Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am years old and own my home free and clear. If I want to…

Customer Question
I am 69 years...

I am 69 years old and own my home free and clear. If I want to quit claim the home to my 48 year old son will he have any tax or other costs

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

California

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Nothing yet. I paid cash for the house in 2009 and my taxes adn insusrance are all up to date

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

NO. I would just like to be out from under any fix up costs or other expenses and we have lived together in the home from the bginning

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/18/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,324
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today.

In your case, the answer to your question is yes, you'll have to file a gift tax return when you quitclaim deed an interest in your home to your children. There's an annual $14,000 gift tax exemption plus a lifetime gift and estate tax exemption of $5.25 million that applies to quitclaim-related transactions.

So, in your case, depending on the value of your home, your other income, and other deductions, you may or may not owe taxes, but this is something that you (not your son) must concern themselves with come tax season.

What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I am on social security only. The houe is worth about 500,000
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I see. I don't know what your tax obligation would look like; you'd have to speak to a CPA about those specifics, but the answer to your question is that if you quit claim your home, you may owe taxes based on the value of the gift to him.

Did you have other questions for me today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
why was I charged 36 dollars when I only approved 5 dollars
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I' sorry for any confusion. The grand total is $41 to chat with me. It's $5 to post your question and $36 for your written interaction with me. It's about 90% off my regular hourly fee and your satisfaction is guaranteed.

It's much cheaper than seeing a lawyer face to face so you've saved a considerable amount of money. Did you have any questions regarding the answers I provided to you?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Hi, because I think you may be confused about the billing process and because you haven't responded in about an hour, I'm going to opt out of this discussion and let another expert take over.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney Wendy, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Attorney Wendy
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,170
Experience: Member at Keefer & Keefer LLC
Verified

Hello. My name is ***** ***** I am an attorney. I am hoping I can be helpful here. As was previously mentioned the issue with quitclaiming your home to your son is the potential triggering of federal (or state) gift taxes. On the federal front, you can gift up to $14,000/year to any individual. If you gift more than $14,000 in a single year to a single person then you start drawing on your lifetime gift allowance (the total value of gifts you can give away tax free during your lifetime), which is currently about $5.5 million. Thus, the only key here is to make sure that for your tax year in which you gift this property to your son you file a gift tax return with the IRS; they then track your lifetime gift amount and when you exceed the lifetime limit, you would start to be charged a gift tax. The donor/giver is typically responsible for that tax. Unless you have gifted significant property or funds prior to this, you should not trigger any gift tax, just the requirement to file a gift tax return. If you want to confirm the tax consequences, you can contact the IRS (not always something people want to do) or use an online gift tax calculator like this one: https://www.jhadvancedmarkets.com/Ecalculator/Forms/FrmGiftTaxCalc.aspx

I hope this was helpful. If you have need additional help, please reply to this email. If I answered your question and provided excellent service, I would greatly appreciate your 5 star rating at this time.

Please note: This information is for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No course of action is being proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege has been formed as a result of our conversation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney Wendy Your Own Question
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,170
1,170 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Member at Keefer & Keefer LLC

Attorney Wendy is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I own 3 commercial warehouses in Dallas that I had wanted to
I own 3 commercial warehouses in Dallas that I had wanted to put into a trust to preserve family unity and preserve the asset. I have 2 sons that don't work that well together in business but do fine … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Could I get the house? My boyfriend and father of our two
Could I get the house? My boyfriend and father of our two children and I broke up approximately a year ago. Both our names are ***** ***** deed. We had started renovations and they never got completed… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,553 satisfied customers
A bit complicated so please be patient. I purchased my house
Good morning, a bit complicated so please be patient. I purchased my house in 2003. Paid cash. Zero balance owed. Because of my terrible credit rating, I put the house under my son's name. Up until a … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,040 satisfied customers
my son quick claimed his house to me as collateral for legal
my son quick claimed his house to me as collateral for legal expenses he is incurring in a criminal case. After the quit claim he learned there is an audit in progress which may lead to additional cha… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Property I bought a (appprox 2 acres) piece of property on
Property: I bought a (appprox 2 acres) piece of property on a mountain side in NC about 7 years ago. there are some "hi end" homes being built on the "ridge".. long story short--I transfered the prope… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My 18 year-old son hit a chain link fence and damaged it. The
My 18 year-old son hit a chain link fence and damaged it. The 21 year-old who owns the home said no big deal in December when it happened. No last night he sends a scathing text to my sone saying her … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I filed a chapter 13 in 2004 paid all debts off at $500.00
I filed a chapter 13 in 2004 paid all debts off at $500.00 a month and then lost my job. I request a modification thru my bank but was denied because I don't make enough to pay all my expenses. My une… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,141 satisfied customers
My boyfriend of 4 years and the father of my son just decided
My boyfriend of 4 years and the father of my son just decided to split up. We currently live in Montana. My family and support structure are in California and his are in Idaho. He refuses to let me mo… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
Why couldnt someone open up a restaurant (Cannabis Cafe/Coffee
Why couldn't someone open up a restaurant (Cannabis Cafe/Coffee House)that is a head shop on the front end and members only are allowed in the back and must have marijuana prescriptions. This would be… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
I have sole custody of my children, my oldest son got into
I have sole custody of my children, my oldest son got into trouble at school asked to go and live with my ex in 2008, he got into more trouble with her this time with the law and went to court adn the… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
My parents are going into assisted living and want to gift
My parents are going into assisted living and want to gift their home to me. They own it free and clear. Not appraised yet but it should come in between 100k to 150k. What sort of taxes would apply an… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,040 satisfied customers
We have joint custody with my son living out of state during
We have joint custody with my son living out of state during schoolyear..My ex recently enrolled our son in a VERY expensive private school without consulting me. HE did this because 1) he can afford … read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I am a 45 year-old disabled mother and have a 9 year old daughter.
I am a 45 year-old disabled mother and have a 9 year old daughter. I have been involved with her father for the past 26 years. We currently live in the home that he owns with her father and have done … read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
I am 71 yrs old; I want to gift a house to my son now without
I am 71 yrs old; I want to gift a house to my son now without him having a tax cost. HOuse is worth approx. $200,000. House is in Ulster County, NY. What is least expensive, legal way to do this now?… read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
I bought a mobile home in a White River Jct., VT mobile ...
I bought a mobile home in a White River Jct., VT mobile home park 4 years and 3 months ago. I paid cash and thought I owned it. The mobile park manager acted as an agent (got $2100. commission) for th… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
i am going to go to nigeria to marry my fiance what are the ...
i am going to go to nigeria to marry my fiance what are the requirements and will he adn his son be able to join me immediately he applied for a visa and was refused… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I am a resident/homeowner of Colorado and working in ...
I am a resident/homeowner of Colorado and working in California as a consultant. I am trying to sell my home in CO and move to CA close to where I work. Historically my client has paid my travel, lodg… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
My husband and I are thinking of getting a reverse mortgage ...
My husband and I are thinking of getting a reverse mortgage to help suppliment our income, he is 71 I am 66. Our daughter and son-in-law want buy our home, make the mortgage payments and pay the taxes… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x