Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canadiafrom edmonton Alberta in oct 2017 I signed in to buy…

Customer Question
Hi:my name is *****...

Hi:my name is ***** ***** canadiafrom edmonton Alberta in oct 2017 I signed in to buy bitcoin then in dec while I was in holiday in Amman, Jordan this agent from MCI investment called me many times asking me if I want to buy bitcoin any way he convinced me to buy because the price is good and it’s going up so I bought 5000 usd worth of bitcoins in dec 14 2017 I paid for it with my capital one MasterCard and the other half with my cibc visa after that the agent from mci investment he bought the bitcoin from a company called buycoinnow.com and he opened an account fro me with Mci investment for a total of 5000 usd I made about 5 transactions then on Jan 30 2017 the account was closed with a balance of 00 and 463 $ usd cash balance . Then the agent stoped answering the phone and the company mci Investments phone number none of working now I like to recover that money

Lawyer's Assistant: What province are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I’m from Edmonton ab now the agent name is ***** ***** his phone numbers

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

+44(###) ###-####and 44(###) ###-####none of them answer I don’t know where that agent is located to recover my investment

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes I like to know where is that agent Rami hamed where he called me from with these two phone numbers his email address is [email protected]

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
3/18/2018
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,085
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 month ago

I'm sorry to hear that you have fallen for a cryptocurrency scam. Unfortunately, the bitcoin market is riddled with traders that are more fraudulent than they are legitimate. They make wildly attractive claims that are too good to be true. Then, when you try to get your money out, they disappear or tell you that you have to put more money in to get a refund. These are classic hallmarks of an investment scam.

The scam reports about MCI investments, and there are many on the web, indicate that they claim to be located in Zurich, Switzerland. However, Zefix, Switzerland's corporate register, has no such company by that name listed there.

https://www.google.com/search?q=mci+investments+bitcoin+scam&rlz=1C5CHFA_enUS525US525&oq=mci+i&aqs=chrome.0.69i59j69i57j69i60l3j0.1783j0j4&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8

https://www.zefix.ch/en/search/entity/list?name=MCI%20investments&searchType=default

And FINMA, the Swiss financial regulatory authority that licenses legitimate brokers has no record of this company either.

https://www.finma.ch/en/authorisation/insurance-intermediaries/vermittlerportal/suche/

If you can find out who and where they really are, you could sue them in their country for their fraud or seek to have their so-called agent prosecuted. But finding them will be a job for law enforcement, and it may be unsuccessful. These guys clearly know how to disappear into cyberspace.

I am very sorry to be the bearer of bad news.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
But that agent has a personal phone number 44 7445 091688 and email address [email protected] If possible to send email he might answer to you
Thanks
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 month ago

So what? You don't think scammers can have phone numbers or email addresses? That doesn't mean a thing if they won't answer their phones or email.

A reverse trace of the phone number shows that it's a mobile phone. The country code is for the UK but you can reach the scammer on that number no matter where in the world he is. That means, you can't trace his whereaabouts.

As for MCIfinance.com, that website has been suspended and with it, the email address.

http://mcifinance.com/

It is essential to trade only with brokers who are government regulated in their countries. In that way, if things go wrong, you have an agency to turn to for aid.

This company is entirely unregulated, so it's operating illegally and can do whatever it wants unless/until someone can find them and stop them.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,085
30,085 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can my ex use my voice ( skype) against me in court I have
can my ex use my voice ( skype) against me in court I have sole legal custody of my kids I didn't told any word like I will kill you or....or I told her was that do your best be prepared for the worst… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
My parked car was hit but the insured has not filed a claim
my parked car was hit but the insured has not filed a claim and their insurance company won't move forward to repair my vehicle. What can I do? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,146 satisfied customers
I am disable veteran who broke the real estate contract. Do
I am disable veteran who broke the real estate contract. Do I have the right not to be sued for the breach? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
When a person uses Social media to slander your name and
When a person uses Social media to slander your name and defame your character … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,146 satisfied customers
I was audited as usual this year for my small business. To
I was audited as usual this year for my small business. To my surprise they put me in a category with licensed plumbers because I repair an occasional broken sprinkler head or line in someones yard. I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I'm 75 years old very sick I'm considering going to any
I'm 75 years old very sick I'm considering going to any place where assisted suicide is legal. Does it affect my insurance payment? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,146 satisfied customers
How can I serve a Small Claims Summons and Complaint on
Hello. How can I serve a Small Claims Summons and Complaint on someone who is apparently living in a tent outskirts to town. and has no address, PO Box, or other means of contact (other than a disposa… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
462 satisfied customers
I bought a car and went to jail before registering it in my
i bought a car and went to jail before registering it in my name ex gifrlfriend took title down got it in her name thinking I coulod get bonded out with it she had to get interlock put in it for a yea… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,287 satisfied customers
I am signed up for an online course. For over a month I have
I am signed up for an online course. For over a month I have not been able to log in. I am paid in full and was in good standing. But despite numerous attempts on their end at password ***** the site … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Seeking an attorney to represent someone in an impoundment
Seeking an attorney to represent someone in an impoundment case for a commercial vehicle. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,146 satisfied customers
Are switch blades legal in Ohio? Not on this question... Can
I am reviewing my stuff. Much more was taken than thought.… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,188 satisfied customers
I have Pursued MBA from concordia University and graduated
I have Pursued MBA from concordia University and graduated in 2011. Do my certificate or degree need to be attested for it to be Accepted by other parts of the World? like middle east or India?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,085 satisfied customers
I pulled my credit report and discovered that my mother
I pulled my credit report and discovered that my mother refinanced a home when I was 9 years old on my credit. I was looking into suing the bank for letting this happen. How would I go about doing tha… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
My father passed away on March 27th. He left his 5 children
My father passed away on March 27th. He left his 5 children benifciarys of his stock and bonds to be transferred POD. I understand that an individual account mst be set up for each beneficiary before … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,146 satisfied customers
I need advise on if I have a case on wrongful termination
I need advise on if I have a case on wrongful termination based on discrimination. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
Today I was visitng a museum and the director introduced a
Ok ..today I was visitng a museum and the director introduced a highschool girl who was volunteering. Instinctively ..as I remember I said thank you helping and patted her on the shoulder...later I th… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,219 satisfied customers
Leena - Hope you are doing good! As communicated previously,
Hi Leena - Hope you are doing good! As communicated previously, currently I'm on F1 OPT and I am employed by my consulting organization based out of Virginia, but work out of the client office in Texa… read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
101 satisfied customers
Can an Ohio company name include the word trust with two
Can an Ohio company name include the word trust with two other words IF it is not a trust ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,146 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x