Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If I married a woman in 1992 in Idaho and never dissolved…

Customer Question
If I married a...

If I married a woman in 1992 in Idaho and never dissolved the marriage and remarried in 1994 to a different woman in washington state is the washington state marrage legal?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in ID family court?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about this yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I just want to know how the state of washington recognizes the latter marraige

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/17/2018
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,167
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

The second marriage can be annulled if the second wife wants to do so since this is bigamy.For you to legalize marriage number 2 here you have to divorce wife one, and then annul second one and remarry again.I know its complicated but thats the only way its going to be legalized.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
does the second wife have any legal recourse against me if she wants a divorce
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Washington state’s version of annulment is called a "declaration of invalidity." This article explains the declaration of invalidity, tells you how to get one, and describes the effects of a declaration of invalidity in Washington.

FEATURED LISTINGS FROM NOLO

Featured Divorce Law Firms In Austin, TX change location

Shumway Van

3.9/5.0

***-***-****

contact

Ed Walsh

5.0/5.0

View Phone

contact

Schaubhut, Larry P., Jr.

4.4/5.0

***-***-****

contact

Larry P. Schaubhut, Jr.

4.4/5.0

***-***-****

contact

VIEW ALL

If you have additional questions after reading this article, contact a Washington family law attorney for advice.

What is a Declaration of Invalidity?

Although both are used to end a marriage, a declaration of invalidity and divorce are different. A divorce ends a valid marriage, while a declaration of invalidity (just like its name hints) means a court has decided that there was never a valid marriage in the first place.

What are the Grounds for a Declaration of Invalidity?

You need a legal "ground" (reason) to have your marriage declared invalid in Washington. Washington recognizes the following seven grounds:

  • Underage – a spouse was too young to be married in Washington
  • Bigamy – a spouse has another living husband or wife
  • Incest – the spouses are related, closer than first cousins
  • Incompetence – a spouse was mentally unable to consent to the marriage; insane, intoxicated, or incapacitated
  • Duress – one spouse was coerced into getting married
  • Fraud – a spouse defrauded the other about something essential to the marriage, and
  • Force – one spouse got married only because of threats or physical force.

She can get an annulment here claiming bigamy.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

She can file for annulment here, it was bigamy and grounds for annulling the second marriage.

I appreciate the followup and chance to help you.I wish you the best here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

That would leave you with just needing to divorce the first wife.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,167
48,167 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I entered into a Civil Union in Vermont (2001) with a woman.
I entered into a Civil Union in Vermont (2001) with a woman. In 2008, I entered into a Domestic Partnership with a different woman in California. Is the Domestic Oartnership legal. At the time there w… read more
fiftyshadesoflaw
fiftyshadesoflaw
Juris Doctor
106 satisfied customers
I have been told many times by my relatives in USA that
I have been told many times by my relatives in USA that there was a new ruling, if someone married,death of a spouse, and then remarried I should be allowed to continue receiving a social security wid… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
If you have an orthodox marraige and no civil document, does
If you have an orthodox marraige and no civil document, does leaving the faith dissolve the religious marraige?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Does common law marraige in Colorado still apply if say 1 of
Does common law marraige in Colorado still apply if say 1 of the parties was legally married in Vegas and never divorces there partner, then proceeds with another partner? Aso, say the if they reside … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Is it legal or okay to have a private marriage ceremony in
Is it legal or okay to have a private marriage ceremony in Idaho (with license) and then some time later a public ceremony with a Washington State License a few months later?… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
If I am getting married to my partner in Iowa and will have
If I am getting married to my partner in Iowa and will have a valid marraige certifcate in that state can I use that in the state of Illinois for name change even though they do not recognize same sex… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
if i got married in india and he never made it to the states,
if i got married in india and he never made it to the states, am i legally married right now? I havent seen him in 9 years, and he got remarried already. what would i have to change my name back to my… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Our friend married a woman who has become abusive (since the
Our friend married a woman who has become abusive (since the pre-nup ran out!). After kicking her out he found a box containing social security cards with at least 2 diff. #'s. She was an illegal unti… read more
LegalPro
LegalPro
Doctoral Degree
563 satisfied customers
I had a ceremony in Florida but never filed the certificate
I had a ceremony in Florida but never filed the certificate with the state,want to know if we are married or not,Pasco county,Florida.We were only together 3 months.If so what do i need to dissolve th… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I am a single U.S. citizen working/ livin in kuwait. I have
I am a single U.S. citizen working/ livin in kuwait. I have met an Egyptian girl here that is doing the same. we want to be married here but she is married to a another foriegn national europeian man … read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I know Idaho is not a common law state but what if a child
I know Idaho is not a common law state but what if a child was concieved while together and husband was married to a whole different person in Arizona, actually all parties lived in Arizona & than the… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
A prolonged (Several Yrs) extra-marital affair where the married
A prolonged (Several Yrs) extra-marital affair where the married man gave money, rent etc to a massage therapist in return for sexual favors. No insistence on exclusivity, no proposals of marriage, no… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to be married in 2 countries at the same time
I got married this past June in South America, Colombia. Because of complications we decided it was best we went our seperate ways. My wife has agreed to help me in anyway possible to further the divo… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
i married a Nicaragua woman,could not get a visa, never ...
i married a Nicaragua woman,could not get a visa, never filed a marrage in the states. do i still need a divorce? can i marry again in states?p.s. wife who is out of country may not sign a divorce.… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
if you are married in mexico is it legal in the usa
I have a friend that was married in mexico she is american he is spanish she needs to know if the marriage in legal in the usa… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
After spending a certain amount of years living together, ...
After spending a certain amount of years living together, are a man and a woman legally married in the law's eyes?… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
hello. I got my marriage license in washington state ...
hello. I got my marriage license in washington state back in 2004.we got our marriage license in Oregon as we were married in Oregon. I am trying to find out if this is a legal marriage, as I am tryin… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
we were married wrongly about 4 years ago in idaho got
married wrongly meaning you cannot get a license in one state and marry in another about 4 years ago in idaho got the license in wash. state instead of idaho (ignorance!) makeing it void dispite the c… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x