Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I want to see what options my daughter might have concerning…

Customer Question
I want to see...

I want to see what options my daughter might have concerning collections on rent not paid/eviction

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Oregon

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

My daughter signed a lease with 2 others. They kept failing to pay their portion. She ran out of money. Eviction happened and went to collections. We want to pay her 1/3, but collections want her to pay all or it will go against her.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I think that is all.

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/21/2018
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 5 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,723
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well.
.
Give me just a moment to review what you've written.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 5 months ago

I'm going to try to save you some money here... paying your daughter's share of the rent owed will accomplish nothing as far as collections goes. This is because rent is an all or nothing proposition and there's no means by which they can legitimately say "okay we won't put it on your credit report but we'll put it on Person A's report b/c Person A did not pay "their" share. Please let me know if I've answered your question. I understand that this is not good news and I apologize for that. I hope you don't take it out on me or my rating... I have an ethical responsibility to tell you what the law actually is - and even if I didn't have that obligation I'd still want you to avoid a legal headache if I possibly can help you avoid that! So I just need you to know what you're up against. If I have answered your question, if you wouldn't mind, could you please take a moment to submit a rating so that I receive credit for working with you. If you have any follow up questions I would be *happy* to answer them. Experts only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! It DOES NOT cost you anything at all to submit a rating; it just allows me to get credit for helping you - otherwise I get no credit at all. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Hello there. I wasn't sure if you got my last answer to you two days ago... I know if feels like paying your daughter's share will fix the problem but paying her share of the rent won't accomplish anything as far as collections goes. This is because rent is an all or nothing proposition and there's no means by which they can legitimately say "okay we won't put it on your credit report but we'll put it on Person A's report b/c Person A did not pay "their" share. I understand that this is not good news and I apologize for that. I hope you don't take it out on me or my rating... I have an ethical responsibility to tell you what the law actually is - and even if I didn't have that obligation I'd still want you to avoid a legal headache if I possibly can help you avoid that! So I just need you to know what you're up against.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,723
4,723 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We have a question pertaining to our current situation with
We have a question pertaining to our current situation with our daughter who lives with us and her eviction notice. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
I recently asked you a question about my current living
Hi i recently asked you a question about my current living situation and I just had some follow up questions. So the lanlord is refusing to renew the lease because primary lease holder does not live t… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,401 satisfied customers
I am seeking legal advice re eviction. I was served
Hello. I am seeking legal advice re eviction. I was served a three day notice which the apartment manager told me not to worry about because we set to pay remaking rent on a certain date. I did make a… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My daughter, her boyfriend, and 16 month baby live in a small
My daughter, her boyfriend, and 16 month baby live in a small coastal town in Oregon. Out of kindness they invited a homeless man and his wife to live with them just until they could get on their feet… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I have problem with one of my rentals. I need advise on evicting
I have problem with one of my rentals. I need advise on evicting a tenent who was sublet a room with no contract and now refuses to sign a contract or to pay rent or utilities. The original tenent ren… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My daughter lives in Portland Oregon. She is single with 3
My daughter lives in Portland Oregon. She is single with 3 children, 10, 8, 3. She recently signed a years lease to rent a house and paid 2300(1st month plus 1 month security) to the owners, who live … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My daughter and a roommate signed a 12-month lease in Savannah,
My daughter and a roommate signed a 12-month lease in Savannah, GA. The roommate has informed my daughter (via text) that she intends to move out and not pay any rent, not even for the current month. … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
i co signed my daughters apartment lease and partially furnished
i co signed my daughters apartment lease and partially furnished the apartment .I was notified by phone and mail anytime the rent was late.I was notified in april the rent was late at which time arran… read more
NewYorkLaw101
NewYorkLaw101
Senior Associate
Juris Doctor
439 satisfied customers
I am thinking of renting an apartment to 3 people for $1500,
I am thinking of renting an apartment to 3 people for $1500, one of them is pregnant, single and will receive welfare, and I will receive her portion of the rent directly from the state/city ($400). W… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
Hello. My daughter (18) acquired a new roommate in Oct 2009.
Hello. My daughter (18) acquired a new roommate in Oct 2009. There was no written agreement, but a verbal agreement to pay $200 per month beginning Nov 1. The roommate is not on the lease. To date she… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,047 satisfied customers
Good morning!My roommate and I have a year lease together.Towards
Good morning!My roommate and I have a year lease together.Towards the end of the month she tells me she has an emergency and will be leaving in December and needs to remove her name from the lease and… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I cosigned for an apartment for my daughter in Colorado. She
I cosigned for an apartment for my daughter in Colorado. She moved out in May and they did not contact either of us until September with damages. There was another person that cosigned for my daughter… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
my daughter was 17 y/o and the landlord gave her an apt without
my daughter was 17 y/o and the landlord gave her an apt without her having a job. She was allowed to stay in the apt until she obtained social services, now she has a 6 y/o child and is about to be ev… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
I have signed a 1 year lease to this apartment. My girlfriend
I have signed a 1 year lease to this apartment. My girlfriend (now ex) and I were to live in it, and we have for almost a month now. The signers/co-signers to this lease was her, her father, and I. We… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
My daughter signed a 1yr lease for an apartment in Stafford
My daughter signed a 1yr lease for an apartment in Stafford Va with 3 other women.. there was a incident in the apartment that threatened my daughter which was caused by these roomates--My daughter on… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
930 satisfied customers
I recieved a eviction notice in my name only. the probelm is
I recieved a eviction notice in my name only. the probelm is there was 3 others who payed rent 3 of us payed the rent but the other roommate did not why is my name the only one showing up on the evict… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My roommates and I signed a lease. I cannot pay my portion
My roommates and I signed a lease. I cannot pay my portion of the rent but my roommates have been paying their portion. My landlord is aware that my bedroom is in the basement where there is no fire e… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,047 satisfied customers
My 19-year old daughter moved to the Portland, OR area ...
My 19-year old daughter moved to the Portland, OR area on 8-13-07 to attend school. She signed a 1yr apt lease on 8-14 at a Beaverton apt. building. The apt. manager called her the next day to tell he… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x