Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I received a call that contacted my job and I called him…

Customer Question
I received a call...

I received a call that contacted my job and I called him back yesterday about an unpaid online loan of mines from 2013 the more I think bout it believe it to be a scam

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Wants me to come up wit all dis money gave me two options to do before this month ends. I used a spam app earlier and it identified different place than he said

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

None I told him I would call him back on Monday to make arrangements n paying it and so he says he can get the amount down way less than he says has accumulated over the years

Lawyer's Assistant: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.

Ok thank you

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Name supposed to be Bob Alexander phone number is(***) ***-****

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
3/17/2018
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,501
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Do you remember takiing out any such loan?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 months ago

This sort of thiing is frequently a common scam, and if you suspect that you don't owe this debt, you're almost certainly right about it. In tough economic times, unscrupulous people buy up old debts for pennies on the dollar and then reach out to people and try to intimidate them into paying monies they don't really have to pay. This one is also harassing you in the workplace, which is improper.

Don't call him on Monday. Don't call him EVER. If he calls you, you have the right to ask this collection agent to send you written validation of this debt, because you are allowed this under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, a Federal act designed to protect consumers from predatory collection agencies. Once they send you written validation, you can formally dispute the debt, which you should do in writing, by sending the collection agency a cease and desist letter, letting them know that they are in violation of both state law and the Federal government's Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Tell them in your letter to immediately refrain from contacting you again or anyone else such as your family or employer or that you will report them on the state level to your state Attorney General and on the Federal level to the Federal Trade Commission. Remind them that from here, every violation could get them fined $1,000.

If you really owe this money, they will have to serve you and sue you in civil court, but they cannot continue to call and bother you. If you don't owe the money, this should be the end of it all.

The Federal Trade Commission gives a wonderful overview of overaggressive and/or fake collection agencies and how to get them off of your back, where to report them, where to learn more, etc. And it is pretty straightforward. You can access that here.

http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0149-debt-collection

If these are out and out scammers, they may not respond to threats of Federal law, but you can simply ignore them and report them to our police, to your state attorney General, to the FBI at IC3.gov and to the Federal Trade Commission at FTC.gov Good luck!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,501
30,501 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I got a loan from a online loan company. They sold my dept
I got a loan from a online loan company. They sold my dept to a third party. They told me i have to pay them $1,300 today or they are going to takr me to court. The dept will still be on my credit rep… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,257 satisfied customers
My son took out a business loan, a client stuck him for a
My son took out a business loan, a client stuck him for a big bill, he got a lawyer to get resolved and thought it was all in the working during the meantime a funding company loaned him monies.....he… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I took out a loan for 800.00 from "Spot Loan" now they are
I took out a loan for 800.00 from "Spot Loan" now they are going to take 314.00 out of my checking account every month until Feb.2019 that's over 3000.00 for a 800.00 loan is there any thing I can do?… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I cosigned a vehicle loan and the loan is not being paid
I cosigned a vehicle loan and the loan is not being paid properly and has caused me to lose 200 points on my credit report ,what can I do? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
My ex want me to sign for a loan to by s car at a dealership
My ex want me to sign for a loan to by s car at a dealership so I told her if you don't pay I will have the car repoed so she was 3 months behind I kept getting calls … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Question about a business loan. NJ. Signed the loan recieved
what I want to know is if were can cancel it - just give the funds back - is there a cooling off window in nj… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I paid off in full thru my banking partner a student loan
I paid off in full thru my banking partner a student loan that was for my son in Dec 2007, it was with Sally Mae. In May of 2015 I receive a letter from a company/Firm called Navient that I owe them $… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Loan officer uses name and credit rating to help secure loan
Loan officer uses name and credit rating to help secure loan for another person and gets lister as secondary. How can he do this without permission … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,574 satisfied customers
Student loans is saying I defaulted on loan and took my
Student loans is saying I defaulted on loan and took my entire tax refund which we desperately needed without my knowledge. I have no knowledge of defaulting! Can they do this? I am so upset I am besi… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
I was trying to get an "undocumented" loan from a loan
I was trying to get an "undocumented" loan from a loan officer at PNC Bank. He assured me because of personal good credit and substantial hard assets that "this was a slam dunk". Because he was so sur… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general in reference to a company she owned. Is she entitled to a pro bono attorney. Right now she is going in alone and very frightened … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a loan... me to loan to a
I have a question regarding a loan... me to loan to a acquaintance … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,077 satisfied customers
Loan depot messed up refinance loan was told loan was
loan depot messed up refinance loan was told loan was approved closure statement was signed closing date was set lady called got direction to home to sign papers loan officer told me to cancel payment… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,841 satisfied customers
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a manslaughter case . And who handles it. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,841 satisfied customers
I want to know if I believe the attorney general office for
Good morning, I want to know if I believe the attorney general office for the state of Tennessee is violating the law who do I contact for investigation and reporting purposes. Situation a state worke… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
In 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an
in 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an extended time, 5 years, that a State agency created an incorrect calculation and erroneous child support balance. Im in the military and this erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of ca feom a former client complaining what do I need to do ? Is this a crime investigation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
L. North Carolina. I have asked the Attorney General to help
Good morning Pearl Wilson, my name is G**** *****l. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,262 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x