Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A casual partner took some intimate pics of me (non nude and…

Customer Question
A casual partner took...

A casual partner took some intimate pics of me (non nude and possibly nude while I was sleeping) years back without my consent and is threatening to exploit them on Facebook to embarrass me. Is it illegal since it was without my knowledge or my consent?

Lawyer's Assistant: Have any charges been filed? If so, when is the next court date?

No. This just happened minutes ago.

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did this occur?

New jersey

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No. Thanks.

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 36 minutes by:
3/22/2018
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,818
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your criminal law question this evening. I'm attorney Bill assisting you with this matter. The act of this person by threatening to reveal a picture unless you hand over property or grant another favor is going to amount to illegal harassment , blackmail and extortion in New Jersey.

To address this criminal action you file a local police complaint.

Here is a section of the criminal law that deals with this issue:

"2C:20-5. Theft by extortion
A person is guilty of theft by extortion if he purposely and unlawfully obtains property of another by extortion. A person extorts if he purposely threatens to:

a. Inflict bodily injury on or physically confine or restrain anyone or commit any other criminal offense;

b. Accuse anyone of an offense or cause charges of an offense to be instituted against any person;

c. Expose or publicize any secret or any asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule, or to impair his credit or business repute;

d. Take or withhold action as an official, or cause an official to take or withhold action;

e. Bring about or continue a strike, boycott or other collective action, if the property is not demanded or received for the benefit of the group in whose interest the actor purports to act;

f. Testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another's legal claim or defense; or

g. Inflict any other harm which would not substantially benefit the actor but which is calculated to materially harm another person.

It is an affirmative defense to prosecution based on paragraphs b, c, d or f that the property obtained was honestly claimed as restitution or indemnification for harm done in the circumstances or as lawful compensation for property or services."

You could also possible have a civil privacy suit here for breach of privacy and invasion of privacy statutes.

We are here to help so please follow up with me as required.

In return your positive rating is what gives me a credit for my time.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

FIVE STARS or your rating is much appreciated in this regard.

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,818
2,818 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
A Facebook "Friend" has taken screenshots of our private
A Facebook "Friend" has taken screenshots of our private Facebook messages and posted them publicly on Facebook. Is this an invasion of my privacy? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I want to find out if what happened between my daughter and
I want to find out if what happened between my daughter and her ex-fiance is a chargeable offense. … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
I met this guy online and we sent nudes to each other and I
Hi, I met this guy online and we sent nudes to each other and I told him I don't think we should talk anymore and he threatened to post my pics on Facebook. What can I do? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I'm being black mailed for my pics from a girl she's saying
I'm being black mailed for my pics from a girl she's saying she's going to leak them to all my friends what do I do… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
What can you do about someone posting a nude video and pics
What can you do about someone posting a nude video and pics of u on social media without permission … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
I own a baking mix company. My assistant without my
Hi! I own a baking mix company. My assistant without my knowledge baked brownies and took them to her local polling station, then posted a pic of workers holding brownies and the box. She posted on ou… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I went on a website and discussed the following with another
I went on a website and discussed the following with another adult: Spankings he and his brother used to get when they were kids and erotic reactions he had to those spankings. I asked him for a snaps… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
Recently, I've been involved in a lot of mess that I seriously
Recently, I've been involved in a lot of mess that I seriously regret. I dated a guy for 10 months. I was intimate with this guy. I recently broke up with him for reasons I dont want to go into detail… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
I think I am being scammed via craigslist, but I need to know
I think I am being scammed via craigslist, but I need to know if I did anything illegal? In a moment of loneliness and desperation, I placed an online ad in the Casual Encounters section of Craigslist… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
theres this guy who I was friends with for like a year then
theres this guy who I was friends with for like a year then after i made a mistake of my life my mom got sick and i didn't have the money to pay for her meds so that's when it happen i looked to my fr… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
mom posts nude pics of 4 year old girl on facebook without
mom posts nude pics of 4 year old girl on facebook without exhusbands permission. full frontal picture.… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
My ex-significant other recently posted private Facebook chat
My ex-significant other recently posted private Facebook chat conversations between us on a public blog. She claims that the Facebook chat archives were automatically logged by Facebook and that she h… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
how do I get the police involved with charging the people who
how do I get the police involved with charging the people who made a fake facebook profile impersonating me? There are nude pictures of me taken through a window without my permission, as well as reve… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Can I sue someone for hacking my email and accessing many of
Can I sue someone for hacking my email and accessing many of my accounts? They also posted nude pics of me on my facebook that I had stored in my email. I have proof of them admitting to hacking every… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
What can be done if a person who was pretending to be a girl
What can be done if a person who was pretending to be a girl online in a social chat room is now trying to extort or blackmail you into emailing him nude pictures of yourself. And if you dont comply h… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
i am having problem with my ex, he has begun to threaten me.
i am having problem with my ex, he has begun to threaten me. I have 2 small kids and if somehting happens to me I have no one to take them in. What can i do to get him to leave me alone other than get… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My sis-in-law helped me take a partially nude pic that was
My sis-in-law helped me take a partially nude pic that was going to be used in a court case. When I saw the pic, I changed my mind (I was embarrassed) and decided to erase it. She had the camera and I… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
If I was to have a sexual relationship with another ...
If I was to have a sexual relationship with another person and we shared nude pictures by text messaging. If the pics got out to 4 to 8 people. Can I be sued?… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x