Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This woman got arrested for driving dui, drugs, suspended…

Customer Question
This woman got arrested...

This woman got arrested for driving dui , drugs, suspended drivers license, leaving crime scene. Her dog got take. To the West Memphis at pound. She called my brother to get the dog out of the pound because they were going to kill it. He paid to get the dog and it was released to him. He brought the sick dog to me and told me to keep it until the jailed person could get it back. She left town and I took the dog to the vet and micro chipped it in my name. I want to adopt the dog as she is homeless and the West Memphis pound says the dog legally belongs to the person who it was released to for three days. He gave the dog to me and I want to keep it. I have vet bills .... what do I need to do to legally keep this dog save and protected in my home

Lawyer's Assistant: Does he have any upcoming court dates on the DUI charges?

Yes she does March 26 I and she wants to extend it to April 15th

Lawyer's Assistant: Have they talked to a TN lawyer about this yet?

My brother went to an attorney on Friday and hand deliver a letter that stated for me to take the poor dog to this vet and leave it . That was my warning . He signed the jail birds name

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

My rights to this poor dog! The West Memphis pound said the released person has no rights to the dog my brother had the dog out of the pound and took it straight to me

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/20/2018
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,072
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is for general information for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Communicating with an expert on this site does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the site - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well.
.
Give me just a moment to review what you've written.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

S​ince you're stating that you were told that the dog legally belongs to the person who withdrew it from the pound, you'd want to put together an agreement/contract between you and your brother in which it is made clear that you are purchasing and/or obtaining the dog from your brother. Please let me know if I've answered your question. If I have answered your question, if you wouldn't mind, could you please take a moment to submit a rating so that I receive credit for working with you. If you have any follow up questions I would be *happy* to answer them. Experts only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! It DOES NOT cost you anything at all to submit a rating; it just allows me to get credit for helping you - otherwise I get no credit at all. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Y brother is airing me for the dog I doubt he will sign and agreement . I live in olive branch ms. Is there a dog attorney in olive branch ms or Memphis ten who knows dog ownership law?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
He is the one who signed the jailed persons name to the letter. And demanded surrender of this dog. Who can help meeee this dog is in great danger
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

You can go to www.martindale.com which is a huge database of attorneys.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

It'll allow you to search by state and by specialty.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
How do I get custody of this dog in my possession? The director in Arkansas said he has to keep the dog for 3 days after it is released. When he got the dog he took it stratigraphy to me. Now who owns this dog? I have had the dog since Feb 26th and had its shots and nuertered and chipped.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
He does not want the dog he just wants to get it away from me as I have taken passion of the dog of the poor dogs sake
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Please help me please
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Give me just a minute to respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

What you COULD do is file a small claims court action for the dog - to essentially ask the court to state that since you have been caring for this dog exclusively and the person that signed for the dog did nothing that the dog should be transferred to you. I'm not going to lie to you, it is by no means an easy argument to win.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I need to take my brother to small claims court? Do you know of an attorney in north missiippi who would take this case? I am willing to go to court this dog needs a drug free safe home
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

With small claims court you wouldn't need an attorney. Small claims court is meant to be done without an attorney (although some small claims courts do allow attorneys). It's cheap and easy for an unrepresented litigant to do.
Please let me know if I've answered your question. If I have answered your question, if you wouldn't mind, could you please take a moment to submit a rating so that I receive credit for working with you. If you have any follow up questions I would be *happy* to answer them. Experts only get credit for the time and effort we spend on our answers if you rate positively - 5 stars is definitely appreciated but not required! It DOES NOT cost you anything at all to submit a rating; it just allows me to get credit for helping you - otherwise I get no credit at all. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

T​hat's really the only way I see of doing it if your brother refuses to sign the dog over to you - to convince a court to permit it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
He is not speaking to ME and wants the dog to give away again he will not sign the dog over to me he hates me
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
How do I go to small claims court??
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
In olive branch ms???
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Yes, you'd go to the small claims court in your county.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Is small claims court in a shopping mall?
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

N​o... hang on I'll get you the info :)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I​n MS, small claims cases are heard in Justice Court.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
How do I find a justice court in olive branch ms
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Please I feel like I am getting a run around from you. How do I get a number for justice court where is the phone number or office
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I live in desoto county
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Here's the form: https://courts.ms.gov/forms/civil_case_filing_form.pdf

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

And I'm going to get you a phone number now....

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Clerk's Office
450 High Street
Jackson, MS 39201
(601)(###) ###-####/strong>
FAX(###) ###-####

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

That's the number to the clerk's office. They'll be able to give you all the specifics you need :)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

And this is your specific court:

Justice Court | DeSoto County, MS - Official Website

www.desotocountyms.gov/144/Justice-Court

Justice Courts have jurisdiction over small claims civil cases involving amounts of $3,500 or less, misdemeanor criminal cases, and any traffic offense that occurs outside a municipality. Justice Court judges may conduct bond hearings and preliminary hearings in felony criminal cases and may issue search warrants.

  • 8525 Highway 51 N, Southaven, MS 38671 ·(###) ###-####/p>

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I ​would call the 662 number first... since it's your specific court.. rather than calling the main clerk's office number.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

This is who you'd want to speak with:

Pat Sanford Justice Court Clerk - 8525 Highway 51 North Southaven, MS 38671

Ph:(###) ###-####br />Fx:(###) ###-####/p>

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Perfect! Wish that poor dog luck. All I care about is the safety and welfare of this sweet dog. The ja bird is a crook and a drug addict. And my brother is a jerk who dogs not like animals and would give to dog to a mother homeless person
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
You gave me the wrong information
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Small claims only deals with money. Are you an attorney
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

I am an attorney. And small claims deals in property as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

A dog is deemed property by the courts.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Small claims court said no money involved they don’t handle it. Call court of action in hernado , they said they don’t handle that
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

There is money involved - all the money you spent caring for the dog.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I don’t care about that and don’t want to be paid back I want legal ownership of this dog to care for it. I am about to cry and I am at work
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

So first don't cry. I'm trying to help you and I'm trying to get you into an EASIER court.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Are you connected with the ASPCA?
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

If you don't go to small claims it's harder to proceed on your own in the other courts. Which means then you'll want to go to www.martindale.com to find an attorney.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Just Answer has no affiliation with the ASPCA.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
This is some kind of run around no one knows how to get ownership of the poor dog who needs a good home
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 4 months ago

M​a'am I've tried to help you for the past hour and you've repeatedly told me that I'm not helpful. The dog is owned by someone else. You would have to convince a judge that given the care you've given to the dog it should be deemed yours which is a hard argument to succeed upon - and if you fail with that argument perhaps you can get as damages the amount you spent on this dog. But since you don't feel like any of the information I'm providing to you is helpful I'm going to opt out of your question and let someone else try if they choose to.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,072
4,072 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My ex boyfriend went to jail and left his dog with his
My ex boyfriend went to jail and left his dog with his negligent brother who starved the dog and gave him ear mites from letting him swim in the dirty lake. My ex who was my boyfriend at the time told… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,550 satisfied customers
I am looking for an attorney, or some legal advice, on
I am looking for an attorney, or some legal advice, on handling a property/ownership dispute over a dog.I was with a man for 5 years, and long story short, Bella was given to me as a gift, as an emoti… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,849 satisfied customers
My friend wants me to adopt what he calls an alley cat,
My friend wants me to adopt what he calls an alley cat, which he says hasn't been born yet & I want to do this, if it is legal. Does someone need to own the mother cat & what if any paperwork does thi… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
A woman brought her dog to me and told me she could take care
A woman brought her dog to me and told me she could take care of it due to moving. I took care of the dog for over a year. I had to pay a $300 pet fee to my apartments. I also had to pay $50 for an up… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I took my daughter to pick up two pomerians in september who
I took my daughter to pick up two pomerians in september who need a home. There owner was going up north and could not afford to take them. He was suppose to send money and never did. He was arrested.… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,849 satisfied customers
I took a stray dog into my home and got vet help for its sickness.
I took a stray dog into my home and got vet help for its sickness. The owner has appeared and wants the dog back now. Do I have the right to ask for reimbursement of the vet bill? He is accusing me of… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Hi - a lady brought a dog to our door around this time last
Hi - a lady brought a dog to our door around this time last year. I called local vets as well as humane society to see if there were any reports of a lost dog meeting the dog's description. I also pos… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Approximately 2 years ago, I gave my pedigree dog that was
Approximately 2 years ago, I gave my pedigree dog that was 5 years old away. I surrendered all the paper work from the vets, the pedigree papers and the computer chip information. We did not sign any … read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
I have question regarding the ownership of pets. My ex gave
I have question regarding the ownership of pets. My ex gave me his dog, who has lived with me for the past year and a half. When we broke up about 7 months ago, he transferred the account at the vet i… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
situation with my niece. lived with boyfriend who had pitbull
situation with my niece. lived with boyfriend who had pitbull w/papers. boyfriend goes to jail for deailing drugs. Niece has taken over day-to-day responsibilities for the dog for over 2 years now, an… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
Three months ago a stray dog kept coming around we loved him&fed
Three months ago a stray dog kept coming around we loved him&fed him&tried to watch where he went.Anytime he was around we let him in,especially when the weather was bad.We asked everyone if they knew… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,357 satisfied customers
We had a dog come up missing 2 years ago and she was micro-chipped.
We had a dog come up missing 2 years ago and she was micro-chipped. We live in alaska, we allways thought she was stolen but didnt file a police report. The other day the pound sent us a email that th… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
In January a yellow lab dog showed up at my apartment when
In January a yellow lab dog showed up at my apartment when I left for work. When I returned from work he was still there and followed me inside. It was cold, so I felt sorry for him and let him stay. … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
my partner and i have just split up,we bought a dog last week
my partner and i have just split up,we bought a dog last week and he wants to take her. i want to keep her as my child has become very attatched,where do i stand?… read more
Sally G.
Sally G.
Independent Contractor
High School or GED
8,544 satisfied customers
I was asked if I could give my German sheperd a good home by
I was asked if I could give my German sheperd a good home by it's previuse owner because she was having problems with her partner. I took the dog on but did not get any paper work with him he is chipp… read more
attySince1978
attySince1978
Doctoral Degree
925 satisfied customers
My gilfriend and I got a dog together. I was the one that wanted
My gilfriend and I got a dog together. I was the one that wanted the dog in the first place. We both paid for the dog but always agreed that if anything were to go wrong in our relationship I would be… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
A girl asked to spend the night in my home. She was aware ...
A girl asked to spend the night in my home. She was aware I had a guard dog. I put this dog on my back patio and told her NOT to open the door, I would be right back. I went to the store, returned, sh… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
Can my brother-in-law be charged with animal cruelty
My brother-in-law brought two pit bull puppies from Tx to LA. One of the dogs was sick, so he took him to the vet. Two days later the dog pound picked the two pups up (neighbors reported a sick dog). … read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x