Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have not been able to receive my four ordered pensions…

Customer Question
I have not been...

I have not been able to receive my four ordered pensions benefits for my ex, though he has not fought me. I have gone to legal opm, my lawyer who handled my divorce is now a circuit court judge, I have Sent into to Sent feinstein,

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?

And napalitono..nothing. My divorce was 1998..I started to want to collect in 2008..not aggressive for I was working. Now I am retired..I need the money

Lawyer's Assistant: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?

I don't know what to do? I have been told they need my adress, bank, etc..I Sent it because my ex before he retired

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

He already set it up..family court do they deal with office of persone l management? For these United States In 2008 my ex took me to court to stop my alimony, he succeeded. I had an attorney handle this with me in Brevard county fla. Where my divorce was, he is Burton green.

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Btw I contacted my lawyer, who handled my divorce, michelle Vit Baker, did not get response.
She is now a circuit court judge ..Brevard county florida..I have verified copies of my divorce.
Answered in 12 minutes by:
3/21/2018
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Michael Bradley
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,377
Experience: Owner at The Protection Group LLC
Verified

who were the pensions through, the companies?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
My husband is a civil servan, working in the dept of defense. His pension is through the office of personnel management in Washington dc..I tried the dod, directed out. I wrote President Trump,
My connection only dealt with the military..so I Sent back to opm, and nothing. So, here I am, he is retired. I have tried very hard.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
How do I call you, I have taken all routes. There is a paper for "lawyers" that can be downloaded. ok ..I did not understand. I have been a practicing RN for 40 years...practicing. The legal system is hard for me to understand.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago

Dept of defense civilian. .contact office of Personnel Management Washington dc, he I s retired now.

Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

and the divorce order dealt with all of the pensions?

were QDROs done?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
According to records they were the by my ex, I did a quick claim for his house. I told my ex about not getting my pension, he contacted the opm, and they told him I just needed to send my address and bank account. I Sent it certified mail..this was three years ago..since then nothing,I have called over a dozen time leaving requested into they asked for including ssn. Nothing, one day I called 5 times..nothing just a recording. I see bureaucracy at its best. Sorry, for all this, why such a long delay in collesting..hate to relive the divorce.most awful experience in my lifse.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
The instructions i receive reunion was a download. I Sent to their sight. I did not have any one contact me. I just want to know what is happening..why I am being ignored, and what I can do. This is why I am contacting you, to help me.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Not reunion...
But instructions i receive d was a down load i searched out from opm.
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

in order to get those pensions a QDRO or qualified domestic relations order must be presented to the company

most companies have a dedicated office for QDROs that can help

worse case scenario would be to file for contempt with the court to have the pension you deserve

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago

So, I do not know what is going on there. I hope you understand i can't communicate with them. There is no talking to me. How do I know anything?

Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I would try to look on their websites

otherwise I would threaten them with a legal contempt filing

also your ex could be facing contempt as well so he should be trying to help as well

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago

Ok..is that all you can help me with? Thank you so much.

Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
At this point that is all I can help you with. Hopefully your ex will be able to help you get those pension distributions to you. Otherwise you are going to have to contact each company and request a sample QDRO or retain a company that specializes in completing them who can help get through all your red tape
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 28 days ago

Good luck to you! You can come back here free of charge after I'm rated for a follow-up question.

Please let me know if there’s anything else I can help you with. That includes looking for lawyers. I’m happy to do so! I’m here most of the time (usually at night!) so you can always come back and talk to me (no extra charge) after I’m rated. If I’m not here, I will get an email if you leave me a question.

Please accept my answer, and please rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars (5, 4 or 3 stars, 5 stars would be much appreciated as I ALWAYS strive to give you 5 star service!). This can be found AT THE TOP OF THE PAGE and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information such as where to find lawyers. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating. I have given you the benefit of my legal knowledge and 25 years of experience as well as my time. My statistics show that almost 100% of my customers here have been extremely satisfied with my answers as I am always truthful and thorough. The majority of my ratings, by far, have been 5s, which is extremely important to me.

Feel free to come back here for a follow-up question based on this one.
You're welcome to ask follow-up questions at any time, any day after I'm rated, free of charge.

We are not employees of Just Answer but are independent contractors, so your rating is very important to us so that we can be reimbursed for our work. Thank you! I'd rather be given the chance to add more information than be rated negatively, so I thank you for that.

If you want to ask for me specifically another time -- for a new question -- ask for "Michael Bradley ONLY" and I will get the question. Otherwise you can come right back into this room for follow-ups, free of charge.

Best of luck to you and thank you for letting me help you today! Thanks in advance for rating me!

I strive for 5 star service every time, so if there's anything else I can do to earn that, I'm happy to do so.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Michael Bradley Your Own Question
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,377
1,377 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner at The Protection Group LLC

Michael Bradley is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How do I file for divorce and add alimony? I can't afford an
How do I file for divorce and add alimony? I can't afford an attorney some gonna have to do it myself. I'm in Solano County … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
I need a counsel in maryland for county circuit court as
I need a counsel in maryland for howard county circuit court as soon as possible with low cost rate please… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
340 satisfied customers
Getting a divorce quickly does texas have alimony support.
Hi getting a divorce quickly does texas have alimony support … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,824 satisfied customers
Are you familiar with Florida laws regarding alimony? My
Are you familiar with Florida laws regarding alimony? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
I received a summons from circuit court indicating I had 21
I received a summons from circuit court indicating I had 21 days to respond by filing in the clerk's office a pleading in writing, in proper legal form, the allegations and charges may be taken as adm… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,867 satisfied customers
If my attorney was found by the Circuit court and affirmed
If my attorney was found by the Circuit court and affirmed by the appellate court to be held in direct criminal contempt,in my civil lawsuit for violating orders in limine repeatedly. I want to know i… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
How is child support and alimony reduced when there is no
How is child support and alimony reduced when there is no income coming in due to a disability? This would apply in the state of CT.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,134 satisfied customers
I understand that in Kentucky a Circuit Court judge has the
I understand that in Kentucky a Circuit Court judge has the power to appoint a replacement for County Judge Executive should that office unexpectedly become vacant. How can names of replacement candid… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,134 satisfied customers
I am doing a case pro se in Illinois circuit court. Do I
I am doing a case pro se in Illinois circuit court. Do I need to file my interrogatories with the Cook County Circuit Court? Or do I just mail them to the opposing counsel? … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I am appealing a restraining order in Oregon's Circuit Court
I am appealing a restraining order in Oregon's Circuit Court Tomorrow, and need to understand the protocol at such a proceeding. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
Can a retired circuit court judge in Nashville, Tennessee
Can a retired circuit court judge in Nashville, Tennessee preside over a civil wedding in Aspen,Colorado and sign the marriage certificate? If not are any commits rules that would authorize his author… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
Can one circuit court judge overturn another's decision on a
Can one circuit court judge overturn another's decision on a matter already heard … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,134 satisfied customers
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for browsed county . It says restitution converted to civil lien. I have several questions… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,769 satisfied customers
Filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court
filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court pending appeal refused to rule citing lack of jurisdiction appellate court denied … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of Cheshire County State of New HampshirePlaintiff, Amy Zuckerman Vs, Defendant, ***** *****COMPLAINTNow comes the Plaintiff, Amy Zuckerman, and f… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,134 satisfied customers
When does a circuit court want a "line"? Adding a name or
When does a circuit court want a "line"? Adding a name or fixing an address? Why can't we just submit a revised form? Are there rules for when a line needs to be filed and how to do it?… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,335 satisfied customers
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court opposing a district court judgement. I need help with format of the memorandum for Maryland courts and also maybe some help in writing the … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,153 satisfied customers
We were served with a summons in circuit court for a bill
We were served with a summons in circuit court for a bill that we did default on, I sent in the paper work and then the case went cold, we then received from the lawyer a dismissal without prejudice a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,134 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x