Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I quit claimed our house to my wife we are divorcing Do I…

Customer Question
Hi..I quit claimed our...

Hi..I quit claimed our house to my wife we are divorcing Do I have any right to a portion of house./.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Wa

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I owned the house for 6 years before we got married
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I owned the house for 6 years before we got married.
Answered in 6 minutes by:
3/20/2018
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 5 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,329
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in satisfied customer ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 5 months ago

I am sorry to hear of your dilemma. I realize how frustrating this is for you and I hope to provide you information which is accurate and useful, even though it may not be the news you were hoping to get. I just ask that you not shoot the messenger.

Unfortunately, since you owned it prior to the marriage it would have been classified as separate property. In quit-claiming the property to your spouse it was conveyed as separate property and you have relinquished any marital claims with the quit claim.

I am sorry. I wish I could tell you otherwise, but I do not want you spinning your wheels on this.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered professionally and accurately, even if not the answer you were hoping to get, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 5 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you for using JA.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,329
39,329 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have been separated for 8 years and my husband just
I have been separated for 8 years and my husband just inherited a lot of money...am I entitled to any? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Can try yes, Well it is complicated. We lived in California
Well it is complicated. We lived in California but got married in Laughlin almost 10 years ago. BUT...we lived in SIngapore and I am still here, although she just went back to California. We are separately, but not necessarily looking to divorce yet until we take some time … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My husband owns a rental home in his name Only. Owned before
My husband owns a rental home in his name Only. Owned before marriage. He is now refinancing. Does the wife have to sign a quit claim. This us in California And title compamy says yes.… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
My husband and I have been married for 9 years. He owned our
My husband and I have been married for 9 years. He owned our home and some other rental property before we got married. We have acquired quite a number of assets together although most of them were fo… read more
Robert
Robert
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
909 satisfied customers
Im divorcing a lunatic. I purchased a home before our marriage
I'm divorcing a lunatic. I purchased a home before our marriage with funds from a home I owned for 14 years. It was not purchased in contemplation of marriage, but we did later marry. I have a major d… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
39,329 satisfied customers
in pennsylvania married 6 months had problems we own our
in pennsylvania married 6 months had problems we own our home wife on unemployment. she left went back to her parents house husband stayed in home.giving her portion of pay for support. she is paying … read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
If a husband and wife own a house and then they are looking
If a husband and wife own a house and then they are looking at divorce. Can the wife sign a quick claim deed and release her from the house loan so the bank will work with the husband and redo the mor… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
Our daughter and her husband have been married for one year.
Our daughter and her husband have been married for one year. They married two weeks before their son was born. They live in Alabama. My wife and I live in Washington state and own a house in AL. When … read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
I am going through a divorce. I filed chapter 13 bankruptcy
I am going through a divorce. I filed chapter 13 bankruptcy about 7 months ago. I filed individually. Most of the debt was credit card bills where I paid a portion of my husbands back child support (1… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I left my husband a week and a half ago to stay with my mom
I left my husband a week and a half ago to stay with my mom because of physical, verbal and emotional abuse over the entire 9 years of our marriage. My husband is also an alcoholic. He leaves me messa… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Hi. My husband and I are in California and are divorcing. Prior
Hi. My husband and I are in California and are divorcing. Prior to our marriage he bought a home with his first wife for 185,000 and they divorced a year later. He got the house. When we were married … read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
Hi , I have a question. I have a corperation, inwhich
Hi , I have a question. I have a corperation, inwhich I am the sole owner of. My wife and I may be spliting up. We have the house we live is titled as a married couple. All of the payment and original… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I live in Ga. and my divorce from my husband was final on Nov.
I live in Ga. and my divorce from my husband was final on Nov. 1, 2007. It was a highly abusive marriage, financially, emotionally, and physically. I have been in therapy since the divorce recovering … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Ive been married for about 1 1/2 years and we have a 4 month
I've been married for about 1 1/2 years and we have a 4 month old boy. We live in a house that is in both our names as I put my wife on the deed in 10/08. I bought the house in 11/97 and lived there, … read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
i live in sc i have been living with my daughters father for
i live in sc i have been living with my daughters father for almost 9 years but his divorce from his 2nd wife only was final april 6th of this year we have a 7 yeAR OLD AUTISTIC DAUGHTER WE HAVE A VEH… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
We live in Phoenix, AZ. My fiancee got divorced in 6-07, ...
We live in Phoenix, AZ. My fiancee got divorced in 6-07, and his wife was residing in Chicago at the time. He got everything, the house, car etc, because she never responded to any of her papers. Our … read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers
I GOT MARRIED IN WASHINGTON STATE 6 YEARS AGO AND WE ...
I GOT MARRIED IN WASHINGTON STATE 6 YEARS AGO AND WE HAVE BEEN SEPARATED FOR 5 YEARS. MY HUSBAND MOVED TO CALIFORNIA AND MARRIED SOMEONE ELSE. DOES THAT VOID OUR MARRIAGE? WHAT DO I DO TO MAKE IT LEGA… read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers
My parents owned a house in both their names. They divorced ...
My parents owned a house in both their names. They divorced in 1984. We cannot locate a property settlement. My father re-married a woman with grown children of her own but they had no children togeth… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x