Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If someone gets pulled over and has enough evidence to be…

Customer Question
If someone gets pulled over...
If someone gets pulled over and has enough evidence to be charged with trafficking marijuana but it’s under 100grams with a scale and other selling contraband, will they be taken to jail in Ohio?
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
3/21/2018
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,412
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Typically, for a trafficking felony, yes in my experience he'd be brought in, booked and held until arraignment, though police may set bail that he can make. He can also end up with his car impounded as the instrumentality of a crime.

Once arraigned, it's possible however, for him to be released on his own recognizance, assuming he has no warrant history, has roots in the community, has no serious criminal history and has nothing that would indicate to the court that he'd be a flight risk if released.

The maximum possible penalty for this is only a year, so if he has no criminal history, the possibility having to do jail time is unlikely unless he fights the case all the way to trial and loses.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
If the police are outside of my house pulling over everyone who leaves my house, is that harassment?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Yes. I would say so, if the only reason they are being pulled over is their connection with you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
How should I pursue this? Call the police station
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
They keep using the excuse that ppl aren’t turning there turn signals on 100 ft before the stop sign
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

You can file a complaint with the superiors of the officers who are stopping your visitors. You can also report it to Internal Affairs and to your state Attorney General's Office. You can sit down with a local civil rights lawyer and consult about a harassment suit, but since they are stopping your visitors rather than you, there may be an issue of legal standing to sue.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
If the police obtain a search warrant of my house, can they legally open a locked safe? If not, under what circumstances can they?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 months ago

It depends upon the wording within the search warrant and what they are looking for. But in general, if the warrant gives them permission to search the contents of the house for drugs, for example, they can search anywhere within the house where it would be reasonable for the contraband to be found. That would include a locked safe. They would not need any additional authority to open it and seize the contents if drugs were found.

I strive for 5-star service. If I have addressed all of your concerns, please take the time to rate my service to you by selecting 5 stars on the rating scale, as a rating of okay or better is the only way that JustAnswer will give us Experts credit for our work. You would still be able to post further follow-ups on this question thread about this for no additional cost, even after I've been rated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,412
31,412 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My husband is currently being held in the Montgomery county
Hi, my husband is currently being held in the Montgomery county jail on no charges. He was pulled over and was suspected of drug trafficking. There were no drugs on him. He was driving without a licen… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,412 satisfied customers
I got pulled over for a sticker and a license plate cover on
I got pulled over for a sticker and a license plate cover on my car. The sticker was on my rear window towards the top of the window. The cop asked to search my car because mt … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,412 satisfied customers
If the police find marijuana in my apartment, with a search
If the police find marijuana in my apartment, with a search warrant, but it is under the legal limit needed to be charged with distribution or intent to distribute, can they keep the money they seized… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,265 satisfied customers
My husband was pulled over in NH expired inspection
My husband was pulled over in NH for an expired inspection sticker. He was ticketed for the sticker but the officer said that He smelled marijuana. My husband refused to consent to search so the vehic… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
If a person bought 100.00 of marijuana legally in Colorado
If a person bought 100.00 of marijuana legally in Colorado and then mailed it to a friend in California who received it and has used it, are there any possible legal repercussions for the person sendi… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,412 satisfied customers
My son is 19 and was found with less then 100grms of marijuana
My son is 19 and was found with less then 100grms of marijuana is in car that his friend put in his car door. He has never been in trouble before, he is in college majoring in engineering. What can we… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
City police stopped me for "no taillights"; In town, I had
City police stopped me for "no taillights"; In town, I had my DRL (Driving Running Lights) on that don't show any lighted taillights. When i ran out of street lighting & approached Hwy 101 south, I sw… read more
MyraB
MyraB
Attorney at Law
JD
367 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is on parole and he was arrested yesterday
My boyfriend is on parole and he was arrested yesterday because when he got pulled over there was a bullet proof vest in the car and some weed trimmings that he was unaware of. He was not the driver a… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,412 satisfied customers
My mother just passed away and my 2 brothers and I inherited
My mother just passed away and my 2 brothers and I inherited her house in Delaware. We plan to sell it. Brother #2 lives in the house and is a prolific marijuana smoker. Brother #1 is the executor of … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,412 satisfied customers
I recently had a package sent to my fathers house where I am travelling in Thailand.
I recently had a package sent to my father's house where I am travelling in Thailand. The package contained marijuana and was intercepted by the police. What will or can happen to my dad. He only knew… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
23 year old person lives in TX, but stopped in OK for speeding
23 year old person lives in TX, but stopped in OK for speeding and hands over pot and pipe to officer. Taken to jail and spent the night. Paid $2000 bail and received deferred adjudication from judge.… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,911 satisfied customers
ok so i got a marijuana traffiking charge and a paraphnala
ok so i got a marijuana traffiking charge and a paraphnala charge on me now i got pulled over and searched with dogs and they ovisly foudn every thing and i also had a mason jar of washed acid BUT the… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My friend is in superior court for being in possession of a
My friend is in superior court for being in possession of a class A substance. Under the law he had enough to be considered trafficking. The substance was found at his house when the police were execu… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
1. the police receive a call about a suspicious car (that is
1. the police receive a call about a suspicious car (that is not you) 2. you happen to be in the same area and a policeman rolls down his window on the road and asks where you coming from, you answer,… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
i was pulled over for stopping in middle of a roadway. the
i was pulled over for stopping in middle of a roadway. the cop then searched and found 3 oz. of marijuana and a small pipe. they said if i didnt want to get into any trouble i would have to do 2 contr… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
i got pulled over for speeding and after explaining to me ...
i got pulled over for speeding and after explaining to me why he pulled me over, the officer asked me if i had any marijuana on me and i responed "no sir". Then he asked me if i used marijuana and i r… read more
Lawman
Lawman
Juris Doctor
262 satisfied customers
My husband got arrested for drug trafficking in our house.I ...
My husband got arrested for drug trafficking in our house.I m out of state,wasnt there when this happened. So am i going to accused of anything because he is my husband?… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
what is the usual punishment for an 18 & 20 year old ...
Is there anything else that you need help with? If not, please accept so that I may be compensated for my time. Good luck with everything! Jennifer… read more
Justice For All
Justice For All
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,346 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x