Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My son was lured into a stong operation. He answered a ad…

Customer Question
Hi.... My son was...

Hi.... My son was lured into a stong operation. He answered a ad saying 18 year old female looking for a friend...... Unfortunately.... He fell for it.... This was back in September...... He was charged but not convicted....only time he has been in court was the next day to plead not guilty...... About 3-4 weeks ago it was dismissed...the city paper did write up an article when he was aressted.... Saying he was charged...... But they said no picture or confirmation of him in jail that night....... When he was told by his lawyer that they dismissed his case. The very next day in the paper again had a huge article that he plead guilty to knowing he was talking to a 15 year old and arranging to have sex...... Said he changed his plea from not guilty to guilty... Absolutely false..... Needless to say.... His reputation is shot.... His Lawyer called the paper and told them to retract that article... They never did..... A week or so past.... He called them again... They have not retracted it..... Our question is can we sue that paper for putting false information in an article!?! His laywer had been out for the last week so he hasn't contacted them again. My son signed his dismal papers about a week or so ago.

Lawyer's Assistant: What was the conviction for exactly? Have all appeals been exhausted?

The case is dismissed

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did this occur?

Minnesota

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I don't think so

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/21/2018
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. There is no specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege formed within this conversation. (You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.)

Yes. This is a textbook example of defamation, arguably. To establish a defamation claim, a plaintiff must prove three elements: (1) the defamatory statement is "communicated to someone other than the plaintiff," (2) the statement is false, and (3) the statement "tend[s] to harm the plaintiff's reputation and to lower [the plaintiff] in the estimation of the community." Bahr v. Boise Cascade Corp., 766 NW 2d 910 - Minn: Supreme Court 2009.

Actual and punitive damages can be sought.

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
It also said he will b sentenced march 27th. Completely a lie
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 months ago
Thank you for your reply. That only increases the extent of the defamation.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 months ago

Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi so from what I understand his caze is pretty solid...what kind of lawyer would be seek out to defend him and r there lawyers that Well take a case this one on a pro bono payment? And if any to court percentage it would go to trial vs settle out of court? I read ur first response and it sounds like this case follows the guidelines for a successful out come. I know ur advice is not sealed but would like ur opinion. Should be go thru with this. His name and reputation is ruined...
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 months ago

Hi so from what I understand his caze is pretty solid...

Based on the facts you presented, yes.

what kind of lawyer would be seek out to defend him and r there lawyers that Well take a case this one on a pro bono payment?

Many attorneys can take a case like this on a contingency, meaning they do not get paid unless he does, but it is all negotiable.

And if any to court percentage it would go to trial vs settle out of court?

Right - 33.33% before trial, 40% at trial, and 45% at appeal is standard.

I read ur first response and it sounds like this case follows the guidelines for a successful out come.

I believe so.

I know ur advice is not sealed but would like ur opinion. Should be go thru with this. His name and reputation is ruined...

I would.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How can a judge enforce a charge against a defendant found
how can a judge enforce a charge against a defendant found not-guilty, by a jury trial? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
My son has 6 outstanding driving tickets to pay off,
My son has 6 outstanding driving tickets to pay off, initially for a suspended license and now it seems to be saying revoked. (this all started with no proof of insurance although he has always had in… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,511 satisfied customers
My son was involved in a mailboxing incident with a few fellow
My son was involved in a mailboxing incident with a few fellow high school students two years ago. The following day Myself and a few other parents took the kids around and had them apologize as well … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My sons name appeared on a county rag via the internet and
My sons name appeared on a county rag via the internet and has no truth based in the statements made. He is a private citizen and does not intend to relinguish his privacy. The rag reportedly said tha… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My son (17) was noisy walking home. A neighbor called the police
My son (17) was noisy walking home. A neighbor called the police on him. He was home for half an hour. The police made him come outside and asked if he was drinking. He said yes 2 hours ago. The polic… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
6,615 satisfied customers
How do we sue for our expenses, jail time, emotional stress,
How do we sue for our expenses, jail time, emotional stress, etc. Now, that the D.A. dropped our case due to lack of evidence because the charges were false? Hello Lucy, I'm helping my relative, BL wh… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
My 18 year old son recently received citations for 3 misdemeanors
My 18 year old son recently received citations for 3 misdemeanors (Motor Vehicle Tampering, Theft, and Underage Drinking) when he was caught taking a camera (value under $500) from an unlocked car. Th… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
When you have a under age drinking on you record what all cant
When you have a under age drinking on you record what all cant you do ? Like jobs and stuff like that .… read more
Marcy
Marcy
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
165 satisfied customers
My 16 year old son received a speeding ticket for going 75
My 16 year old son received a speeding ticket for going 75 in a 55 mph zone. He has a learner's permit. He has been noticed to appear in Juvenile Traffic Court on 713/11, but the court has told me he … read more
Tina
Tina
Attorney and Counselor at Law, Mediator
Doctoral Degree
31,168 satisfied customers
My son has been in prison in Texas almost 20 years for crime
My son has been in prison in Texas almost 20 years for crime he didn't commit. He was acused of rape and assult. His court appointted laywer told him to plead guilty and my son said he could not plead… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My 19yr old son was served an affidavit to appear in court
My 19yr old son was served an affidavit to appear in court for an open container of beer. He is underage as the Florida law is 21. He has never been in any trouble, other than traffic violations- noth… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
my 19 year old son was given an mic( minor in consumption)
my 19 year old son was given an mic( minor in consumption) ticket in idaho 3 weeks ago in a town 4 hours away from where we live. we consulted a lawyer and plan on pleading quilty and undergoing diver… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I was aressted on Jan. 30th for DWI, carelous opperation and
I was aressted on Jan. 30th for DWI, carelous opperation and simple poss 1. My court date is April 1st and my lawyer called me last minute and has a serious case he needs to tend to so will not be rep… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
If my 14 year old child was falsely accused for felony charches
If my 14 year old child was falsely accused for felony charches and went to trial and he was found not guilty. In between time from charges made and trail date this same family who is also my daughter… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
my son who a permanent resident in the USA for 15 years received
my son who a permanent resident in the USA for 15 years received a letter of removal of his green card because of the charges he didnt not comminted but his laywer told him to play guilty It happened … read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
My question is my husband left about 6 weeks ago and is making
My question is my husband left about 6 weeks ago and is making me crazy with our 3 year old son...He is currently with another woman and after 4 weeks brought our son out with her and then come to fin… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Son (18) arrested overnight 1/09 for possession of marijuana,
Son (18) arrested overnight 1/09 for possession of marijuana, littering and disturbing the peace. Two other boys (16 & 18) were also arrested same charge. 16 received add'tl DUI and other 18 w/ resist… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My 21 year old son was aressted 9-18-08 and first appearance
My 21 year old son was aressted 9-18-08 and first appearance 10-22-08 charged with 11360a transport/sales he was a passenger no criminal record and cant afford a lawerdoes he request a publis defender… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x