Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I believe that I am the victim of fraud. Last year I went…

Customer Question
My name is *****...

My name is ***** *****, and I believe that I am the victim of fraud. Last year I went with a friend for him to find a car, at the dealership he found one but needed a co-signer, I thought that is what I was doing. Even when my friend asked if he should be signing the paper first the salesperson said since Robert has the higher credit score he should sign first. Since I have never brought a car I just trusted him. I found out recently that the person I co-signed allow the car to be reposed. I found out because I had my credit run and saw that I had the car charged off, and asked for the original credit application to be sent to me, WOW I saw that it had my name as the applicant, my salary was way too high, my address was not my address but the address of the friend, so I never even test drove this car, but I am guessing they went ahead and register the car in my name, this is down right wrong and I want to know what I can do?

Lawyer's Assistant: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

CA

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

This is my first step, I asked the dealership for a copy of the credit application, however they are not calling me back.....I did write to the /financial place where the loan was carried and that is where the credit application came from

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I guess that is a start

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 15 hours by:
3/21/2018
Lawyer: Josie-Mod,
 replied 1 month ago
Josie-Mod
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8
Verified
Hi, I'm Josie, a moderator for this topic.
I've noticed you have not yet received a response to this question.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer.
If you are, please let me know. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I would like to hear what I legally can do. I will wait for an answer
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,329
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

I hate to say this, but I don't see that there is an issue of fraud here. If you agreed to be the co-signer on the vehicle, even if your name was first, you would be responsible for making payment along with your friend. If your friend decided not to pay, then the bank could come after you for the money. The bank should have sent you notice that the payments were delinquent, but if the credit application had your friend's name on it, then it is likely that they got those notices and not you.

The only possible solution for you is against your friend if he promised to pay for the vehicle to you, but didn't. If that were the case, you could sue for breach of contract, but if they didn't make that promise, you won't have any recourse.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Sometimes, just settling the debt is the easiest thing to do. It doesn't always appear as if it's the easiest thing to do, but every single day lawyers across the country are explaining to their clients that if they just work on settling their debts in a way that makes sense for them and they are going to be in a better position in the long-term. In my experience, creditors will usually settle balances between 50-65% of the total balance. To facilitate your situation, there’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for debt settlement (click here). It's a bit easier (and cheaper) than going through litigation and I have seen it be effective in the past. If you send this letter and they do not respond, then try sending it again to remind them that settling is really what resolving disputes is all about.

What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Thanks, ***** ***** the sales person my address just in case they needed something, my ex friend is no where to be found so I didn't get any notice, I thought as a co-signer and the: CODE TEXT
CIVIL CODE - CIV
DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS [1427 - 3272.9]
( Heading of Division 3 amended by Stats. 1988, Ch. 160, Sec. 14. )
PART 4. OBLIGATIONS ARISING FROM PARTICULAR TRANSACTIONS [1738 - 3273]
( Part 4 enacted 1872. )
TITLE 14. LIEN [2872 - 3081]
( Title 14 enacted 1872. )CHAPTER 2b. Automobile Sales Finance Act [2981 - 2984.6]
( Chapter 2b added by Stats. 1961, Ch. 1626. )
2983.35.
(a) If a creditor has requested a cosigner as a condition of granting credit to any person for the purpose of acquisition of a motor vehicle, the creditor or holder shall give the cosigner a written notice of delinquency prior to the repossession of the motor vehicle if the motor vehicle is to be repossessed pursuant to the motor vehicle credit agreement. The written notice of delinquency shall be personally served or shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, or first-class mail, postage prepaid, directed to the last known address of the cosigner. If the last known address of the buyer and the cosigner are the same, a single written notice of delinquency given to both the borrower and cosigner prior to repossession satisfies the cosigner notice requirement of this section.
(b) A creditor or holder who fails to comply with this section may not recover any costs associated with the repossession of the vehicle from the cosigner.
(c) This section applies to any motor vehicle credit agreement, notwithstanding Section 2982.5.
(d) The following definitions govern the construction of this section.
(1) “Cosigner” means a buyer who executes a motor vehicle credit agreement but does not in fact receive possession of the motor vehicle that is the subject of the agreement.
(2) “Creditor” means a seller or lender described in paragraph (4).
(3) “Holder” means any other person who is entitled to enforce the motor vehicle credit agreement.
(4) “Motor vehicle credit agreement” means any conditional sales contract as defined in Section 2981 and any contract or agreement in which a lender gives value to enable a purchaser to acquire a motor vehicle and in which the lender obtains a security interest in the motor vehicle.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

one moment...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Thanks for your patience Robert. If they didn't provide you with notice, then you could sue in court for a violation of the civil code. I have reason to believe that if they failed notify you, as they should have, then there is no way for you to have complied with the terms of the contract or made any settlement or payment.

What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to sue a company for breach of contract. Florida.
Locating the companies main address and the name and address of the factious certificate holder … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,867 satisfied customers
DO YOU TAKE BREACH OF CONTRACT CASES INVOLVING NOT ONLY THE
DO YOU TAKE BREACH OF CONTRACT CASES INVOLVING NOT ONLY THE CONTRACTOR BUT ALSO THE COUNTY HOUSING DEPARTMENT? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Right to appeal My husband was sued for breach of contract
My husband was sued for breach of contract in Newton County, Missouri. What are the steps necessary to file an appeal, if we can? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
10,329 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract. a prommisory note needs to be
I have a breach of contract . a prommisory note needs to be enforced.. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I tried to connect to a breach of contract link, as well as
I tried to connect to a breach of contract link, as well as a demand letter link, from our conversation on Nov 4, 2017. I received an ERROR message. The issues that were at hand then, are ongoing. My … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
10,329 satisfied customers
I have a question about a contractor's breach of contract.
I have a question about a contractor's breach of contract. He contracted to build the home for $200,000. 10 months later, with no warning and no notice, he advised my daughter (it's her home) that he … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,039 satisfied customers
Can you sue a real estate agent for breach of contract if
Can you sue a real estate agent for breach of contract if you discover they did not have your best interest in mind or gave you false information? As a first time homebuyer, I believe my agent purpose… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
10,329 satisfied customers
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot hold the other party to enforcement of the terms of the contract, as the contract was broken by the first party. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
10,329 satisfied customers
My question is regarding a breach of contract. I live in
My question is regarding a breach of contract. I live in Arizona, and signed a 3 year contract as a news producer for a media company. I broke it after working for 9 months. The news director (my mana… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
10,329 satisfied customers
For you. My first question was about breach of contract with
A follow up for you. My first question was about breach of contract with my billing company and my physician group. I am debating the Breach of Contract Letter and appreciate you advice. My new questi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
10,329 satisfied customers
I sued my landlord for breach of contract for refusal to
I sued my landlord for breach of contract for refusal to repair and having his city inspector friend approve the property for rent although they both knew it had not passed health and safety code for … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
10,329 satisfied customers
I have a question in regards to a breach of contract with
I have a question in regards ***** ***** breach of contract with vehicle … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
10,329 satisfied customers
Promissory Estoppel vs Breach of Contract. California
Second opinion] Promissory Estoppel vs Breach of Contract … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Promissory Estoppel vs Breach of Contract. California
Promissory Estoppel vs Breach of Contract JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: California JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No. JA: Anything … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,824 satisfied customers
If a Corporation breaches someones contract and files
If a Corporation breaches someones contract and files bankruptcy in New York does that relieve them from the offense they vomited. If not what Orof civil procedure governs that.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,087 satisfied customers
I need to file a response to a pettioners breach of contract
i need to file a response to a pettioners breach of contract claims … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,134 satisfied customers
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the children to a different medical insurance without notice?From the Final Decree: The court finds that Health and Dental Insurance for the children is available at a reasonable cost to the Father....If, at some point in the future, the Mother becomes eligible for insurance and wants to move the Children to her policy and Father agrees, Father shall be responsible for 50% of the cost of insurance; Father may refuse to transfer the Children to Mother's policy if his portion of the cost of such policy exceeds the premium he then is paying for comparable coverage through his employer.Today: I discovered, the Mother now has free insurance for the children. She switched the kids over to the new policy 2 years ago. However, I've been paying about $450 per month. Which means, I'm paying $450 for no reason. Is this willingly breaching a contract with the intent to cause financial harm? Or, what would be the outcome of this?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
10,329 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x