Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How does my written statement sound through the eyes of the…

Customer Question
How does my written statement...
How does my written statement sound through the eyes of the court room?I also have some photos to show what I actually did and have gone through.what would be some additional items I should add if take away?Unfortunately this car is leaking coolent in the engine.
I didn’t want to add that into the statement until I asked you legal opinion.The average cost depending on the serveity of damage to the engine from the cooling system failure would be 1500 to 2000$. This would be to fixing engine seals and gaskets and possibly clinder heads.Not sure if this is a series of issues stemming from the misleading ad that would favor me in the suit?Like you said the “rollback of miles” dictate lifespan of vehicle and what repairs would be needed.Also if you look at the car fax history he’a owner 4 and in Owner 5.I believe that’s the clear evidence of the miles being rolled back during his purchase of the vehicle on 11/2/17 then to my purchase in 1/2/18 which became 140,000.Thank you sir.
Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Does the car fax, posting and actual repairs looks convincing enough to win my civil suit?
Is there anything I should add or remove?
Answered in 5 days by:
3/25/2018
Lawyer: Wendy, Moderator replied 28 days ago
Wendy
Wendy, Moderator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 0
Experience: Moderator at JustAnswer
Verified
Hello,
I'm a moderator for this website. I'm so sorry that an Expert has not connected with you yet. I wanted to reach out to see if you still needed assistance with your question? Please use the reply box below to let me know if you'd like to continue or cancel.
Thank you,
Wendy
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 28 days ago
with the service that is listed for amounts I've currently have been charged, I do need assistance in a with a few more details regarding my case.
In what way can I expedite this situation I'm having mostly regarding my particular case with a private seller reseting milage on a vehicle purchase of over 60,000 thousand miles.
I'm looking to maximize my civil suit against this person because of the burden that was intentional put on me with this vehicle.
Thank You.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 28 days ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,257
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

If you have proof the odometer was tampered with, even by a private seller, then the winning argument is such conduct violates:

Sec. 727.002. TAMPERING WITH ODOMETER; OFFENSE. (a) A person commits an offense if the person, with intent to defraud, disconnects or resets an odometer to reduce the number of miles indicated on the odometer.

(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an offense under this section is punishable by:

(1) confinement in the county jail for not more than two years;

(2) a fine not to exceed $1,000; or

(3) both the confinement and fine.

(c) If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that the person has previously been convicted of an offense under this section, the offense is punishable by:

(1) confinement in the county jail for not less than 30 days or more than two years; and

(2) a fine not to exceed $2,000.

(d) In this section, "odometer" means an instrument for measuring and recording the distance a motor vehicle travels while in operation but does not include an auxiliary odometer designed to be reset by the operator to record mileage on trips.

Because the conduct violates Texas law, the seller is liable to you for all damages.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,257
123,257 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

123,257 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can an employer terminate an employee for reasons other than
can an employer terminate an employee for reasons other than job performance? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,022 satisfied customers
I have a senior employee that is socializing with other
I have a senior employee that is socializing with other staff after work hours, how can I stop that from happening. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
313 satisfied customers
Employee leaves medical billing firm. Joins client and then
Employee leaves medical billing firm. Joins client and then client fires medical billing firm and hires employee to do the job. Can you insert a non solicit term for this? I know non competes are ille… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
496 satisfied customers
Can an employer in a retail store prevent an employee from
Can an employer in a retail store prevent an employee from having a water bottle and drinking water during the course of the work day? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,162 satisfied customers
I work in a small office and there is a male employee that
I work in a small office and there is a male employee that has been seen on multiple occasions putting his hand down his pants, which has made female employees feel uncomfortable. From what I understa… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,864 satisfied customers
Is an employer allowed to terminate an employee when they
is an employer allowed to terminate an employee when they are out on disability after a certain amount of time? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
In Utah is a non compete legal if the employee was not
In Utah is a non compete legal if the employee was not provided an opportunity to request amendments to the document? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
A former employee signed a contract with a cleaning company.
A former employee signed a contract with a cleaning company. They are not performing to our satisfaction and we are terminating then. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
I have an employee that is good at his job. For the second
I have an employee that is good at his job. For the second time since he's been here. He has not shown up for work without a call and not able to reach him. Am I able to set up an escrow with him. Say… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
If an employee (i.e., fire Sprinkler fitter, 10 years'
If an employee (i.e., fire Sprinkler fitter, 10 years' experience) causes thousands of dollars of damage while performing his job duties, can the employer hold him responsible for the damages. The job… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
313 satisfied customers
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with regards ***** ***** fraud? Does it fall back in the company or employee? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
313 satisfied customers
In California, What is required of an employee to be
In California, What is required of an employee to be eligible to qualify for Temporary Total Disability benefits?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
337 satisfied customers
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue,
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue, and I don't know where to go for help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
If an employer uses a temp service for employee, and the
if an employer uses a temp service for employee, and the contract with the temp service requires the the employer must use the temp workers 90 days before the Employer can hire them, who is required u… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,162 satisfied customers
Is there a way to inform an employer of an employee that has
Is there a way to inform an employer of an employee that has done terrible things during work but technically not at work (but on the clock) when you yourself are not an employee and remain unknown to… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,022 satisfied customers
In Texas, if an employee receives traffic tickets for
Second opinion] In Texas, if an employee receives traffic tickets for speeding in a company car, who is liable to pay the fine under the law?… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
If an owner of a company is also an officer and employee and
If an owner of a company is also an officer and employee and the company pays a portion of it's employees health insurance does the owner pay the full amount of the health insurance premium the same a… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,335 satisfied customers
Does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he
does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he has a disability and if he does not and returns from a mental institution and is fired base on information that is provided on the release f… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,022 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x