Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Ghana 1992 constitution article 1285 I was sent a letter…

Customer Question
Ok Ghana 1992 constitution...

Ok Ghana 1992 constitution article 1285 I was sent a letter with Ghana seal with signature Ghana 1992 constitution article 1285 government of Ghana immigration services passenger travel allowance. So as you see this person is requesting money ? Second is a medical report required this person claims to be us citizen and has been living in this country for five years. So is this request for money but will be returned just to show the immigration officer now is this correct procedure?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

No this person has a passport and medical report only nothing else

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just the immigration letter looked official

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/21/2018
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,910
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

You're the victim of a romance scam. There is no money necessary to leave Ghana, and a US citizen does not need a medical exam to come back home. All of this is just a way to try to steal your money.

The exit fee, sometimes called a declaration fee or a basic travel allowance is a fake requirement that is only found in Ghanaian internet romance scams.

All that a US citizen needs to leave Ghana is his passport and his plane tickets.

Ghana's own immigration service warns outsiders about the BTA and Declaration fees and urges them not to pay for them as there's no such thing. I am linking you to their site so that you can read this for yourself on their FAQ page. Choose FAQ from the column on the left when you get to their website to read the warning

www.ghanaimmigration.org

The US government has a similar warning on their embassy website. It reads:

  • Beware of anyone who requests funds for a BTA, or Basic Travel Allowance, as a requirement to depart another country for the United States. There is no such thing as a BTA. In other cases, your Internet friend will claim to need a travel allowance, or travel money, to be able to travel to the United States. Again, there is no such requirement under U.S. law.

I'm sorry to have to give you the bad news that this woman is a scammer, but you are actually one of the lucky ones. She has asked you up front for the one thing that even the Ghanaian government will agree proves her a fraud before you lay out thousands of your dollars.

Cease all contact with her and report her to your law enforcement authorities. She is not who, what or where you think she is. "She" is likely a group of teenagers at an internet cafe in West Africa, hiding behind the photo of a beautiful woman that they found elsewhere on the web and looking to steal your money.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Can not find the info your direction from the link
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Hmm. Let me link you again:

Here's the link:

http://www.ghanaimmigration.org/

When you get to that page, look down the column on the left. Click on the link that says FAQ. It will take you right to a notice warning you about phony fees needed to leave Ghana.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,910
31,910 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to bring a lady from Ghana to Ireland and need to get
Hi I want to bring a lady from Ghana to Ireland and need to get her a passport etc. these are the prices she gave me of the money she will need, do they seem correct to you. Valid passport=190 dollars… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a question about U.S. passports and Panamanian law. I
Hello. I have a question about U.S. passports and Panamanian law. I was wondering if it's true that in order to travel to Panama, Panamanian authorities require your passport not just to be valid for … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
573 satisfied customers
If I was a US citizen livin/g in the philipines for 4 years
If I was a US citizen livin/g in the philipines for 4 years for work what documents do I need to get back in the US … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,816 satisfied customers
This is a inquiry about the article 754,cross 1285 is it
this is a inquiry about the article 754,cross 1285 is it real? for the travel out of ghana?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,910 satisfied customers
i have a incorporated (Inc) company in California USA since
i have a incorporated (Inc) company in California USA since 2007 and i am the sole owner of the company. I am not a residence of USA. Do you think i can open a bank account in California USA?… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
Ghana Immigration Service in collaboration with the Ghana Government
Ghana Immigration Service in collaboration with the Ghana Government decided that each and every citizen who wants to travel abroad (out of the country) should compulsorily posses an amount of $4,000.… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,910 satisfied customers
Is there a declaration fee for a Canadian leaving Ghana? is
Is there a declaration fee for a Canadian leaving Ghana? is the declaration fee note 1992 constitution article 754,cross 1285 real?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
is there a ghana immigration service letter of declaration
is there a ghana immigration service letter of declaration stating with reference with the law enacted by the countries parliament and ghana immigration boardin 1992,it is deemed appropriate and const… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,910 satisfied customers
I had a felony conviction 12years ago, would i be able to travel
I had a felony conviction 12years ago, would i be able to travel to another contry if it only for a week?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
If a citizen of Ghana is leaving Ghana to visit the United
If a citizen of Ghana is leaving Ghana to visit the United States on a Ghanian passport and has a valid United States visa is this person required by the government of Ghana to declare and have on the… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I want to fly to either Singapore or the Philippines [maybe
I want to fly to either Singapore or the Philippines [maybe another country but these are the ones I am really focusing on now]. I have my passport but I really, really don't have any plans of coming … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I am a refugee with a Travel Document that expires March 9,
I am a refugee with a Travel Document that expires March 9, 2010. I have planned a cruise that begins and ends in Puerto Rico. The cruise begins February 14 and arrives back to Puerto Rico on Sunday, … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
Hi, Are you familiar with With Ghana immigration services
Hi, Are you familiar with With Ghana immigration services? The question is regarding a Declaration Fee of $5,000 dollars required for someone to leave the country. the person in question has a passpor… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,910 satisfied customers
I met a girl online that I have been corresponding with that
I met a girl online that I have been corresponding with that was going to nursing school in Ghana she is originally from Australia. She graduated and applied for a U.S. visa and recieved it and i have… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
i have some one in africa that wants to come to the
i have some one in africa that wants to come to the us. she said that she needs to have 700 dollars to go through immagration to be able to come to the us for 14 days would that be true she has a pass… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers
Are there decleariccation fees to leave accra,ghana
I have a person that said they need 3000.00 for declearifcation fees to leave Accra, Ghana they they will get it back when they arrive in the US Is this true… read more
Viki
Viki
Publisher, collegeloanconsultant.com
Bachelor Degree
130 satisfied customers
WHAT HAPPEN IF AN ALIEN HAS A CHILD WITH A CITIZEN
MY GILRFRIEND AND I HAVE TOGHETER FOR 6 YR AND HAVE A CHILD WHAT WOULD HAPPEN TO HER AND MY CHILD IF SHE GETS REPORTED TO IMIGRATION… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I am asking about a passport to Canada. I read you need a ...
I am asking about a passport to Canada. I read you need a passport to Canada starting in Jan. 1 2008. Do I need one know even though I am an American citizen and If I do not need one know.What do I ne… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x