Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I aam a little stuck and confused. Kentucky. I have tried to…

Customer Question
I aam a little...

I aam a little stuck and confused

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Kentucky

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I have tried to get a debt management program started now i have a order default judgment

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/17/2018
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,233
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
it says "according , it is hereby ordered that judgment shall be rendered in favor of plantiff, and against the defendants , in the amount of 13,280
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

You may want to consider Chapter 7 bankruptcy to discharge the debts including the judgment.At this point thats your only real option.You can file yourself pro se here.

Forms to do that

http://www.kyeb.uscourts.gov/official-forms

Self help and step by step

https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/filing-bankruptcy-kentucky.html

Chapter 7 would allow you to restart your life and discharge the debts.

I appreciate the chance to help you today and wish you the best here.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

More

In a Chapter 7 bankruptcy you wipe out your debts and get a “Fresh Start”. Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a liquidation where the trustee collects all of your assets and sells any assets which are not exempt. (see Kentucky Exemptions) The trustee sells the assets and pays you, the debtor, any amount exempted. The net proceeds of the liquidation are then distributed to your creditors with a commission taken by the trustee overseeing the distribution.

Certain debts cannot be discharged in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, such as alimony, child support, fraudulent debts, certain taxes, student loans, and certain items charged. (see Kentucky Non-Dischargeable Debts) In most Chapter 7 cases, the debtor has large credit card debt and other unsecured bills and very few assets. In the vast majority of cases a Chapter 7 bankruptcy is able to completely eliminate all of these debts.

You may keep certain secured debts such as your car or your furniture or house by reaffirming those debts. To do so, you must sign a voluntary “Reaffirmation Agreement”. If you decide that you want to keep your house or your car or your furniture, and you reaffirm the debt, you cannot bankrupt (or wipe-out) that debt again for eight years. You will still owe that debt and you must continue to pay it just as you were obligated to continue to pay it before you filed bankruptcy. In order to reaffirm the debt, you must also bring it current. In other words, if you are three or four months behind, then you must pay the back payments which are due in order to reaffirm it. You can selectively reaffirm your debts – you can state that you wish to keep the house and the furniture, but that you want the car and the jewelry to go back to the respective Creditors.

Reaffirmation agreements can be set aside during the earlier of 60 days after the agreement is filed with the Court, or upon the Court’s issuance of an Order of Discharge.

I think Chapter 7 is your only option at this point since they already have judgment.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
is there a time frame they want me to do this in? it doesn't say anything about due dates in the packet. it says please take notice that this motion shall come on for hearing before this court at the court's convenience. what does that mean
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

They already have a judgment in state court.You file Chapter 7 in federal bankruptcy court.It will stop collection when you file and discharge the debt and allow you to start fresh without this hanging over your head.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

They already have a state court judgment as you present it against you for $13,280 and they will proceed to try and collect unless you file Chapter 7.Thanks again the best here.Thanks for rating at top of page.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,233
48,233 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I HAVE PEOPLE IN MY HOUSE WHO HAVE DEFAULTED ON THEIR
I HAVE PEOPLE IN MY HOUSE WHO HAVE DEFAULTED ON THEIR CONTRACT. WHAT IS THE PROCESS I NEED TO FOLLOW TO GET THEM OUT? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,859 satisfied customers
I just discovered on my credit reports that my past Landlord
I just discovered on my credit reports that my past Landlord (2007) for our commercial/business space reported there was a Judgement on our case. The fact is we went through mediation process to addre… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
HI, I got a citation from a court regarding my credit card
HI, I got a citation from a court regarding my credit card not being paid for one year. I was on debt settlement program before and advised me not to pay my credit cards and they will negotiate for me… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I had failed to contact the court within 30 days of receiving
I had failed to contact the court within 30 days of receiving a notice regarding a credit card account. Since doing this the judgement was against me for the amount due. I have tried contacting the cr… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I Was served a summons by a lawyer defending a credit card
I Was served a summons by a lawyer defending a credit card company for a balance unpaid. The debt was left to me due to a divorce. There were other credit card debts also left i tried to work out a pa… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
381 satisfied customers
I have a defaulted loan in the amount of $21K which Sallie
I have a defaulted loan in the amount of $21K which Sallie Mae has turned over to a collection agency. The collection agency is requiring a monthly payment of $1156, which I cannot do. I have tried to… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
A default judgement was awarded in a case against my ex-husband
A default judgement was awarded in a case against my ex-husband and myself for a camper and Harley davidison that he has possession of and was found responsible for in the divorce papers. I had filed … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I ran into hard times this past year, and missed some payments
I ran into hard times this past year, and missed some payments on my Bank Of America card. It is in the hands of a debt collector. All the other cards/debts are working with me and putting me ona hard… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I live in Kentucky and Ive had a civil summons served on me
I live in Kentucky and I've had a civil summons served on me over a credit card I defaulted on. It says I have 20 days to file a defense of a default judgement may be taken against me, I have about a … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Youve probably gotten many of these questions lately, but
You've probably gotten many of these questions lately, but here goes. I am in debt. I know it's my own fault. I should have done something sooner, but things got out of hand. Believe it or not, I am a… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
hi, Im in arkansas and i am being sued by a credit card
hi, Im in arkansas and i am being sued by a credit card company about 5900.00 The credit card company was originally providan, then sold to washington mutual, now it is ozark capital corporation. I wa… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
iam deploying with the florida national guard on jan. 3 2010
iam deploying with the florida national guard on jan. 3 2010 how many days befor my deployment can i request a stay if i get sued by a creditor… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
is it possible to negotiate with the lender ( banks ) directly
is it possible to negotiate with the lender ( banks ) directly about settling for better or lower conditions, with out using a debt consolidation program ?Thank you for your answer… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,597 satisfied customers
I own a company in North Carolina and filed a law suit against
I own a company in North Carolina and filed a law suit against a firm in Kentucky for breach of contract. The case was tried in the NC courts per my contract agreement. The defendant didn't answer my … read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
I HAVE A DEFAULT JUDGEMENT FOR DIVORCE, PARENTING TIME, AND
I HAVE A DEFAULT JUDGEMENT FOR DIVORCE, PARENTING TIME, AND PROPERTY DIVISION, THE PROPERY DIVISION WAS NOT EQUITABLE. BASICALLY I'M STUCK WITH A HOUSE IN FORECLOSURE AND ALL OR DEBTS. DO I HAVE ANY W… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
We have an r.v. loan that we have no choice but to default
We have an r.v. loan that we have no choice but to default on starting with our next payment. We have tried to keep current and cannot do so anymore. We realize they will repossess the vehiicle and th… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
How do I challege the enforcement of a judgement in Kentucky
How do I challege the enforcement of a judgement in Kentucky? (Property-related, from another state.)… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
AN ILLEGAL IMMIGRANT HAS A CHILD WITH A CITIZEN CAN HE BE ...
AN ILLEGAL IMMIGRANT HAS A CHILD WITH A CITIZEN CAN HE BE SUED IN A COUNTY WHERE HE DOES NOT RESIDE FOR CHILD SUPPORT BY THE DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES ? I AN AN AFRICAN IMMIGRANT AND MARRIED AN AME… read more
CheriS
CheriS
Owner
Bachelor Degree
70 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x