Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Rec'd a call this morning from supposedly Sayer of

Customer Question
Rec'd a call this...

Rec'd a call this morning from supposedly Dave Sayer of Publsher's Clearing House saying that I have won money. However, they want me to buy a $500.00 gift certificate to present to them upon arrival? Is this legit?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And just to clarify, when exactly were you notified?

CA

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None. They say that they are coming this Friday to award me prizes.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/20/2018
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,260
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in satisfied customer ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Are you online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

As you know, something which is too good to be true is, generally, not. Also, I am sure you suspect this is one of those times. Unfortunately, I am absolutely sure that there is no prize waiting for you from these people.

This is positively a scam. It is known as an "Advance Fee Scam".

Just remember:

1. You can not win a sweepstakes or lottery you did not enter.

2. No legitimate sweepstakes asks winners to pay upfront to release the winnings.

3. If they were genuinely holding money belonging to you should be able to tell them to just deduct the taxes, insurance, courier fee (all red flags, by the way) and send you a net check.

4. No legitimate lottery or sweepstakes collects taxes. Taxes are collected by the IRS.

Do not send any money or otherwise respond. They are trying to steal from you.

Here is an online warning from the FTC:

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0199-prize-scams

I am sorry. I wish I could tell you otherwise, but I do not want you to be victimized by these thieves.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered professionally and accurately, even if not the answer you were hoping to get, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you for using JA.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,260
39,260 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This company says I've won $750,000.00 Pot of Gold
This company says I've won $750,000.00 Pot of Gold Sweepstakes in Oakland, Ca. they sent me a formal letter and are asking for me to get a cell phone so they receach me when they come to my bank to gi… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Does publishers clearing house require you to payprocessing
does publishers clearing house require you to payprocessing fees and w2g stamp of approval report before you can claim a prize? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
I jusr received a letter from "Publishers Clearing House"
I jusr received a letter from "Publishers Clearing House" saying I won $1,500,000.00 signed Andrew Goldberg (CEO) . Also saying I should contact Agent: Dave Sayer at(###) ###-#### Does any of this sou… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I have been contacted by Priscill Oliver she claims to be
I have been contacted by Priscill Oliver she claims to be the president of publishing clearing house in Las Vegas Nevada and say's that I have won 3.5 million dollars but I have to go to a Walmart to … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,110 satisfied customers
I received an email apparently from Publishers Clearing
I received an email apparently from Publishers Clearing House saying that I was awarded 850,000.00 so I have to contact a company from the United Kingdom. It looks weird to me, What do you think? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
How do I know if an e-mail from Publishers Clearing house
How do I know if an e-mail from Publishers Clearing house saying I had won a large amount of money is not a scam? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,028 satisfied customers
I found a check supposedly from Publishers Clearing House,
I found a check supposedly from Publishers Clearing House, according to the letter that came with it. It is dated 12/05/2017. The check is for $7,467.24. I called the telephone # on the letter (1***-*… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I have won a grant called Social Private Grant Domestic
I have won a grant called Social Private Grant Domestic Assistance which is a random stake award. It says that the certificate is made under Act 26 of the Law of Grant that the owner of the Grant Pack… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Last month I won Stevie Wonder tickets at the Kodak Theater
Last month I won Stevie Wonder tickets at the Kodak Theater in Hollywood from our local radio station, I told my wife we get to go to his concert ( she loves Stevie Wonder) The radio station fails to … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Today I received a phone call from A Charley Rosso saying that
Today I received a phone call from A Charley Rosso saying that I had won 3rd place in the Publishers Clearing House and that I needed a certified check for $2005 to receive my "prize". They gave me na… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Hello, I reside in Hawaii and am interested in opening a business
Hello, I reside in Hawaii and am interested in opening a business that is similar to Dave and Busters, but for adults but am wondering if I would be breaking the Hawaii gambling laws. There is no gamb… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
I have been told that I am winner in a sweepstakes from the
I have been told that I am winner in a sweepstakes from the Publishig Clearing House but I need to buy $1,500 in insurance for the winnings before they can give me the badge number of the federal agen… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Im putting together a contest/sweepstake with the prize being
I'm putting together a contest/sweepstake with the prize being a service (my branding service). What issues should I be concerned about, e.g., different state laws, taxes, cintent of rules, anything? … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I am looking for legality requirements of Title 18 sec 1302
I am looking for legality requirements of Title 18 sec 1302 & 1342 of the US Postal & Lottery laws concerning mailers that cost $1 to participate in a mail order venture… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
What is a legal gifting letter Is it illegal for stating
What is a legal gifting letter? Is it illegal for stating how much you should give to the individuals? Is sending cash through the mail just plain illegal? What makes a legal gifting letter?… read more
John
John
Trial Lawyer
Post-Doctoral Degree
688 satisfied customers
I get so many sweepstakes offers in the mail, are they all
I get so many sweepstakes offers in the mail, are they all bogus? Does even Publishers Clearing House really give away prizes without financial participation? Has there ever been an expose' on the fra… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I owned a tavern in Mishawaka,In. I recieved a warning on April
I owned a tavern in Mishawaka,In. I recieved a warning on April 17,2009 for awarding cash prizes for winners of a Texas Holding Tournment. I do not have a BUY IN, The money comes out of bussiness fund… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I invested in products. I wanted to sell them to the public ...
I invested in products. I wanted to sell them to the public so that I could just make the amount I invested back. I wanted to offer them an opportunity to win small gift certificates of $3.00 to $20 e… read more
Legal Professional
Legal Professional
Doctoral Degree
1,168 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x