Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What actions can I take against someone who is withholding…

Customer Question
What actions can I...

What actions can I take against someone who is withholding my mail and personal property simply because I moved out of their residence?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Michigan

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I have reached out to this person with no response but I have informed emails from the USPS stating that mail has been delivered to that residency.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

What else would the lawyer need to know?

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/22/2018
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,837
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified
Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.
I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in satisfied customer ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.
I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.
This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.
The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.
There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.
WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Have you reached out to the police for assistance? Sometimes they will accompany an individual to reclaim their possessions in a domestic situation. Just as often, though, they will demure, citing the civil nature of the matter, but it is worth a try.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Otherwise, if you can not reach an agreement with them to retrieve your property, you may have to file a petition for a writ of replevin.
When someone holds your property, after obtaining possession lawfully, the legal remedy is to file for a writ of replevin (called a "turnover order" in some jurisdictions) in the state and county where the property is being held. That is a petition where you ask a judge to restore possession to you of your property being held by someone else. The order to restore possession is under threat of being held in contempt. The court also has discretion to order money damages for the loss of use.
While it is possible to proceed pro se, equitable remedies can get complicated and an attorney is recommended.
If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble (site rules prohibit us from referring specific attorneys). Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:
http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspxIt is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty. The attorneys are all peer rated. So, they represent the top of the profession.
Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question? Please let me know.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Are you online with me?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How a law firm sends out mails: ask its employees to bring
How a law firm sends out mails: ask its employees to bring the mails to the postal office, fedex, ups, etc? Or, ask the postal office, fedex, ups staff come over to pick the mails? Or, else? Thanks.… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
870 satisfied customers
My mailman sprayed me with some toxic stuff that was ment
My mailman sprayed me with some toxic stuff that was ment for my dog. I had blisters on both feet. Can I sue him for damages as a private person, even if he was on the job delivering mail? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,358 satisfied customers
I keep getting mail at my residence with a business name
I keep getting mail at my residence with a business name heading "Your Family Garage Door Repair Service" I do not own that business and can't seem to find it anywhere. This concerns me. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I live in Florida and I ordered product from a company in
I live in Florida and I ordered product from a company in Michigan through their sales rep in Florida. I never received the product; I contacted the sales rep and told her that I had not received the … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,594 satisfied customers
I live in Alexandria, VA. I work for the US Dept. of Defense
Hi. I live in Alexandria, VA. I work for the US Dept. of Defense and must deploy to combat zones at least every few years (Iraq; Afghanistan). Upon my return from a PCS to Germany, the Post Office (US… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a post office to not release a package with
Is it legal for a post office to not release a package with two recipients names on the package if only one recipient is present? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,358 satisfied customers
My problem is I bought couple Iphones on line and the
My problem is I bought couple Iphones on line and the packages come from USPS and someone named "JOHN" signed it in front of my property. And, there is no "JOHN" in my property. I have checked with pr… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
38,837 satisfied customers
I had 50 football jerseys that was supposed to be delivered
I had 50 football jerseys that was supposed to be delivered to me priority mail, and was never delivered, the tracking said deliverd to an individual but it never was,that was 5,200 in merchandise, ca… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,526 satisfied customers
I was wondering what would happen if someone had a package
I was wondering what would happen if someone had a package sent in the mail USPS that was seized. Following hat a certified letter was attempted but no one with that name lived there as well as anothe… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
I have lived in the same house since 1999, and my mail box
I have lived in the same house since 1999, and my mail box has been in the same location and established since 1999. I am in a rural area and received permission from the Post Master at that time to p… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Can a shipper be held responsible for a package stolen after
Can a shipper be held responsible for a package stolen after delivery confirmation? I'm a Texas photographer. My client was supposed to pick up her boudoir photos (printed as well as on a CD) in perso… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
A woman promised me $300 in an email if I delivered tickets
A woman promised me $300 in an email if I delivered tickets to someone for her. She then has stopped replying and won't return my emails. Can I file a small claim suit?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
In 2009 our condo burned down and we were forced to move out
In 2009 our condo burned down and we were forced to move out as they rebuilt. We moved back into our condo in February of 2011. When we moved back in we did not inform the property management company … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
we were sent 3 certified letter to our work place they were
we were sent 3 certified letter to our work place they were signed for by someone other than my husband or my self we have just found out about these letters from the sender. Isn't it illegal to sign … read more
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
109 satisfied customers
My name is Kevin. Im seeking legal advice. Over the past
My name is Kevin. I'm seeking legal advice. Over the past year I have been receiving correspondence from a collection agency (A Law firm in Florida). The firm represents Midfirst Bank in a foreclosure… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to unknownly open and keep a fedex package delivered
Is it illegal to unknownly open and keep a fedex package delivered to your home which was sent to the wrong address?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Mailbox is located on private property and used by a rural
Mailbox is located on private property and used by a rural carrier where he has for years be able to circle around to the mail boxes for convience. The property has sold and the property owners want t… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
6,615 satisfied customers
how long does it take for a landlord to get a renter
how long does it take for a landlord to get a renter out of there house for non payment of rent or parcial payment of rent in arizona? what is the proceerer or steps. like in ca its a 3 day then a 30 … read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x