Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am the lien holder named on car title what do i have to do…

Customer Question
i am the lien holder...
i am the lien holder named on car title what do i have to do to be to repossess it?
Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
3/21/2018
Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
KLAW
KLAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,357
Experience: I have over 20 years of experience in commercial real estate law, finance, consumer credit, landlord tenant, and business law.
Verified
Good morning. I am a legal expert attorney who will assist you today.What state are you located?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Missouri
Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Under Missouri law, the you as the lender must send the borrower a "Notice of Default and Right to Cure" before attempting to repossess the motor vehicle, but the timing is quite specific. It must wait until the account is at least 10 days past due before sending the notice. When it does send the notice, it must give the borrower at least 20 days to "cure the default," or pay the amount owed.As a self-help repossession state -- meaning no court action is required -- Missouri permits you, the lender to take back the vehicle after the end of the second 20-day Notice to Cure. The state doesn't license repossession agents, and allows repossession as long as doesn't involve a "breach of the peace."Once the car is repossessed, the borrower must receive a "notice to sell property" from you, the lender, which also indicates that the latter intends to file for a repossessed title. The notice advises the borrower that he has ten days to redeem the collateral -- pay the entire amount of the outstanding car loan, plus other applicable fees. The notice includes the proposed date, time and place of a public auction. If you intend to sell the vehicle privately, the notice must include the date after which the vehicle will be offered for sale.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
I hope this clarifies and helps. Please don’t forget to rate the question with stars. We as attorneys are not employees of Just Answer and are not paid unless you rate the question with stars
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I'm not interested in reselling the car. I plan on keeping it.
Lawyer: KLAW, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I will have another expert help you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 3 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,786
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR, as your previous contributor left.

In MO, if you as lienholder want to repossess the car, you may do so. In order to keep the car, you must still give notice to the former owner and then you can do what you want with the car as long as you have followed the notice process to the owner that you intend to foreclose on the vehicle. No court action is legally required, but you do need a local attorney to file the repossession title.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,786
125,786 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,786 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was just on mobile and was about to talk to the lawyer. I
hi i was just on mobile and was about to talk to the lawyer. I was the one with the question about the repossession of a vehicle over the personal loan. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,786 satisfied customers
I SOLD MY 2010 CAR AND LIEON HOLDER ON THE CAR AND THEY HAVE
I SOLD MY 2010 CAR AND I AM THE LIEON HOLDER ON THE CAR AND THEY HAVE MISSED A PAYMENT HOW CAN OR WHAT DO I HAVE TO DO TO REPOSSESS THE CAR … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I live in Florida. I paid cash car that I put in my
I live in Florida. I paid cash for a car that I put in my daughters name but I am the legal lien holder. We had an agreement on how she was to pay for the car. She did not follow through. She has move… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
In 1976, I purchased a brand new car and the lien holder was
In 1976, I purchased a brand new car and the lien holder was Union Oil 76 Federal Credit Union....I filed bankruptcy in 1979 or 1980 the car was part of the bankruptcy...Since that time, I am still in… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I am the registered owner of a 2007 Volvo XC90. I am also the
I am the registered owner of a 2007 Volvo XC90. I am also the cosigner on the auto loan. The primary borrower is 32 days delinquent on the loan. The car is in her possession and I have been told to co… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I sold a car to someone while agreeing to accept payments,
I sold a car to someone while agreeing to accept payments, that person transferred registered ownership with the Ca. DMV while I remained legal owner/lien holder. They made one payment and I now inten… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,421 satisfied customers
Recently I filed an abandoned vehicle claim in Clayton County
Recently I filed an abandoned vehicle claim in Clayton County Magistrate court. When I filed I sent a certified letter to the owner and lien holder. The lien holder sent a repossessor to p/u the car a… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,175 satisfied customers
I lent my son-inlaw money to purchase a vehicle on a verbal
I lent my son-inlaw money to purchase a vehicle on a verbal agreement over 1 year ago, in that time he has paid me $50.00 on a $2000.00 debt, I have found that he put the vehicle in his sisters name w… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,126 satisfied customers
In 2006 I co-signed an auto loan at a bank for a friend of
In 2006 I co-signed an auto loan at a bank for a friend of mine. I ALSO made an loan for the down payment of this same vehicle on the same date. I secured a promissory note which was singed by the bor… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
My name is XXXXX XXXXX Im contacting you for assistance is dealing
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm contacting you for assistance is dealing with the fraudulent repossession of my car. In divorce proceedings the 2006 Nissan Armada was court ordered to me and I had continue… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I recently purchased a vehicle in August of 2010, I have only
I recently purchased a vehicle in August of 2010, I have only made 4 payments on the car, the finance company has mailed me the title to the car and have signed off as them being the lien holder on th… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
Hello, I bought a car for my daughter about 5 yrears ago when
Hello, I bought a car for my daughter about 5 yrears ago when she was working at a great paying job, but her credit was shot. Anyway, although she agreed to pay me monthly payments, she has only paid … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
A car was purchased by another person for a minor my name placed
A car was purchased by another person for a minor my name placed on the title. The purchaser's name is XXXXX XXXXX title as the lien holder without any written agreement. Can he repossess the car?… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
i have a loan in my name, my car is the lien holder. I am
i have a loan in my name, my car is the lien holder. I am recently unemployed and unable to make the payment of 150.00. The loan was for 3,000. If i default can they reposess my car or will they put a… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I sold my car to a friend last year and he signed a contract
I sold my car to a friend last year and he signed a contract detailing payment arrangements, when they were due, and even mentioned late fees or repossession should he default. The contract was signed… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
A couple of years ago I sold a car to a friend at work. I drew
A couple of years ago I sold a car to a friend at work. I drew up a bill of sale which stipulated the price of the car. The person was to pay me for the car with monthly payments at no interest....Thi… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I got a title loan with loan max and i,m 30 days late on my
I got a title loan with loan max and i,m 30 days late on my payment.How long do I have in kansas before they repo my car?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I would like to know if I have the title to my car and it ...
I would like to know if I have the title to my car and it only shows me as the sole registered owner of the car and I am making payments to a bank. Do I have to sign the title over to them, and since … read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x