Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can you send me a copy of a motion to impeach based on civil…

Customer Question
Can you send me a...
Can you send me a copy of a motion to impeach based on civil rule 59 citing new evidence stating that both attorneys on the plaintiffs side and the defenses side committed perjury and that res juda cota does not protect their statements in a new trial
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
if I need both of them send me a copy of how to use them both
Answered in 45 minutes by:
3/19/2018
Lawyer: Attorney Wendy, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Attorney Wendy
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,170
Experience: Member at Keefer & Keefer LLC
Verified

Below is the actual Rule 59 - note that there are strict timelines; so I have also included Rule 60 which also allows for you to ask for relief for new evidence, but does not have the same strict time deadlines. There is no set form; you would need to include the case caption (the name, docket number, county) on top and then title the document something like, "Motion for Relief Pursuant to Rules 59 and 60," and then you would describe what the new evidence is, that you did not learn of it until a date after the court's decision, and that justice requires relief from the judgment and the opportunity to present the new evidence.

RULE 59. New Trials
(A) Grounds.
A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part

of the issues upon any of the following grounds:

(1) Irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, magistrate, or prevailing party, or any order of the court or magistrate, or abuse of discretion, by which an aggrieved party was prevented from having a fair trial;

  1. (2) Misconduct of the jury or prevailing party;

  2. (3) Accident or surprise which ordinary prudence could not have guarded against;

  3. (4) Excessive or inadequate damages, appearing to have been given under the

influence of passion or prejudice;

(5) Error in the amount of recovery, whether too large or too small, when the action is upon a contract or for the injury or detention of property;

(6) The judgment is not sustained by the weight of the evidence; however, only one new trial may be granted on the weight of the evidence in the same case;

  1. (7) The judgment is contrary to law;

  2. (8) Newly discovered evidence, material for the party applying, which with

reasonable diligence he could not have discovered and produced at trial;

(9) Error of law occurring at the trial and brought to the attention of the trial court by the party making the application.

In addition to the above grounds, a new trial may also be granted in the sound discretion of the court for good cause shown.

When a new trial is granted, the court shall specify in writing the grounds upon which such new trial is granted.

On a motion for a new trial in an action tried without a jury, the court may open the judgment if one has been entered, take additional testimony, amend findings of fact and conclusions of law or make new findings and conclusions, and enter a new judgment.

(B) Time for motion, responsive arguments, and replies. A motion for a new trial shall be served not later than twenty-eight days after the entry of the judgment. Unless otherwise provided by local rule or by order of the court, arguments in response to the motion shall be served within fourteen days after service of the motion, and a movant’s reply may be served within seven days after service of the response to the motion.

(C) Time for serving affidavits. When a motion for a new trial is based upon affidavits they shall be served with the motion. The opposing party has fourteen days after such service within which to serve opposing affidavits, which period may be extended for an additional period not exceeding twenty-one days either by the court for good cause shown or by the parties by written stipulation. The court may permit supplemental and reply affidavits.

RULE 60. Relief From Judgment or Order

(A) Clerical mistakes. Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or on the motion of any party and after such notice, if any, as the court orders. During the pendency of an appeal, such mistakes may be so corrected before the appeal is docketed in the appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending may be so corrected with leave of the appellate court.

(B) Mistakes; inadvertence; excusable neglect; newly discovered evidence; fraud; etc. On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment, order or proceeding for the following reasons: (1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect; (2) newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Rule 59(B); (3) fraud (whether heretofore denominated intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation or other misconduct of an adverse party; (4) the judgment has been satisfied, released or discharged, or a prior judgment upon which it is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated, or it is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or (5) any other reason justifying relief from the judgment. The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, and for reasons (1), (2) and (3) not more than one year after the judgment, order or proceeding was entered or taken. A motion under this subdivision (B) does not affect the finality of a judgment or suspend its operation.

The procedure for obtaining any relief from a judgment shall be by motion as prescribed in these rules.

This link shows the basic format for a motion - note this is NOT a rule 59 or 60 motion, may not be the right county, and you are not asking for a continuance but this is the format to use. http://www.sandusky-county.org/juvenile/Pro%20Se%20Litigants/2009_forms/Pro%20Se%20Motion%20to%20continue_10-16-08.pdf

I hope this helps. If I answered your question and provided excellent service, I would greatly appreciate your 5 star rating at this time.

Please note: This information is ​for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No course of action is being proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege has been formed as a result of this conversation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney Wendy, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Res judicata is a legal theory that once a court rules on an issue it has been finally decided and, unless it is appealed, it cannot be raised again in a future case. Your argument would be that due to newly discovered evidence that the prior court decision was based on perjured testimony, this new evidence of perjury necessitates reopening this matter for further court consideration.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney Wendy Your Own Question
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,170
1,170 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Member at Keefer & Keefer LLC

Attorney Wendy is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am faced with a situation where the attorneys from the
I am faced with a situation where the attorneys from the defense have not learned to tell the truth. this case started from a flawed affidavit. they did not answer the complaint nor the interrogatorie… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
DEBT COLLECTION LAWSUIT. EXPERIENCED U.S. CIVIL ATTORNEY
DEBT COLLECTION LAWSUIT. FOR AN EXPERIENCED U.S. CIVIL ATTORNEY ONLY, PLEASE. I have a question regarding a civil lawsuit and how to respond. I was served with a lawsuit (complaint) for some "alleged"… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
The defense attorneys in our civil claim have filed false
Customer: The defense attorneys in our civil claim have filed false discovery, false affidavits, and lied to the court and jury about a NYS law which the jury based their decision on. We filed a post … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I have a final order that was not appealed by gained by
i have a final order that was not appealed by gained by proven perjury and I need to stop the sale of valuable assets per court order and do a direct attack on the order with motion to vacate judgment… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
Are civil suits sometimes brought for little to no money simply
Are civil suits sometimes brought for little to no money simply for the purpose of obtaining evidence, since the rules of evidence or presentation of evidence is not as strict, that can then in turn b… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Mr Zachary hope all is good for you sir I have a new question
Mr Zachary hope all is good for you sir I have a new question If a plaintiff signs a sworn statement and perjures himself what can happen to him ? What if his atty advised him to sign and the court fi… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
In california criminal court concerning a motion to exclude
In california criminal court concerning a motion to exclude or suppress an officers work product due to perjury.I am looking for case law where an officer falsely testified about a defendants prior co… read more
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,759 satisfied customers
civil case: summary judgement at trial - after plaintiff finishes
civil case: summary judgement at trial - after plaintiff finishes his side, can either party move for summary judement in their favor? Does impeachment factor into the judge's decision at that point?… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
Hello friends,Please answer only when U can cite. Question:
Hello friends, Please answer only when U can cite. Question: How do u apply the key concept of Confidentiality in PC 632 Suppose I talk to U about my sexual relationships (my, not your) and I record t… read more
MyraB
MyraB
Attorney at Law
JD
367 satisfied customers
In a small claims case, the other party is allowed to be represented
In a small claims case, the other party is allowed to be represented by an attorney, and I am representing myself. The attorney has filed an exhibit list along with a packet of revised statute laws th… read more
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Solo Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
1,964 satisfied customers
Is it proper for the Plaintiff to send a communication to a
Is it proper for the Plaintiff to send a communication to a judge, copied to the Defendant's counsel, after the trial ended but before decision has been rendered, requesting the judge reconvene the co… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
As a pro se litigant, I would like to know what I can file
As a pro se litigant, I would like to know what I can file in my proceedings that would allow me to dismiss a trial based on the opposing party NOT introducing any new evidence for that trial? This is… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a Michigan civil pretrial hearing tomorrow
I am the defendant in a Michigan civil pretrial hearing tomorrow and I have never been in civil court before. Both sides have indicated that they are willing to discuss a settlement. I'm pretty nervou… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Rules of Evidence---Defendant reported criminal activity of
NEW YORK STATE EVIDENCE RULES PLEASE (NY ATTORNEY)--- Rules of Evidence---Defendant reported criminal activity of business partner (as soon as he discovered) to police and state attorney's office and … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,318 satisfied customers
Have a few Qs for experienced litigator: How do I enter
Have a few Q's for experienced litigator: How do I enter a deposition from a prior case into evidence with a current case? I deposed the witness who is named in the first case and the second case. The… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
I am writing up my in limine motions, and I really need this
I am writing up my in limine motions, and I really need this question answered. Do I or do I not file a motion in limine to admit the Plaintiff's statements of fact into evidence, when they are false?… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Hello, I got a civil judgment of $2,000 or so about one and
Hello, I got a civil judgment of $2,000 or so about one and half years ago in Sacramento, CA. The amount of $2,000 was far less than the amount that I claimed ($54,000). However, during the trial, the… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,136 satisfied customers
what is the difference bewtween a motion and a brief in ...
what is the difference bewtween a motion and a brief in support of a motion..and at what stage is a motion to dismiss, venue change limine supress compel, continue, extend summary judgment, directed v… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x