Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A pharmacist refused to fill a legal prescription from a…

Customer Question
A pharmacist refused to...

A pharmacist refused to fill a legal prescription from a pain management specialist and then proceeded to call both the pain management doctors office and my pc to tell them they thought I was getting pain medication from both of them. During the conversation the pharmacist discussed my medical condition and medications. Is this a violation of Hippa?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I have file a complaint with the state board of pharmacy and have complained directly to Wal-Mart

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just if we can go after the pharmacist and Wal-Mart under hippa?

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/21/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,373
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

I’m sorry to hear about your situation. The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act includes a Privacy Rule and is the law that protects people from having their private health care information disclosed without their consent. The Privacy Rule essentially says that “covered entities” (clinics, doctors, dentists, etc.) that are in possession of any health-related information (e.g. tests, medications, diagnosis, etc.) that personally identifies a person (e.g. has their name, address, and SSN, for example) is required to maintain the privacy of that information.

The only exceptions are if the patient authorizes the release of that information, the covered entities are sharing that information to provide for a patient’s care, or if the health information doesn’t personally identify the patient.

If there is a violation, then a person can click here to file a complaint with the Office for Civil Rights (OCR), which is the Department of Health and Human Services’ enforcement arm. Please note that there is no private right to sue for a HIPPA violation; a person must go through OCR to make their complaint.

So, in your case a pharmacist would be able to speak with the doctor and your primary care physician regarding your medication since one of the exceptions allow professional-to-professional discussion about your care and treatment. If anybody else were told about your prescription, then it'd be a HIPPA violation.

Also, because HIPPA doesn't allow for a private right to sue, but rather allows you the right to make a complaint through your department of health and human services, you won't be suing Wal-Mart directly, but rather making a complaint. Money damages are possible if you can prove you suffered money damages as well.

What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is there AC Opioid law concerning 28 days to obtain
Is there AC Opioid law concerning 28 days to obtain medication for patient and if so, where can I find it … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,668 satisfied customers
On June 16th I saw a new doctor I really liked due to being
On June 16th I saw a new doctor I really liked due to being the same age and a complete understanding of my health situation. When I was 20 I developed RSD in my r/foot. I've dealt with this horrible … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I have been going to a WALGREENS pharmacy stenosis pain, I
I have been going to a WALGREENS pharmacy for prescriptions for spinal stenosis pain, I went back to my psychiatrist after about 8 months, she gave me the same Meds for Depressionas 8 Months ago and t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I am disabled with severe chronic pain from diabetic
I am disabled with severe chronic pain from diabetic periphal nueropathy. I had been getting my pain medicine from sweetbay super market for many years with no problem. When Winn Dixie bought them out… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Can a doctor (MD) own a pharmacy in hawaii? Or is it a violation
Can a doctor (MD) own a pharmacy in hawaii? Or is it a violation of some law (Stark). If no. Is there a percentage at which they can own of it?… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
This is for a pharmacist or an attorney; Im not sure which. Ten
This is for a pharmacist or an attorney; I'm not sure which. Ten days ago, I had a prescription filled for 10 mg generic Norco. I am scheduled to go on a family camping "reunion" trip and will be deep… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
Can a physcian give his patient a choice of going to a pain
Can a physcian give his patient a choice of going to a pain clinic or get their prescription for chronic pain medication filled at one specific Pharmacy.The Pharmacy will have the physcian submit to t… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
can one pharmacy look online and tell you about prescriptions
can one pharmacy look online and tell you about prescriptions you have at another pharmacy. Then tell your doctors that they both prescribed the same prescription? this happened today and i was in sho… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
im a 23 year veteran pharmacist with a family of 9. I have
im a 23 year veteran pharmacist with a family of 9. I have been a pharmacy manager at wal-mart for 3 years with excellent evaluations. Over the last year I have complained about several issues: 1. wor… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I have two family physicians that I see on a regular basis
I have two family physicians that I see on a regular basis ( one for 30 years and one for 15 years)for a multiple of ailments, two of which are incurable. These conditions leave me with constant, chro… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I got a prescription filled at Wal-Mart pharmacy for my 7 month
I got a prescription filled at Wal-Mart pharmacy for my 7 month old son. When I opened the package at home, the Amoxicillan was in 2 vials in powder/raw form and an empty medicine bottle. Basically, t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,823 satisfied customers
My husband and I are both on pain medications that are Scedule
My husband and I are both on pain medications that are Scedule II drugs. We have both been denied our prescriptions or refills from our rude pharmacist at CVS. I am on a Fentanyl pain patch and my doc… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I have a co-worker who is a Pharmacist who is forging prescriptions
I have a co-worker who is a Pharmacist who is forging prescriptions with prescriptions he has created from a specific Doctor who is a pain management physician. The Pharmacist has taken and made blank… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
Is it HIPPA compliant for a pharmacy to fill a prescription
Is it HIPPA compliant for a pharmacy to fill a prescription and give it to another member in the household without the patient's authorization?… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
My doctor wrote me a refill telling me the law has changed
My doctor wrote me a refill telling me the law has changed and doctors can now do this. my pharmacist says no. Who is right?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,823 satisfied customers
i went to a local nc pharmacy to fill a precription, i had
i went to a local nc pharmacy to fill a precription, i had just left emergency room in pain in need of a knee replacement. the chain i went into was my primary pharmacy, just a different location. the… read more
JD
JD
Doctoral Degree
1,328 satisfied customers
I had several prescriptions filled at a K-Mart pharmacy.I noticed
I had several prescriptions filled at a K-Mart pharmacy.I noticed the next day that one of the medications did not look like the generic medicine I usually received. Being suspicious, I talked to one … read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
Can you carry prescription medications in Tennessee without
Can you carry prescription medications in Tennessee without also carrying the associated prescriptions ?… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x