Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I received a letter stating that I had passed away. I have…

Customer Question
I received a letter...

I received a letter stating that I had passed away. I have corrected that problem. I had been speaking to your agents in Mumbai, who are not U.S. Citizens, who were unable to answer an important question; "who was the person or entity that reported that I was deceased"? I was then transferred to someone in Delaware who also could not answer my question. However, she did give me a P.O. Box number so that I might write and find out. I need to know the name of the person or entity and information you have obtained so that I may investigate why this misinformation was directed to Chase. I am suspicious of some sort of fraudulent activety that is beiing pal

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a DE lawyer about this?

Sort of fraudulent activity being planned against me.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Only what I have stated in my initial notice today.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I do not suspect any person or entity but think this is highly unuasual

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/19/2018
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Michael Bradley
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,500
Experience: Owner at The Protection Group LLC
Verified

who sent you the letter stating that you were deceased?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Chase cardmember services
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I agree with you that there is the possibility of fraudulent activity

you contacted Chase and verified that you are alive?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
That issue has been cleared, which I stated in my initial notice to chase fraud. I want to know the name of the person or entity that notified Chase that I was deceased. Any other investigation that Chase initiates is a plus.
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

has Chase told you who notified them?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No. I initiated that action fearing some sort of fraud may have been intended. I still do not have the information requested? Why?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Are you able to retrieve that info for me? I am sure you will look at it if an investigation is initiated. Why have I gotten a run around when requesting such simple info?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Any assistance you can gain on my behalf would be most appreciated.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Are you still there? Should I wait while you are checking information?
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I would not have access to Chase's records

you would need to contact their fraud department

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
This response does not make sense. To properly
Investigate this issue you would require such knowledge. Would you not?
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Do you directly
Or indirectly work for Chase?
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I am an attorney associated with Just Answer

I have no affiliation with Chase

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Why have Chase directed me to you? This appears to be an action to have me pay for an investigation that they are responsible to complete.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
How can I work with a Chase investigator or Attorney? Let’s work this out before I am forced to call the FBI and or file legal action to get information that belongs to me and is pertinent to my financial and possibly person safety? I do not understand Chases process or reasoning for their insistence on refusing to give me that information today?
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

can you send a copy of the letter you received

for privacy sent it to***@******.***

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Sent your email a copy. Have you received it?
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I did

It sure seems someone notified Chase that you were deceased which really does not make any sense

the letter you received is for estate purposes for the executor to contact them to take care of paying off the credit card

and Chase could not tell you how or who notified them?

by the way, how did you prove that you were alive?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Simply called them at a phone number supplied on the letter. Spoke to some guy in Mumbai. He asked me many questions which I answered. He then told me he would correct
The error. That’s it.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Chase never gave me an answer. I was told to write a letter. Whoopi’s dooo.
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

below are the corporate numbers and address where you can send your inquiry

I would start with a letter and forget the phone

you need a paper trail

Personal Credit Cards
Customer Service: 1-***-***-****
TTY: 1-***-***-****
International: 1-***-***-****

Business Credit Cards
Customer Service: 1-***-***-****
TTY: 1-***-***-****
International: 1-***-***-****

Mailing address

For General Correspondence
(by U.S. Postal Service, including Certified Mail)

Card Services
P.O. Box 15298
Wilmington, DE 19850

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you. Your info is appreciated.
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Good luck to you! You can come back here free of charge after I'm rated for a follow-up question.

Please let me know if there’s anything else I can help you with. That includes looking for lawyers. I’m happy to do so! I’m here most of the time (usually at night!) so you can always come back and talk to me (no extra charge) after I’m rated. If I’m not here, I will get an email if you leave me a question.

Please accept my answer, and please rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars (5, 4 or 3 stars, 5 stars would be much appreciated as I ALWAYS strive to give you 5 star service!). This can be found AT THE TOP OF THE PAGE and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information such as where to find lawyers. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating. I have given you the benefit of my legal knowledge and 25 years of experience as well as my time. My statistics show that almost 100% of my customers here have been extremely satisfied with my answers as I am always truthful and thorough. The majority of my ratings, by far, have been 5s, which is extremely important to me.

Feel free to come back here for a follow-up question based on this one.
You're welcome to ask follow-up questions at any time, any day after I'm rated, free of charge.

We are not employees of Just Answer but are independent contractors, so your rating is very important to us so that we can be reimbursed for our work. Thank you! I'd rather be given the chance to add more information than be rated negatively, so I thank you for that.

If you want to ask for me specifically another time -- for a new question -- ask for "Michael Bradley ONLY" and I will get the question. Otherwise you can come right back into this room for follow-ups, free of charge.

Best of luck to you and thank you for letting me help you today! Thanks in advance for rating me!

I strive for 5 star service every time, so if there's anything else I can do to earn that, I'm happy to do so.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Michael Bradley Your Own Question
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,500
1,500 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner at The Protection Group LLC

Michael Bradley is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to ask more about C-corp because I'm an international
I want to ask more about C-corp because I'm an international founder and I'm not a U.S. citizen … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,259 satisfied customers
I received LLC kit, but...there is only one document
Hi, i received LLC kit, but...there is only one document confirming i'm the owner/manager of the company. Is that ok? How to open bank account based on that. I want to be anonymous so i need document … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,259 satisfied customers
I am suing walmart inc and I am having a problem with who
I am suing walmart inc and I am having a problem with who to serve how do I find out who I am to serve can u help me.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,318 satisfied customers
To a lawyer: I have heard that that there is some kind of
To a lawyer: I have heard that that there is some kind of rule that requires banks, financial institutions, and other entities or persons to submit reports of every financial transaction in which they… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I want to buy a house in the usa. I already have a bank account
I want to buy a house in the usa. I already have a bank account with funds but because this is an investment property I was told to open up an LLC. My question is how do and what is the correct proces… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I hired a process server to serve my former landlord who I
I hired a process server to serve my former landlord who I am suing in a small claims case for refund of my security deposit. The process server is unable to locate him for personal service. On the re… read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
I am starting a new business. The business will be providing
I am starting a new business. The business will be providing interconnected VoIP services and will be required to provide FCC filings. I know as part of my FCC filings I will have to have a DC registe… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
I need to serve US BANK, N.A. a Civil Summons in Califoria.
I need to serve US BANK, N.A. a Civil Summons in Califoria. They have NO agent of Service listed in the Secretary of States website. I have researched every data base online, I can think of, and canno… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I have a fake Hindu marriage certificate issued in 1982 for
I have a fake Hindu marriage certificate issued in 1982 for a purported marriage that took place in a Hindu Temple in Mumbai in 1980. The marriage never took place. My supposed wife was still married … read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
how can i find out if a business is legit , dealing with 2nd
how can i find out if a business is legit , dealing with 2nd mortgage co. the name is XXXXX XXXXX equities they made me an offer of $30,000 to settle debt and are willing to write off the rest. they a… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,820 satisfied customers
Query re registered agents. We are a corporation incorporated
Query re registered agents. We are a corporation incorporated in DE doing business in GA. I am told by the corporation division in DE that we are required to have a Registered Agent in DE. Are we able… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I need to organize a company so that my future income and assets
I need to organize a company so that my future income and assets are solidly protected. I'm in the USA and a U.S. citizen. My income is made online, mostly from overseas transactions. I've been the vi… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Hi! back in october 31st a hacker brock into my equity ...
Hi! back in october 31st a hacker brock into my equity line of credit and took a lot of money, they transfer into my checking acct.and got all the money out of it, so far the bank of america haven''t … read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
what type of business license do I need to open a ...
what type of business license do I need to open a production company, that makes songs, plays, movies, and other forms of entertainment through creative writing?… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers
I have a visitor coming from Accra Ghana, Africa to visit.
I have a visitor coming from Accra Ghana, Africa to visit. He has applied for a B-2 visa, but the agent is saying he needs a "Immigration Declaration?" What is this, and how does he get it?… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
What are the Citizenship requirements (If any) for a ...
What are the Citizenship requirements (If any) for a corporation that is publicly traded and incorporated in Deleware? US Citizen? Provide any links on Delaware laws of incorporation?… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers
I wish to know about the New Hampshire hidden camera law.
I wish to know about the New Hampshire hidden camera law. Including the RSA number as well as the complete law as written.… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
I live in California. I would like to know what are the ...
I live in California. I would like to know what are the consequences to a U.S. born citizen if he/she is involved in marriage fraud?… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x