Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How do I let United Airlines know I have TSA precheck. I…

Customer Question
How do I let...

How do I let United Airlines know I have TSA precheck. I need to have it on my boarding pass.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Kansas

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I made my reservation and it is confirmed. There was no place on line to register my TSA precheck number.

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/21/2018
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,324
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Enter your Known Traveler Number (KTN) to participate in TSA Pre✓®

After your application is approved by DHS, you will receive a KTN/PASS ID number. To receive expedited screening benefits, where available:

  1. Add your KTN/PASS ID/DoD ID number to your MileagePlus profile or add it to your reservation each time you book travel.
    • To save a KTN to your MileagePlus profile, the gender and date of birth must already be entered. Members who need to add/edit the name, date of birth or gender may do so at united.com. Please allow 14 days for changes to take effect.
  2. Your KTN/PASS ID/DoD ID number must be linked to your MileagePlus number no later than seven days before your next flight.
    • If adding a KTN to your MileagePlus profile within seven days of your next flight, then also add the KTN directly to the reservation so TSA knows you are eligible.
    • You can update existing United reservations through the "Edit traveler information" option in Manage Reservations or on an airport kiosk. Reprint your boarding pass if adding a KTN after checking in.
  3. Book reservations using the name, date of birth and gender listed on the government-issued ID you used to apply.
    • Your United reservations may combine your middle name with your first name. If your middle name was included when the reservation was made, then this information is sent to TSA as part of your Secure Flight Passenger Data, and any difference in how your name is ***** ***** your boarding pass will not prevent you from receiving TSA Pre® benefits.
  4. A TSA Pre® logo or “TSA PRE” must be printed on your boarding pass near your name. Presenting a Trusted Traveler card, TSA approval letter or other documentation alone will not grant TSA Pre® access.

If you have difficulties receiving expedited security screening benefits, reconfirm your KTN and then review the traveler information data in your reservation. Correct any errors and reprint your boarding pass. In addition, you may need to correct the profile used to book the reservation as well as any other existing reservations. If you continue to have difficulties, please contact TSA Customer Service for assistance. TSA, not United, selects travelers for expedited screening.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have Tsa Precheck since Dec 2016. However it does not
I have Tsa Precheck since Dec 2016. However it does not appear on my boarding pass for my flight Monday, July 9. How do I fix this? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,821 satisfied customers
I have a TSA number but whenever I check in at the
I have a TSA number but whenever I check in at the airport,it nerver appears on ticket. … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,274 satisfied customers
If you are approved entry, are you also automatically
If you are approved for Global entry, are you also automatically approved for tsa precheck?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,274 satisfied customers
I am sorry I didn't have all the info in front of me. R.. I
I am sorry I didn't have all the info in front of me. My name is***** I am asking if you have a Pre Check Pass approved for me for a flight on Sunday, June 26 from Kansas City (MCI) #United Airlines, … read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
If check qualified at United, will this carry through to
If I am TSA Pre check qualified at United, will this carry through to other airlines or do I have to get qualified for each individual airline?… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I evidently had some discrepancies between my TSA pre-check
I evidently had some discrepancies between my TSA pre-check form and my current reservations on United Airlines. I printed my boarding passes and my pre-check number does not appear on them. I have ta… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I have a US passport and I work VA Pittsburgh Healthcare
I have a US passport and I work for the VA Pittsburgh Healthcare System (which includes fingerprinting and background checks). On 2 recent flights my boarding pass had the TSA KTN status on my boardin… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I have TSA Pre-check status. Normally I fly with Southwest
I have TSA Pre-check status. Normally I fly with Southwest and it just comes in on my boarding pass. I am getting ready to fly tomorrow with United. They did not give me the TSA Pre-Check on my boardi… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,274 satisfied customers
I'm a life time American Airlines platinum member and when
I'm a life time American Airlines platinum member and when I fly AA my boarding pass shows that I'm TSA approved and I go through that line without all the screening. I never requested the TSA clearan… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,274 satisfied customers
When my husband booked our reservations with Jet Blue he forgot
When my husband booked our reservations with Jet Blue he forgot to include our Global Entry numbers for TSA precheck with Jet Blue Airlines. Is there any way I can now include this for our return trip… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,274 satisfied customers
Regarding the TSA Pre Check enrollment. I am already enrolled
Regarding the TSA Pre Check enrollment. I am already enrolled in clear pass from when they first opened. My ID #is 4022 70002188 8222 01. I sent the wrong number earlier. I have randomly been chosen f… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,274 satisfied customers
I would like to be able to get a TSA pass to get through lines
I would like to be able to get a TSA pass to get through lines faster. Can you help me with that?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,274 satisfied customers
Hi my name isXXXXX wife (Lori) has a Known traveler
Hi my name isXXXXX wife (Lori) has a Known traveler ID# XXXXX over the course of several months now on multiple trips across multiple airlines she NEVER gets precheck on her tickets! I on the other ha… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,274 satisfied customers
I already have Global entry but wanted the TSA clearance for
I already have Global entry but wanted the TSA clearance for air travel, how do I go about that?… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
HELLO- I HAVE MY GLOBAL ENTRY - i WOULD LIKE TO ENROLL IN
HELLO- I HAVE MY GLOBAL ENTRY - i WOULD LIKE TO ENROLL IN THE PRE CK - HOUSTON IAH-BUSH -- Would you please advise how I may appy... Tks... Charlie… read more
Expert
Expert
I just got my global entry card. How do I qualify for TSA Pre
I just got my global entry card. How do I qualify for TSA Pre for a reservation already made?… read more
SPeducation
SPeducation
Special Education Teacher
Master\u0027s Degree
36 satisfied customers
I entered my Trusted Traveler number on my Alaska airline reservation
I entered my Trusted Traveler number on my Alaska airline reservation but my boarding pass does not have any designation to allow my through the TSA line. Can I get through the TSA line by showing my … read more
Expert
Expert
Hello, I am a PLATINUM member of American Airlines with over
Hello, I am a PLATINUM member of American Airlines with over 2 million miles logged on, as well as many miles on other airlines. How can I get an application for Preferred Boarding pass...........my p… read more
Expert
Expert

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x