 8 months ago.
if you get an automatic phone call request, you can accept it and a phone based law expert will handle. if you prefer to proceed by chat with me, just reply to the chat. some customers choose both, but the choice is yours! ThanksInsurance should cover and defend.You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.If you have a follow up, just reply and ask me!Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding “yes” or “acceptable”
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi I no longer have any confidence in talking with you. I still did not get my phone call and feel I have been cheated out of my five dollars.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Return my five dollars.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 8 months ago.
Good luck to you with your claim. I will notify customer service. I recommended you handle through insurance so you Don’t spend money and likely have no liability.